Monday, 31 October 2016

South Eastern Railway Increase Of Advance Reservation Period From 10 Days To 30 Days On Five Pair of Trains

South Eastern Railway has  decided that the Advance Reservation Period for the following five pair of trains will be increased from existing 10 days to 30 days (excluding the date of journey) o­n and from 01/11/2016:-

·12885/12886 Shalimar-Bhojudih-Shalimar Aranyak Express

·22891/22892 Howrah-Ranchi-Howrah(via Tata) Tri-Weekly Intercity Express

·18627/18628 Howrah-Ranchi-Howrah(via Asansol) Tri-Weekly Intercity Express

·12871/12872 Howrah-Titlagarh-Howrah Ispat Express

·18626/18625 Hatia-Patna-Hatia Express
Read More

3 MORE SPECIAL TRAINS TO CLEAR EXTRA RUSH FROM LUCKNOW-NEW DELHI , NEW DELHI -DARBHANGA AND DARBHANGA-LUCKNOW

Railway has decided to run the 04491 Lucknow-New Delhi S.F. Express special, 04498 New Delhi-Lucknow Express Special & 04497 Darbhanga-Lucknow Express special train as per the following programme:-

04491 Lucknow-New Delhi S.F. Express special train (Single Trip)

The 04491 Lucknow-New Delhi S.F. Express special train (Single Trip) will depart from Lucknow on 01.11.2016 at 08.55 p.m. to arrive at New Delhi on 02.11.2016 at 05.35 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of One Ist A.C-cum- A.C.2 Tier, One A.C. 2 Tier, Two A.C. 3 Tier, Eight Sleeper and Six general class coaches, the 04491 Lucknow-New Delhi S.F. Express special train will stop at Moradabad & Ghaziabad station enroute.

04498 New Delhi-Darbhanga Express special train (01 trip)

The 04498 New Delhi-Darbhanga Express special train will depart from New Delhi on 02.11.2016 at 03.30 p.m. to arrive at Darbhanga at 12.45 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of One Ist A.C-cum- A.C.2 Tier, One A.C. 2 Tier, Two A.C. 3 Tier, Eight Sleeper and Six general class coaches, the 04498 Special train will stop at Kanpur, Allahabad, Mugulsarai,Patna, Barauni & Samastipur stations enroute.

04497 Darbhanga-Lucknow Express Special (01 trip)

The 04497 Darbhanga-Lucknow Express special train will depart from Darbhanga on 0311.2016 at 03.15 p.m. to arrive at Lucknow at 05.00 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of One Ist A.C-cum- A.C.2 Tier, One A.C. 2 Tier, Two A.C. 3 Tier, Eight Sleeper and Six general class coaches, the 04497 Special train will stop at Samastipur, Barauni, Patna, Mughulsarai & Varanasi stations enroute.
Read More

FOUR MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS TO CLEAR EXTRA RUSH DURING CURRENT FESTIVAL SEASON-2016


1. 04491/04492 Lucknow-New Delhi-Lucknow Superfast Express Special

2. 04494/04493 New Delhi-Darbhanga-New Delhi Express

3. 04496/04495 New Delhi-Darbhanga-New Delhi Express

4. 04497 Lucknow-Aand Vihar Express Special (One side Trip)

04491/04492 Lucknow-New Delhi-Lucknow Superfast Express Special

The 04491 Lucknow-New Delhi Superfast Special will depart from Lucknow at 19:35 hrs on 01/11/2016 to reach New Delhi at 04:15 hrs the next morning. While in return direction the 04492 New Delhi-Lucknow Superfast Special will depart from New Delhi at 19:25 on 02/11/2016 to reach Lucknow at 04:30 hrs the next morning. Consisting of First AC, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper and General Class Coaches this special train will be provided stoppage at Ghaziabad and Moradabad in both directions.

04494/04493 New Delhi-Darbhanga-New Delhi Express

The 04494 New Delhi-Darbhanga Express Special will depart from New Delhi at 15:30 hrs on 01/11/2016 to reach Darbhanga at 12:45 hrs the next day. While in return direction the 04493 Darbhanga-New Delhi Express Special will depart from Darbhanga at 15:15 hrs on 02/11/2016 to reach New Delhi at 12:00 hrs the next day. Consisting of AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper and General Class coaches this Express special train will be provided stoppage at Kanpur, Allahabad, Mughalsarai, Patna, Barauni and Samstipur stations in both directions.

04496/04495 New Delhi-Darbhanga-New Delhi Express

The 04496 New Delhi-Darbhanga Express Special will depart from New Delhi at 11:50 hrs on 04/11/2016 to reach Darbhanga at 11:45 hrs the next day. While in return direction the 04495 Darbhanga-New Delhi Express Special will depart from Darbhanga at 13:15 hrs on 05/11/2016 to reach New Delhi at 10:00 hrs the next day. Consisting of AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper and General Class coaches this Express special train will be provided stoppage at Kanpur, Allahabad, Mughalsarai, Patna, Barauni and Samstipur stations in both directions.

