June 30, 2013

Train Timings from Chennai Central and Chennai Egmore with effect from 01.07.2013

CHANGE IN ARRIVAL/ DEPARTURE TIMINGS OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL / CHENNAI EGMORE:

a.ARRIVAL AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

TRAIN NO.
DESCRIPTION
EXISTING
REVISED
13351
DHANBAD / TATANAGAR – ALAPPUZHA EXP.
03.10
02.55
16090
JOLARPETTAI – CHENNAI CENTRAL YELAGIRI EXP.
09.05
09.15
16204
TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP.
10.30
11.30
16054
TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP.
13.15
13.40
12578
BANGALORE CITY – DARBHANGA BAGMATI EXP.
15.50
15.55
16058
TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL SAPTHAGIRI EXP.
20.35
21.35

b.DEPARTURE FROM CHENNAI CENTRAL

TRAIN NO.
DESCRIPTION
EXISTING
REVISED
16053
CHENNAI CENTRAL – TIRUPATI EXP.
13.50
14.10
17311
CHENNAI CENTRAL – VASCO-DA-GAMA EXP.
14.10
13.50
17313
CHENNAI CENTRAL – HUBLI EXP.
14.10
13.50
22860
CHENNAI CENTRAL – PURI EXP.
16.15
16.20
22826
CHENNAI CENTRAL – SHALIMAR EXP.
16.15
16.20
12578
BANGALORE CITY – DARBHANGA BAGMATI EXP.
16.15
16.20





C.ARRIVAL AT CHENNAI EGMORE:


TRAIN NO.
DESCRIPTION
EXISTING
REVISED

11064
METTUR DAM / SALEM – CHENNAI EGMORE EXP.
04.50
04.40
D. DEPARTURE AT CHENNAI EGMORE:



TRAIN NO.
DESCRIPTION
EXISTING
REVISED

12661
CHENNAI EGMORE – SENGOTTAI POTHIGAI EXP.
20.05
20.10


TRAIN TIMINGS FROM 01.07.2013 — MAIL / EXPRESS TRAINS

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Dep.
Arr.
16031/16032
Chennai – Jammu Tawi Andaman (Tri-weekly) Express
Dep: Wed,Thu,Sun
Arr: Mon,Tue, Fri
05.15
10.10
16093/16094
Chennai – Lucknow Jn. (Bi-weekly) Express
Dep: Tue, Sat
Arr: Wed, Sat
05.15
10.10
12007/12008
Chennai – Mysore Shatabdi Express
Except Wed
06.00
21.25
12433/12434
Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Rajdhani (Bi-weekly) Express
Dep: Fri, Sun
Arr: Thu, Sat
06.10
20.15
12611/12612
Chennai – H. Nizamuddin Garib Rath AC (Weekly) Express
Dep: Sat, Arr: Tue
06.10
20.15
12675/12676
Chennai – Coimbatore Kovai Express
Daily
06.15
21.45
16057/16058
Chennai – Tirupati Sapthagiri Express
Daily
06.25
21.35
12269/12270
Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Duronto (Bi-weekly) Express
Dep: Mon, Fri
Arr: Wed, Sun
06.40
20.10
12077/12078
Chennai – Vijayawada Jan Shatabdi Express
Except Tue
07.00
22.00
12243/12244
Chennai – Coimbatore Duronto AC Express
Except Tue
07.15
22.05
22625/22626
Chennai – Bangalore AC Double Decker Express
Daily
07.25
20.45
12639/12640
Chennai – Bangalore Brindavan Express
Daily
07.50
21.15
*22808/22807
Chennai – Santragachi (Bi-weekly) AC Express
Dep: Thu, Sun,
Arr: Wed, Sat
07.55
22.45
12842/12841
Chennai – Howrah Coromandal Express
Daily
08.45
17.15
*16003/16004
Chennai – Nagarsol [for Shirdi] (Weekly) Express
Dep: Sun, Arr: Tue
09.15
15.50
12656/12655
Chennai – Ahmedabad Navjivan Express
Daily
09.35
16.05
22601/22602
Chennai – Sai Nagar Shirdi (Weekly) Express
Dep: Wed, Arr: Sat
10.10
09.40
22611/22612
Chennai – New Jalpaiguri (Weekly) Express
Dep: Wed, Arr: Sun
11.00
14.55
16627/16628
Chennai – Mangalore West Coast Express
Daily
11.30
15.15
11042/11041
Chennai – Mumbai CST Express
Daily
11.55
16.45
12609/12610
Chennai – Bangalore Express
Daily
13.35
14.30
16053/16054
Chennai – Tirupati Express
Daily
14.10
13.40
12712/12711
Chennai – Vijayawada Pinakini Express
Daily
14.05
13.00
17311/17312
Chennai – Vasco-da-gama (Weekly) Express
Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri
13.50
11.55
17313/17314
Chennai – Hubli (Weekly) Express
Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun
13.50
11.55
12679/12680
Chennai – Coimbatore Inter City Express
Daily
14.30
13.50
22613/22614
Chennai – Haldia (Weekly) Express
Dep: Thu, Arr: Sun
14.35
17.00
12375/12376
Chennai – Asansol (Weekly) Express
Dep: Sat, Arr: Thu
14.35
22.45
12697/12698
Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Exp
Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun
15.15
12.25
12695/12696
Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Express
Daily
15.25
09.50
12607/12608
Chennai – Bangalore Lalbagh Express
Daily
15.35
12.15
22826/22825
Chennai – Shalimar (Weekly) Express
Dep: Thu, Arr: Wed
16.20
17.00
22860/22859
Chennai – Puri (Weekly) Express
Dep: Mon, Arr: Mon
16.20
14.55
2220722208
Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram ‘AC’ Duronto (Bi-weekly)
Dep: Tue, Fri
Express
Arr: Thu, Sun
16.30
10.15
16203/16204
Chennai – Tirupati Express
Daily
16.35
11.30
12603/12604
Chennai – Hyderabad Express
Daily
16.45
05.55
12685/12686
Chennai – Mangalore Express
Daily
17.00
08.00

