Thursday, 31 July 2014

NEW ZONAL RAILWAY PUBLIC TIME TABLE AND TRAINS AT A GLANCE WILL COME INTO EFFECT FROM SEPTEMBER 2014

The current ‘Zonal Railway Public Time Table’ and ‘Trains at a Glance’, which came into effect o­n 1st July, 2013, will remain valid upto 31stAugust, 2014.

 Accordingly, the New Zonal Railway Public Time Table & Trains at a Glance will come into effect o­n 1st September, 2014.

  1. CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS:
    The following Mail/Express trains will be operated as Superfast trains with effect from the dates mentioned against each.

Sl.
No.
Description
Train Number
W.E.F.
Originating Station Departure
Destination Station arrival
Existing
Revised
01.
Chennai Central – Mangalore Central West Coast Express
16627
22637
13.7.2014
11.30
03.50
02.
Mangalore Central – Chennai Central West Coast Express
16628
22638
13.7.2014
22.20
14.40
03.
Chennai Central – Alleppey Express
16041
22639
13.7.2014
20.45
10.30
04.
Alleppey – Chennai Central Express
16042
22640
13.7.2014
16.05
05.50
05.
Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shalimar (bi-weekly) Express
16323
22641
12.7.2014
17.00
13.05
06.
Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram Central (bi-weekly) Expres
16324
22642
13.7.2014
23.00
20.45
07.
Ernakulam Jn. – Patna Jn. (bi-weekly) Express
16309
22643
14.7.2014
17.10
20.00
08.
Patna Jn. – Ernakulam Jn. (bi-weekly) Express
16310
22644
17.7.2014
14.00
16.10
09.
Indore Jn. – Thiruvananthapuram Central Ahilyanagari (weekly) Express
16325
22645
14.7.2014
16.40
17.15
10.
Thiruvananthapuram Central – Indore Jn. Ahilyanagari (weekly) Express
16326
22646
12.7.2014
06.15
05.15
11.
Korba – Thiruvananthapuram Central (bi-weekly) express
16327
22647
16.7.2014
19.40
17.15
12.
Thiruvananthapuram Central – Korba (bi-weekly) Express
16328
22648
14.7.2014
06.15
03.50
13.
Chennai Central – Erode Yercaud Express
16669
22649
13.7.2014
22.40
05.50
14.
Erode – Chennai Central Yercaud Express
16670
22650
13.7.2014
21.00
04.05
15.
Chennai Central – Palani Express
16001
22651
13.7.2014
21.30
07.30
16.
Palani – Chennai Central Express
16002
22652
13.7.2014
18.15
04.15















Consequent to the conversion of Ernakulam – Patna – Ernakulam expresses as Superfast the revised timingsof the undermentioned stations ofPatna – Ernakulam Superfast express (Train No.22644 leaving Patna from 17.7.2014) are appended below.


Name of the station
Arrival
Departure
Jolarpettai Jn.
07.28
07.30
Salem Jn.
09.06
09.10
Erode Jn.
10.10
10.20
Tiruppur
11.03
11.05
Coimbatore Jn.
12.00
12.05
Palghat Jn.
13.15
13.20
Trichur
14.31
14.44
Aluva
15.20
15.22
Ernakulam Jn.
16.10
-


  1. The following trains have been diverted via. Coimbatore w.e..f. 01/07/2014. The change in timings due to diversion via. Coimbatore is given below against each train.

Sl.
No
Train Number
Description
Originating Station Departure
Coimbatore Jn. Arrival/
Departure
Destination Station Arrival
1
12623
Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail.
19.45
02.45/02.50
11.45
2
12624
Thiruvananthapuram Central – Chennai Central Mail.
14.05
23.45/23.50
07.30
3
16527
Yesvantpur - Kannur Express.
20.00
03.20/03.25
09.20
4
16528
Kannur -Yesvantpur Express.
18.00
23.35/23.40
07.40



Consequent to the diversion of T.No. 16527/16528 Yesvantpur – Kannur Express via. Coimbatore with stoppage at Coimbatore, the stoppage at Podanur for the train is cancelled with effect from 01.07.2014 ex. Yesvantpur for T. No. 16527 and T. No. 16528 leaving Kannur from 01.07.2014


          T. No 15905 Kanniyakumari – Dibrugarh Vivek Express the days of service and departure time ex. Kanniyakumari has been changed with effect from 24/07/2014.       T. No 15905 will now leave Kanniyakumari at 23.00 hours o­n Thursdays (instead of 14.45 hours o­n Saturdays). The train will arrive at Dibrugarh o­n Mondays                      at 07.15 hours (instead of 03.30 hours o­n Wednesdays).



          Due to diversion of two pairs of Mail/Express trains via. Coimbatore and upgradation of 8 pairs of Mail/Exp trains to superfast trains, the changes in departure from originating station or arrival timings at destination of the following Mail/Exp/Superfast trains will come in to force w.e.f. the date mentioned against each train.









Sl.
No
Train No.
Description
Originating Station Departure
Day of service
Destination Station arrival
Day of service
W E F
1
16616
Coimbatore –Mannargudi Chemmozhi Exp
00.15
Daily
07.55
Daily
14.07.14
2
12682
Coimbatore – Chennai Central Express
23.30
Fri
07.15
Sat
04.07.14
3
16614
Coimbatore- Rajkot Express
23.30
Thu
19.00
Sat
03.07.14
4
56652
Kannur – Calicut Passenger
17.20
Daily
20.05
Daily
01.07.14
5
11027
Mumbai CST –Chennai Central Express
23.45
Daily
04.25
Daily
01.07.14
6
56315
Thiruvananthapuram –Nagercoil Passenger
17.00
Daily
19.10
Daily
01.07.14
7
12511
Gorakhpur -Thiruvananthapuram Express
06.35
Tri-Weekly
17.15
Tri-Weekly
05.07.14
8
22852
Mangalore – Santrakachi Express
23.00
Sat
17.50
Mon
19.07.14
9
16021
Chennai Central – Mysore Kaveri Exp
21.00
Daily
06.45
Daily
13.07.14
10
22205
Chennai Central - Madurai Duronto Exp
22.30
M, Wed
07.10
Tue, Thu
14.07.14




Read More

Follow by Email