04497 Lucknow-Aand Vihar Express Special (One side Trip)

The 04497 Lucknow-Anand Vihar Express Special will depart from Lucknow at 23:15 hrs on 02/11/2016 to reach Anand Vihar at 09:15 hrs. the next morning. Consisting of AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper and General Class coaches this Express special train will be provided stoppage at Moradabad and Ghaziabad stations.
Read More

Sunday, 30 October 2016

04463 New Delhi-Lucknow Festval Spl of 31.10.16 Cancelled. Now to run on 1.11.16 on same time & path


This is informed to the public/ rail passengers that the train
no. 04463 Lucknow-New Delhi AC Festival Special scheduled to depart from Lucknow at 13:00 hrs. on 31.10.2016 has been cancelled due to poor patronization and the service of this Special train no 04463 will run on same time and route on 01.11.2016 from Lucknow to New Delhi.
Read More

Saturday, 29 October 2016

Diwali Special Train between Surat and Chhapra


Train No 09031 Surat - Chhapra Special will leave Surat o­n 31st October 2016 (Monday) at 23.50 hrs to reach Chhapra at 6.00 hrs o­n 2nd November (Wednesday). Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09032 Chhapra - Surat Special will leave Chhapra o­n 2nd November 2016 (Wednesday) at 15.00 hrs to reach Surat at 22.20 hrs the next day (Thursday).


The train will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier and Sleeper class coaches.


The train will halt at Nandurbar, Amalner, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Harda, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Allahabad, Allahabad City, Gyanpur Road, Manduadih, Varanasi and Ballia stations in both directions.


Booking for Train No. 09031 Surat - Chhapra will be opened from 30th October, 2016 at all Passenger Reservation Centre and IRCTC website.
Read More

SIX MORE SPECIAL TRAINS TO CLEAR EXTRA RUSH DURING FESTIVAL-2016


To clear extra rush of rail passengers during Festival-2016, Railways will run special train No. 04468/04467 Anand Vihar Terminal – Patna - Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Jansadharan Express (02 trips),04470/04469 Anand Vihar Terminal-Jaynagar- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Jansadharan Express (02 trips), 04478/04477Anand Vihar Terminal –Darbhanga- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Jansadharan Express (02 trips),04472/04471New Delhi-Patna-New Delhi Express (02 trips),04474/04473New Delhi-Darbhanga -New Delhi Express (02 trips), and 04476/04475New Delhi-Darbhanga -New Delhi Express special trains (02 trips) as per the following programme-

1- 04468 Anand Vihar Terminal – Patna - Unreserved Jansadharan Express will depart on 01-11-2016 at11.10 p.m. to arrive Patna at 02.00 p.m. the next day. In return direction the 04467 Patna-Anand Vihar Special will depart on 02.11.2016 at 04.00 p.m. to arrive Anand Vihar at 07.00 a,m, the next day.Stoppages at Kanpur ,Allahabad and Mughalsarai in both the directions.

2- 04470 Anand Vihar Terminal – Jaynagar Unreserved Jansadharan Express will depart on 01-11-2016 at11.30 p.m. to arrive Jaynagar at 23.45 p.m. the next day. In return direction the 04471 Jaynagar-Anand Vihar Special will depart on 03.11.2016 at 08.30 a.m. to arrive Anand Vihar at 06.00 a,m, the next day.Stoppages at Kanpur ,Allahabad , Mughalsarai ,Patna,Barauni,Samastipur and Darbhanga stations in both the directions.

3- 04478 Anand Vihar Terminal – Darbhanga - Unreserved Jansadharan Express will depart on 04-11-2016 at 04.40 p.m. to arrive Darbhanga at 03.00 p.m. the next day. In return direction the 04477 Darbhanga -Anand Vihar Special will depart on 05.11.2016 at 06.15p.m. to arrive Anand Vihar at 02.50 p,m, the next day.Stoppages at Kanpur ,Allahabad , Mughalsarai ,Patna,Barauni and Samastipur in both the directions.

4- 04472 New Delhi – Patna Express Special will depart on 02-11-2016 at 11.00 p.m. to arrive Patna at 02.00 p.m. the next day. In return direction the 04471 Patna –New Delhi Special will depart on 03.11.2016 at 04.00 p.m. to arrive New Delhi at 07.00 a.m, the next day.Stoppages at Kanpur ,Allahabad & Mughalsarai in both the directions.