12027/12028
Chennai – Bangalore Shatabdi Express
Except Tue
17.30
11.00
12669/12670
Chennai – Chaapra Ganga Kaveri Exp. (Bi-weekly)
Dep:. Mon, Sat
Arr: Wed, Fri
17.40
14.25
12967/12968
Chennai – Jaipur Express (Bi-weekly)
Dep: Tue, Sun
Arr: Tue, Sun
17.40
09.45
$16089/16090
Chennai – Jolarpettai Yelagiri Express
Daily
17.55
09.15
12759/12760
Chennai – Hyderabad Charminar Express
Daily
18.10
08.15
* Date of introduction will be notified later. $ Short termination of Yelagiri Express at Jolarpettai W.E.F. 01.07.2013





12689/12690
Chennai – Nagercoil Express (Weekly)
Dep: Fri, Arr: Mon
18.15
12.25
12615/12616
Chennai – New Delhi Grand Trunk Express
Daily
19.15
06.15
12623/12624
Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Mail
Daily
19.45
06.55
12601/12602
Chennai – Mangalore Mail
Daily
20.25
05.25
16041/16042
Chennai – Alappuzha Express
Daily
20.45
06.45
*16001/16002
Chennai – Palani Express
Daily
21.00
08.30
22870/22869
Chennai - Visakhapatnam Express (Weekly)
Dep: Tue, Arr: Tue
21.10
08.55
12829/12830
Chennai – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express
Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri
21.10
08.55
12852/12851
Chennai – Bilaspur (Weekly) Express
Dep: Mon, Arr: Mon
21.10
08.55
*22631/22632
Chennai – Bikaner (Weekly) AC Express
Dep:Thu, Arr: Tue
21.10
10.55
12671/12672
Chennai – Mettupalayam Nilgiri Exp.
Daily
21.15
05.05
16222/16221
Chennai – Mysore Kaveri Express
Daily
21.30
07.25
12621/12622
Chennai – New Delhi Tamil Nadu Express
Daily
22.00
07.15
12673/12674
Chennai – Coimbatore Cheran Exp
Daily
22.10
06.35
12681/12682
Chennai – Coimbatore (Weekly) Exp.
Dep: Sat, Arr: Sat
22.30
07.45
22205/22206
Chennai – Madurai AC Duronto Bi-weekly Exp
Dep: Mon, Wed
Arr: Wed, Fri
22.30
07.10
16669/16670
Chennai – Erode Yercaud Express
Daily
22.40
04.30
11028/11027
Chennai – Mumbai CST Mail
Daily
22.50
04.15
12657/12658
Chennai – Bangalore Mail
Daily
23.15
04.40
@12691/12692
Chennai – Sri Sathyasai Prashanthi Nilayam (Weekly) Exp.
Dep. Fri, Arr. Sun
23.30
05.15
12292/12291
Chennai – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express
Dep: Sat, Arr: Sat
23.30
05.15
22682/22681
Chennai – Mysore (Weekly) Express
Dep:Thu, Arr: Thu
23.30
05.15
12840/12839
Chennai – Howrah Mail
Daily
23.40
03.50

@ Change in days of service of Train No.12692 o­n Sunday will be notified later.