5- 04474 New Delhi – Darbhanga Express Special will depart on 03-11-2016 at 02.30 p.m. to arrive Darbhanga at 12.45 p.m. the next day. In return direction the 04473 Darbhanga –New Delhi Special will depart on 05.11.2016 at 03.15 p.m. to arrive New Delhi at 12.00 Noon the next day.Stoppages at Kanpur ,Allahabad , Mughalsarai ,Patna,Barauni and Samastipur in both the directions.

6- 04476 New Delhi – Darbhanga Express Special will depart on 04-11-2016 at 02.30 p.m. to arrive Darbhanga at 12.45 p.m. the next day. In return direction the 04475 Darbhanga –New Delhi Special will depart on 05.11.2016 at 03.15 p.m. to arrive New Delhi at 12.00 Noon the next day.Stoppages at Kanpur ,Allahabad , Mughalsarai ,Patna,Barauni and Samastipur in both the directions.
Read More

More Festival Special Trains Between Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari /Gaya & New Delhi- Muzaffarpur/Barauni



To clear extra rush of rail passengers during Festival-2016, Railways have decided to run the 04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Express Special (04 trips ), the 04462/04461 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Superfast Express Special (02 trips ) , 04458/04457 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips) & 04460/04459 New Delhi- Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips) as per the following programme-

1-04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal–Bapudham Motihari- AnandViharTerminal Unreserved Express Special (04 trip),

The 04466 Anand Vihar T.- Bapudham Motihari Unreserved Express Special train will depart from Anand Vihar T. on 31.10.2016 & 03.11.2016 (02 trips) at 11.15 P.m. to reach Bapudham Motihari at 07.15 p.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04465 Bapudham Motihari - Anand Vihar T. Unreserved Express Special will depart from Bapudham Motihari on 01.11.2016 & 04.11.2016 (02 trips) at 09.00 p.m. to reach Anand Vihar T. at 05.40 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of 16 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari -Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Express Special Train will stop at Ghaziabad,Moradabad,BareillyJn.,Sitapur Cantt. ,Gonda , Basti,Gorakhpur,Kaptanganj,Bagaha,Harinagar,Narkatiaganj,Bettiah & Sagauli Stations enroute in both the directions.

NOTE- Due to running of 04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari- Anand Vihar Terminal Express Special Train, earlier announced trips of 04456/04455 Anand Vihar T.- Gorakhpur- Anand Vihar T. Unreserved Express Special Train scheduled on 31.10.2016 & 03.11.2016 and 01.11.2016 & 04.11.2016 will remain cancelled.

2- 04462/04461 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Superfast Express Special (02 trips)

The 04462 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya unreserved Superfast Express Special Train will depart from Anand Vihar Terminal on 29.10.2016 (01 trip ) at 11.30 p.m. to reach Gaya at 03.15 p.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04461 Gaya - Anand Vihar T. Unreserved Express Special Train will depart from Gaya on 30.10.2016 (01 trip) at 08.30 a.m. to reach Anand Vihar T. at 11.50 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of 16 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04462/04461 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Superfast Express Special Train will stop at Ghaziabad , Kanpur ,Allahabad, Mughalsarai & Sasaram stations enroute in both the directions.

.

3-04458/04457 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips)

The 04458 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur Superfast Express Special Train will depart from New Delhi on 29.10.2016 (01 trip) at 03.30 p.m. to reach Muzaffarpur at 11.50 a.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04457 Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will depart from Muzaffarpur on 30.10.2016 (01 trip ) at 02.50 p.m. to reach New Delhi at 11.00 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of 01 AC Three tier, 07 sleeper Class , 06 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04458/04457 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will stop at Kanpur ,Allahabad, Mughalsarai , Buxar ,Ara, Patna,Mokama & Barauni stations enroute in both the directions.

4- 04460/04459 New Delhi- Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips)

The 04460 New Delhi- Barauni Superfast Express Special Train will depart from New Delhi on 29.10.2016 (01 trip) at 07.30 a.m. to reach Barauni at 03.00 a.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04459 Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will depart from Barauni on 30.10.2016 (01 trip ) at 08.30 a.m. to reach New Delhi at 04.00 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of 01 AC Three tier, 07 sleeper Class , 06 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04460/04459 New Delhi- Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will stop at Ghaziabad, Kanpur ,Allahabad, Mughalsarai , Buxar ,Ara, Patna & Mokama stations enroute in both the directions.
Read More

Sabarimala festival 2016 Special Trains between Visakhapatnam and Kollam - sabarimala special trains 2016-2017 list

Train No. 82855 Visakhapatnam-Kollam Bi-Weekly Suvidha Special Train will depart Visakhapatnam at 23:00 hrs on 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30th November, 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th, 28th, 31st December, 2016 and 4th, 7th, 11th January, 2017 and arrive Kollam at 03:45 hrs on the second day.

In the return direction, Train No. 82856 Kollam-Visakhapatnam Bi-Weekly Suvidha Special Train will depart Kollam at 05:45 hrs on 21st, 25th, 28th November, 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30th December, 2016 and 2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th January, 2017 and arrive Visakhapatnam at 11:00 hrs on the next day.

Enroute these special trains will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalli, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Ongole, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrisur, Ernakulam, Kottayam and Kayankulam in both the directions.

These trains will have 16 coaches viz, one AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, seven Sleeper Class, four General Second Class and two Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

Sabarimala special trains list -2016

South Central Railway will run 98 Sabarimalai special trains Between Hyderabad, Nizamabad, Kakinada Town, Narsapur, Vijayawada, Machilipatnam, Sirpurkagaznagar, Karimnagar, Aurangabad, Akola, Tirupati, Adilabad and Kollam, Tirupati-Akola and Tirupati-Adilabad

Read More

CENTRAL RAILWAY MUMBAI NO MEGA BLOCK ON MAIN & HARBOUR LINE ON THIS SUNDAY- 30/10/2016

CENTRAL RAILWAY MUMBAI NO MEGA BLOCK ON MAIN & HARBOUR LINE ON THIS SUNDAY- 30/10/2016.
Read More

Friday, 28 October 2016

CHANGE OF Terminal Of Trains Pataliputra To Danapur - Pataliputra -Pune Express &Pataliputra -Ksr Bangalore Sanghamitra Express

Sl No. 
Train number and name
The current terminal
Change Terminal
Change time on the terminal
Arrivals
Departure
1
12149 Pune -Pataliputra
Express
Pataliputra
Danapur
03-30
-
2
12150 Pataliputra -Pune Express
Pataliputra
Danapur
-
22-55
3
12295 Ksr banglore -Pataliputra Sanghamitra Express
Pataliputra
Danapur
09 05
-
4
12296 Pataliputra -Ksr Bangalore Sanghamitra Express
Pataliputra
Danapur
-
20-10


1. Date 27 - 02 - 17, Train No. 12149 leaving Pune Pune - Pataliputra Pataliputra place Danapur Express terminated at will.

2. The date of 01-03-17 Train No. 12150 Pataliputra - Pune Express will depart from Danapur in place of Pataliputra.

3. The date of 2.27.17 No. 12295 buggies Kesar Bangalore Sanghamitra Express to date 01:03:17 Pataliputra place in Danapur be terminated.

4. Train No.12296 Sanghamitra Express  Date of 1-03-17 from Danapur will place Pataliputra.
Read More

Special weekly trains between Guwahati to Silchar and Guwahati to Agartala

SPECIAL TRAINS Between Guwahati and Silchar

Train No. 05611 from Guwahati on 18-11-2016 to 17-02-2017 14 trips
 on every Friday .
 Train No. 05612 from Silchar on 19-11-2016 to 18-02-2017 every Saturday
ARR. DEP. STATIONS ARR. DEP.
21.30
I Guwahati
09.05
Friday
23.50 23.52
Hoia
05.23 05.25
02.00 02.30
Lumding
04.00 04.30
04.55 05.00
New Haflong 00.33 00.38
07.20 07.40
Badarpur
21.55 22.25
char
09.00
20.50
Composition AC-2 tier (one), AC-3 tier (four), Sleeper Class
(thirteen), General Second Class (one), Chair Car (one), SLR
(two) 22 Coaches

Between Guwahati and Agartala

Train No. 05651 from Guwahati on 12-11-2016 to 11-02-2017 on every Saturday
Train No. 05652 from Agartala on 13-11-2016 to 12-02-2017on every Sunday

ARR. DEP. STATIONS ARR DEPA
Guwaha
16.45
09.05
18.50 18.52 l Chaparmukh 06.22 06.25
20.03 20.05 Hola! 05.23 05.25
21.30 22.00 Lunding 04.00 04.30
23.20 23.22 Maibang 01.46 01.48
00.30 00.35
New Haflong 00.33 00.38
03.15 03.30
Badarpur
22.10 22.25
04.15 04.40 Karimganj
21.00 21.25
06.20.06.25 Dharmanagar 18.10 18.15
07.58 08.00 Kumarghat 17.10 17.12
08.58 09.00 Ambassa 16.11 16.13
09.35 09.37 Teliamura 15.32 15.34
Agartala
10.45
15.00
Composition AC-2 tier (one), AC-3 tier (three), Sleeper Class
(fourteen), General Second Class (two), SLR (two)- 22 Coaches