PASSENGER TRAINS

Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Dep.
Arr.
66015/66014
Chennai – Tirupati - Chennai Passenger
Except Sun
07.15
20.35
56001/56002
Chennai – Arakkonam – Chennai Passenger
Daily
13.15
22.40
57239/57240
Chennai - Gudur/Bitragunta – Chennai Passenger
Daily
16.00
12.00
MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS PASSING THROUGH CHENNAI CENTRAL



Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Arr.
Dep.
#12688
Dehradun/Chandigarh – Madurai (Bi-weekly) Express
Wed, Sun
02.15
02.40
13351
Tatanagar / Dhanbad – Alappuzha Express
Daily
02.55
03.25
16324
Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram (Bi-weekly) Express
Tue,Thu
03.55
04.15
16310
Patna – Ernakulam (Bi-weekly) Express
Sat,Sun
03.55
04.15

15228
Muzaffarpur – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express
Wed
03.55
04.15
12510
Guwahati – Bangalore (Tri-weekly) Express
Tue, Wed, Thu
04.15
04.40
$12508
Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Express
Sun
04.15
04.40
12516
Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Express
Fri
04.15
04.40
12515
Thiruvananthapuram – Guwahati (Weekly) Express
Mon
05.40
06.20
16309
Ernakulam – Patna (Bi-weekly) Express
Tue, Wed
05.40
06.20
12509
Bangalore – Guwahati (Tri-weekly) Express
Thu, Fri, Sat
05.40
06.20
#12687
Madurai – Dehradun/Chandigarh (Bi-weekly) Express
Thu, Mon
09.20
09.45
15227
Yesvantpur – Muzaffarpur (Weekly) Express
Thu
09.30
10.00
$12507
Thiruvananthapuram – Guwahati (Weekly) Express
Wed
09.30
10.00
16323
Thiruvananthapuram – Shalimar (Bi-weekly) Express
Fri, Sun
09.30
10.00
12970
Jaipur – Coimbatore (Weekly) Express
Thu
09.45
10.10
*12252
Kamakhya – Yesvantpur (Weekly) AC Express
Fri
11.15
11.40
12296
Patna – Bangalore Sangamitra Exp.
Daily
13.30
13.55
12577
Darbhanga – Mysore (Weekly) Bagmati Express
Thu
14.15
14.40
*22351
Patliputra – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express
Sun
14.15
14.40
12295
Bangalore – Patna Sangamitra Exp.
Daily
15.05
15.40
*12251
Yesvantpur - Kamakhya (Weekly) AC Express
Sat
15.45
16.05
*22352
Yesvantpur - Patliputra (Weekly) Express
Mon
15.45
16.10
12578
Mysore – Darbhanga (Weekly) Bagmati Express
Sat
15.55
16.20
12969
Coimbatore – Jaipur (Weekly) Express
Fri
17.10
17.40
13352
Alappuzha – Dhanbad / Tatanagar Express
Daily
22.15
23.00
12522
Ernakulam – Barauni (Weekly) Express
Fri
23.05
23.25
16326
Thiruvananthapuram–Indore Ahilyanagari (Weekly) Exp
Sat
23.05
23.25
12512
Thiruvananthapuram – Gorakhpur Raptisagar (Tri-weekly) Express
Tue,Wed,Sun
23.05
23.25
16328
Thiruvananthapuram – Korba (Bi-weekly) Express
Mon, Thu
23.05
23.25
12521
Barauni-Ernakulam (Weekly) Express
Wed
23.20
23.45
16327
Korba – Thiruvananthapuram (Bi-weekly) Express
Thu, Sun
23.20
23.45
12511
Gorakhpur – Thiruvananthapuram Raptisagar (Tri-weekly) Express
Mon, Fri, Sat
23.20
23.45
16325
Indore–Thiruvananthapuram Ahilyanagari (Weekly) Exp
Tue
23.20
23.45

* Date of introduction will be notified later.

# Date of increase in frequency will be notified later.

$ Date of extension to Thiruvananthapuram will be notified later.

AT CHENNAI EGMORE

Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Dep.
Arr.
56037/56038
Chennai – Puducherry Fast Passenger
Daily
06.35
19.45
12164/12163
Chennai – Dadar Express
Daily
06.50
19.45
12390/12389
Chennai – Gaya Express
Dep: Tue, Arr: Mon
07.30
20.45
16127/16128
Chennai – Guruvayur Express
Daily
07.40
21.15
*16129/16130
Chennai – Tuticorin Link Express
Daily
07.40
21.15
16853/16854
Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli Express
Daily
08.15
17.50
12635/12636
Chennai – Madurai Vaigai Express
Daily
13.20
14.40
16125/16126
Chennai – Jodhpur (Weekly) Express
Dep:Sat, Arr: Wed
15.15
16.55
12605/12606
Chennai – Karaikkudi Pallavan Exp
Daily
15.45
12.10
16105/16106
Chennai – Tiruchendur Chendur Exp
Daily
16.05
11.40