Read More

New weekly special train between Agartala and Dibrugarh

SPECIAL TRAIN Between Dibrugarh and Agartala
Train No. 05944 from Dibrugarh on 20-11-2016 to 19-02-2017 14 trips  on every Sunday
Train No. 05943 fromAgartala on 21-11-2016 to  20 -2-2017 14 trips on every Monday
ARR. DEP. STATIONS LARR. DEP.
22.30
Dibrugarh
19.20
23.45 23.47 Sibsagar Town 17.36 17.41
00.08 00.101 Simaluguri 17.15 17.20
01.15 01.25 Mariani 16.20 16.30
03.17 03.19 Sarupathar 14.00 14.02
04.00 04.05 Dimapur 13.10 13.15
05.13 05.15 Diphu
11.48 11.50
06.10 06.25 Lumding 11.00 11.15
07.53 07.55 Maibang 08.50 08.52
08.45 08.50 New Haflong 07.20 07.25
S 11.50 12.10 Badarpur 04.50 05.05
12.50 13.05 Karimganj 03.30 03.45
14.45 14.50 Dharma nagar 01.05 01.10
15.58 16.00
Kumarghat 23.53 23.55
17.45 17.47
Teliamurat 22.35 22.37
19.00
Agartala
22.00

Composition AC-2 tier (one), AC-3 tier (two), Sleeper Class
(eight), General Second Class (six), SLR (two) 19 Coaches.
Read More

Cancellation of 04201/04202 KATIHAR-LUCKNOW-KATIHAR AC Express Special

The AC Express Special, Train No.04201 scheduled to leave from Katihar from 22-10-2016 to 12-11-2016 (on Tuesday & Saturday) and the Train No. 04202 scheduled to leave from Lucknow from 21 10-2016 to 11-11-2016 (on Monday & riday as notified earlier has been CANCELLED.
Read More

2016 SABARIMALA FESTIVAL TRAINS TEMPORARY HALT AT TIRUVALLA

Tiruvalla (Sothern Railway Station) during Sabarimala festival  from 17.11.2016 to 19.01.2016.

Sr. No.

Train No.

Description From - To

Train leaving originating station From – To

Arrival /Departure at Tiruvalla

1

22659

Kochuveli-Dehradun Express

18.11.16 to 13.01.17

10.47/10.49

2

22660

Dehradun – Kochuveli Express

21.11.16 to 16.01.17

12.03/12.05

3

22654

H. Nizamuddin – Trivandrum Express

21.11.16 to 16.01.17

11.13/11.15

4

22653

Trivandrum – H. Nizamuddin Express

19.11.16 to 14.01.17

02.35/02.37
Read More

Special Trains between Kamakhya (Guwahati)-Bangalore Cantonment and Visakhapatnam-Yesvantapur


 Suvidha Special trains between Kamakhya (Guwahati) - Bangalore Cantonment and Six Tatkal Expresses Special Trains between Visakhapatnam – Yesvantapur will be run as detailed below:-

I) Weekly Suvidha Special Trains between Kamakhya (Guwahati)-Bangalore Cantonment via., Vijayawada (10 services)

Train No. 82501 Kamakhya (Guwahati) - Bangalore Cantonment Weekly Suvidha Special Train will depart Kamakhya (Guwahati) at 20.10 hrs on 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th November 2016 (Tuesdays) and arrive Bangalore Cantonment at 21.15 hrs on Thursday.

In the return direction, Train No. 82502 Bangalore Cantonment – Kamakhya (Guwahati) Weekly Suvidha Special Train will depart Bangalore Cantonment at 10.15 hrs on 4th, 11th, 18th & 25th November and 2nd December, 2016 (Friday) and arrive Kamakhya (Guwahati) at 13.30 hrs on Sunday.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at New Bongaigaon, New Jalpaiguri, Kishanganj, Malda Town, Rampurhat, Howrah, Kharagpur, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Brahmapur, Vizianagaram, Duvvada, Vijayawada, Perambur, Katpadi and Whitefield stations in both the directions.

These trains will have 16 coaches viz, one AC II Tier, four AC III Tier, nine Sleeper Class and two Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

II. Weekly Tatkal Express Special Trains between Visakhapatnam-Yesvantapur (06 services)

Train No. 06580 Visakhapatnam-Yesvantapur Weekly Tatkal Express will depart Visakhapatnam at 13.35 hrs on 30th October, 6th and 13th November, 2016 and arrive Yesvantapur at 09.05 hrs the next day.

In the opposite direction, Train No. 06579 Yesvantapur- Visakhapatnam Weekly Tatkal Express will depart Yesvantapur at 18.35 hrs on 28th October, 4th and 11th November, 2016 and arrive Visakhapatnam at 14.35 hrs the second day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalle, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Elluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala, Ongole, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpetai, Kuppam, Bangarpet, White field, Krishnarajapuram and Banasavadi stations in both the directions.

These special trains will consists of 13 coaches viz., one AC II tier, two AC three tier, six sleeper class, two General Second class and two luggage cum brake van coaches.
Read More

AC Special Train from Kakinada Town to Secunderabad on 31st October, 2016.


Train No. 07428 Kakinada Town-Secunderabad AC Special will depart Kakinada Town at 19.00 hrs on 31st October, 2016 and arrive Secunderabad at 08.00 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, this train will stop at Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Guntur, Sattenapalli, Piduguralla, Miryalaguda and Nalgonda stations.This train comprises of twelve coaches viz., seven AC three tier, three AC two tier and two power car coaches. *Reservations are open for the above AC Special train.

Secunderabad-Hazrat Nizamuddin-Secunderabad Special Train

augmented with one extra AC III Tier coach:

In order to clear the heavy wait listed passenger rush, Train No’s. 22703/22704 Secunderabad-Hazrat Nizamuddin-Secunderabad Special Trains have been augmented with one additional AC III Tier Coach Ex. Secunderabad on 28th October, 2016 and Ex. Hazrat Nizamuddin on 29th October, 2016.
Read More

More Special Trains Between Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari /Gaya & New Delhi- Muzaffarpur/Barauni To Clear Extra Rush During Festival-2016



To clear extra rush of rail passengers during Festival-2016, Railways have decided to run the 04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Express Special (04 trips ), the 04462/04461 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Superfast Express Special (02 trips ) , 04458/04457 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips) & 04460/04459 New Delhi- Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips) as per the following programme-

1-04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal–Bapudham Motihari- AnandViharTerminal Unreserved Express Special (04 trip),

The 04466 Anand Vihar T.- Bapudham MotihariUnreserved Express Special train will depart from Anand Vihar T. o­n 31.10.2016 & 03.11.2016 (02 trips) at 11.15 P.m. to reach Bapudham Motihari at 07.15 p.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04465 Bapudham Motihari - Anand Vihar T. Unreserved Express Special will depart from Bapudham Motihari o­n 01.11.2016 & 04.11.2016 (02 trips) at 09.00 p.m. to reach Anand Vihar T. at 05.40 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of 16 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04466/04465 Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari -Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Express Special Train will stop at Ghaziabad,Moradabad,BareillyJn.,Sitapur Cantt. ,Gonda , Basti,Gorakhpur,Kaptanganj,Bagaha,Harinagar,Narkatiaganj,Bettiah & Sagauli Stations enroute in both the directions.

NOTE- Due to running of 04466/04465Anand Vihar Terminal – Bapudham Motihari- Anand Vihar Terminal Express Special Train, earlier announced trips of 04456/04455 Anand Vihar T.- Gorakhpur- Anand Vihar T. Unreserved Express Special Train scheduled o­n 31.10.2016 & 03.11.2016 and 01.11.2016 & 04.11.2016 will remain cancelled.

2- 04462/04461Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Superfast Express Special (02 trips)

The 04462 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya unreserved Superfast Express Special Train will depart from Anand Vihar Terminal o­n 29.10.2016 (01 trip ) at 11.30 p.m. to reach Gaya at 03.15 p.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04461 Gaya - Anand Vihar T. Unreserved Express Special Train will depart from Gaya o­n 30.10.2016 (01 trip) at 08.30 a.m. to reach Anand Vihar T. at 11.50 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of 16 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04462/04461 Anand Vihar Terminal – Gaya- Anand Vihar Terminal Unreserved Superfast Express Special Train will stop at Ghaziabad , Kanpur ,Allahabad, Mughalsarai & Sasaram stations enroute in both the directions.

.

3-04458/04457 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips)

The 04458 New Delhi- MuzaffarpurSuperfast Express Special Train will depart from New Delhi o­n 29.10.2016 (01 trip) at 03.30 p.m. to reach Muzaffarpur at 11.50 a.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04457 Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will depart from Muzaffarpur o­n 30.10.2016 (01 trip ) at 02.50 p.m. to reach New Delhi at 11.00 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of 01 AC Three tier, 07 sleeper Class , 06 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04458/04457 New Delhi- Muzaffarpur-New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will stop at Kanpur ,Allahabad, Mughalsarai , Buxar ,Ara, Patna,Mokama & Barauni stations enroute in both the directions.

4- 04460/04459 New Delhi- Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special (02 trips)

The 04460 New Delhi- Barauni Superfast Express Special Train will depart from New Delhi o­n 29.10.2016 (01 trip) at 07.30 a.m. to reach Barauni at 03.00 a.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 04459 Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will depart from Barauni o­n 30.10.2016 (01 trip ) at 08.30 a.m. to reach New Delhi at 04.00 a.m. the next day.