17651/17652
Chennai – Kacheguda Express
Daily
17.00
07.15
16713/16714
Chennai – Rameswaram Express
Daily
17.00
08.20
17643/17644
Chennai – Kakinada Circar Express
Daily
17.20
06.30
12633/12634
Chennai – Kanniyakumari Express
Daily
17.30
06.50
16115/16116
Chennai – Puducherry Express
Daily
18.10
09.30
12667/12668
Chennai – Nagercoil (Weekly) Exp
Dep: Thu, Arr: Sat
18.50
06.05
12693/12694
Chennai – Tuticorin Pearl City Express
Daily
19.15
07.45
16723/16724
Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Express
Daily
19.35
08.40
12661/12662
Chennai – Sengottai Pothigai Express
Daily
20.10
07.05
16181/16182
Chennai – Manamadurai (Bi-weekly) ‘Silambu Express
Dep: Sat, Wed
Arr: Mon, Fri
20.20
06.05
12631/12632
Chennai – Tirunelveli Nellai Express
Daily
20.50
06.40
12637/12638
Chennai – Madurai Pandyan Express
Daily
21.20
05.35
16101/16102
Chennai – Rameswaram Express
Daily
21.40
06.30
16179/16180
Chennai – Mannargudi Mannai Express
Daily
22.00
05.50
16859/16860
Chennai – Mangalore Express
Daily
22.15
05.05
15629/15630
Chennai – Guwahati (Weekly) Express
Dep: Mon, Arr: Sun
22.30
20.15
15929/15930
Chennai – Dibrugarh (Weekly) Exp
Dep:Thu, Arr: Wed
22.30
20.15
#16177/16178
Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Exp.
Daily
22.30
05.15
22623/22624
Chennai – Madurai (Bi-weekly) Express
Dep: Fri, Sun
Arr: Fri, Sun
22.45
07.20
11063/11064
Chennai – Salem Express
Daily
23.00
04.40
16175/16176
Chennai – Karaikal Express
Daily
23.15
05.25
16185/16186
Chennai – Velankanni (Link) ‘Velankanni’ Express
Daily
23.15
07.45
*16183/16184
Chennai – Thanjavur Express
Daily
23.30
04.55

# Train No.16177/16178 Rockfort Express will be terminated and started from Tiruchchirappalli from a date to be notified later.
 MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS PASSING THROUGH CHENNAI EGMORE

Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Arr.
Dep.
12641
Kanniyakumari – Nizamuddin Thirukkural (Bi-weekly) Exp
Thu, Sat
08.50
09.05
12651
Madurai – H.Nizamuddin Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti
(Bi-weekly) Express
Sun, Tue
08.50
09.05
12898
Bhubaneswar – Puducherry (Weekly) Express
Wed
09.00
09.20
18496
Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram (Weekly) Express
Sat
09.00
09.20
*11017
Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Karaikal (Weekly) Express
Sun
10.35
10.45
14260
Varanasi – Rameswaram (Weekly) Express
Tue
10.35
10.50
14259
Rameswaram – Varanasi (Weekly) Express
Thu
13.00
13.15
22403
Puducherry – New Delhi (Weekly) Express
Wed
13.00
13.15
22404
New Delhi – Puducherry (Weekly) Express
Tue
14.25
14.40
12652
Nizamuddin – Madurai Tamil Nadu Sampark
Kranti (Bi-weekly) Express
Wed, Fri
18.05
18.30
12642
Nizamuddin – Kanniyakumari Thirukkural (Bi-weekly) Exp
Sun, Tue
18.05
18.30
12663
Howrah – Tiruchchirappalli (Bi-weekly) Express
Fri, Mon
20.00
20.20
12665
Howrah – Kanniyakumari Express (Weekly)
Tue
20.00
20.20
*11018
Karaikal – Lokmanya Tilak (T) (Weekly) Express
Mon
22.10
22.20
12897
Puducherry – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express
Wed
22.10
22.30

12664
Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah (Bi-weekly) Express
Tue, Fri
22.10
22.30
12666
Kanniyakumari – Howrah (Weekly) Express
Sat
22.10
22.30
18495
Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express
Sun
22.10
22.30

* Date of introduction will be notified later.

AT TAMBARAM – PASSENGER TRAINS

Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Dep.
Arr.
56859/56860
Tambaram – Villupuram Passenger
Daily
18.05
08.30
AT PERAMBUR



Train No.
Name of the Train
Nominated days of service
Arr.
Dep.
$15902
Dibrugarh – Bangalore (Weekly) Express
Mon
04.20
04.30
$15901
Bangalore – Dibrugarh (Weekly) Express
Tue
08.55
09.05

$ Change in terminal from Yesvantpur to Bangalore will be notified later.
Read More