Comprising of 01 AC Three tier, 07 sleeper Class , 06 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 04460/04459 New Delhi- Barauni -New Delhi Superfast Express Special Train will stop at Ghaziabad, Kanpur ,Allahabad, Mughalsarai , Buxar ,Ara, Patna & Mokama stations enroute in both the directions.
Read More

NEW DELHI TO EAST BOUND FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS LIST ON 29.10.2016



The 04438 Anand Vihar T. (Dep. 11.00 Pm) - Patna (Arrival 02.00 p.m.) Jansadharan Express Special Train having sixteen General Class and stoppage at Kanpur, Allahabad , Mughalsarai,Buxar,Ara & Danapur stations enroute

·The 04420 Anand Vihar Terminal (Dep. 01.45 Pm) – Darbhanga (Arrival 08.00 a.m.) having stoppages at Kanpur Central, Allahabad, Mughalsarai, Patna, & Samastipur stations enroute.

·The 04458 Anand Vihar Terminal (Dep. 03.30 Pm) – Muzaffarpur. (Arrival 11.50 a.m.) having AC 3 Tier, Sleeper and General Class accommodation and stoppages at Kanpur Central, Allahabad, Mughalsarai, Buxar, Ara,Patna, Mokama & Barauni stations enroute.

·The 04460 New Delhi (Dep. 7.30 A.M) - Barauni (Arrival 03.00 a.m.) having AC 3 Tier, Sleeper & General Class accommodation and stoppages at Ghaziabad, Kanpur Central, Allahabad, Mughalsarai, Buxar, Ara,Patna, & Mokama stations enroute.

·The 04462 Anand Vihar Terminal (Dep. 11.30 pm) – Gaya (Arrival 03.15 p.m.) having General class accommodation and stoppages at Ghaziabad, Kanpur Central, Allahabad, Mughalsarai, Buxar & Sasaram stations enroute.

·The 04412 New Delhi (Dep. 08.55 Pm) – Lucknow (Arrival 05.30 a.m.) having Ac 3

Tier accommodation and stoppages at Ghaziabad, Hapur, Moradabad, Bareilly, Shahjahanpur & Hardoi stations enroute.

·The 04464 New Delhi (Dep. 01.50 p.m. – Lucknow (Arr. 10.00 p.m.) having Chair Car coaches and stoppage at Gaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla & Kanpur stations enroute.

. Northern Railway has planned and commenced running of total 78 pairs of special trains with total of 1761 trips to cater extra rush during festival period. Northern Railway has also enhanced passenger carrying capacity of many trains augmenting with an additional of 89 coaches marking 2410 trips in all to cater the enhanced demand. Northern Railway will also run additional special trains in more number of unreserved special trains would be started from Anand Vihar Terminal, Delhi Jn., New Delhi Jn. o­n short notices, keeping in view the real time demand.
Read More

Weekly Diwali Special Trains between Bandra (T) & Ahmedabad and Bandra (T) & Allahabad

Bandra(T)- Ahmedabad (Weekly) Superfast Diwali Special Train (6 services)

Train No.09029 Bandra (T)-Ahmedabad Weekly Special train will leave Bandra (T) at 00.20 hrs o­n every Saturday and reach Ahmedabad at 08.25 hrs, the same day. This train will run o­n 29th October, 5th& 12th November, 2016.        

Similarly, in return direction Train No.09030 Ahmedabad-Bandra(T) Weekly Express Special train will leave Ahmedabad at 21.50 hrs o­n every Saturday and reach Bandra (T) at 06.15 hrs, the next day. This train will run o­n 29thOctober, 5th, & 12th November, 2016.  

            The train will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper class and Second Class General Coaches.

The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand and Nadiad stations in both directions.

·Bandra(T)- Allahabad (Weekly) Diwali Special Train (4 services)

Train No. 09017 Bandra (T)- Allahabad Weekly Special train will leave Bandra (T) at 04.45 hrs o­n every Thursday and reach Allahabad Jn at 08.50 hrs, the next day. This train will run o­n 3rd & 10th November, 2016.    

Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09018 Allahabad - Bandra (T) Weekly Express Special train will leave Allahabad at 10.25 hrs o­n every Friday and reach Bandra (T) at 15.45 hrs, the next day. This train will run o­n 4th, & 11thNovember, 2016.          

            The train will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier and Sleeper class Coaches.

The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Udhna, Nandurbar, Amalner, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Harda, Itarsi, Pipariya, Narsinghpur, Jabalpur, Katni Jn, Satna and Manikpur stations in both directions.

Booking for train No.09029/09030 Bandra (T)-Ahmedabad will be opened from 28th October, 2016. Similarly booking for train No.09017 Bandra (T)-Allahabad will be opened from 29th October, 2016 at all Passenger Reservation Centre and IRCTC website.
Read More

NO JUMBO BLOCK o­n W.RLY. ON SUNDAY, 30TH OCTOBER, 2016


                 There will be no jumbo block o­n Sunday, 30th October, 2016 o­n Western Railway suburban section, considering the festive occasion of Diwali.
Read More

DEEPAVALI SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN YESVANTPURAND VISHAKHAPATNAM



The Train No. 06579 Yesvantpur- Vishakhapatnam Weekly Tatkal Express Special departures from Yesvantpur at 18.35 hrs o­n all Fridays from 28thOctober 2016 to 11th November, 2016 and arrives Vishakhapatnam at 14.35 hrs o­n all Saturdays (Total three trips).

The train arrives/departures at Banasavadi (18.54/18.55), Krishnarajapuram (19.10/19.12), Whitefield (19.18/19.20), Bangarpet (20.00/20.02), Kuppam (20.30/20.32), Jolarpettai (21.38/21.40), Katpadi (22.53/22.55), Renigunta (01.40/01.55), Gudur (03.30/03.32), Nellore(04.03/04.05), Ongole (05.38/05.40), Chirala (06.21/06.23), Tenali(06.56/06.58), Vijayawada (07.55/08.10), Eluru (08.55/08.57)Rajahmundry (10.22/10.24), Samalkot (11.05/11.07), Ankapalle (12.55/12.57) and Duvvada (14.00/14.02).

The Train No. 06580 Vishakhapatnam- Yesvantpur Weekly Tatkal Express Special departures from Vishakhapatnam at 13.45 hrs o­n all Sundays from 30th October 2016 to 13th November, 2016 and arrives Yesvantpur at 09.05 hrs o­n all Mondays (Total three trips).

The train arrives/departures at Duvvada(14.15/14.17), Anakapalle (14.30/14.32), Samalkote (16.05/16.07), Rajahmundry (16.55/16.57), Eluru (18.20/18.22), Vijayawada (19.40/19.55), Tenali(20.30/20.32), Chirala (21.20/21.22), Ongole(22.10/22.12), Nellore (23.30/23.32), Gudur (00.10/00.12), Renigunta (01.35/01.50), Katpadi (03.43/03.45) Jolarpettai (05.05/05.10) Kuppam (05.38/05.40), Bangarpet (06.10/06.12), Whitefield (06.58/07.00),Krishnarajapuram (07.28/07.30), and Banasavadi (07.50/07.51).

Train No. 06579/06580 Yesvantpur-Vishakhapatnam- Yesvantpur Weekly Tatkal Express Special will have 13 coaches comprising of One AC 2-tier sleeper coache, Two AC 3-tier sleeper coaches, Six Second class Sleeper coaches, Two General Second Class coaches and Two Luggage and Break-van.
Read More

Minister of Railways inaugurated Train No. 22427/22428 (Balia – Anand Vihar Terminus – Balia) weekly

Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has inaugurated through video conferencing the Train No. 22427/22428 (Balia – Anand Vihar Terminus – Balia) weekly today i.e. 28-10-16 .  Minister of State for Railways & Minister of State for Communication (Independent Charge) Shri Manoj Sinha, were specially present to grace the occasion at Delhi end. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri A. K. Mital, Member Traffic Shri Mohd. Jamshed and other Railway Board Members and senior officials were also present on the occasion. Members of Parliament Shri Harsh Dwivedi and Shri Neeraj Shekhar were also present to the grace the occasion at Delhi end. Many dignitaries were present on this occasion at Ballia end.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhu said that it was a long pending demand of the Ballia people to introduce a direct train between Ballia and Delhi which has now been fulfilled on the auspicious occasion of Diwali.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Communication (Independent Charge) Shri Manoj Sinha said that Indian Railways wants to bring every corner of the country on railway map in true spirit and is working in that direction effortlessly.  He congratulated the people of Ballia District on the introduction of this new train.

THE ABSTRACT SCHEDULE INCLUDING TIMINGS, COMPOSITION, STOPPAGES ETC. OF THE TRAIN SERVICE INTRODUCED TODAY IS AS UNDER:



Ø  22427/22428 Anand Vihar(T)-Ballia Express (Weekly)


22428 Anand Vihar (T)-Ballia
(↓)Station(↑)
22427 Ballia-Anand Vihar (T)
23.55
Anand Vihar (T)
12:50
08:55/09:30
Allahabad
03:55/04:25
12:25/12:35
Varanasi
01:10/01:20
15.35
Ballia
22.00


Ø   Days of run:  Ex-ANVT – Saturday
                       Ex-BUI – Sunday

Ø   One way distance: 887 Kms.


Ø   Journey time:
From Anand Vihar(T) to Ballia: 15 hrs. 40 mins

From Ballia to Anand Vihar: 14 hrs. 50 mins



Ø    Stoppages: Khurja Jn, Aligarh Jn, Kanpur Jn, Allahabad, Varanasi, Gyanpur Road, Manduadih, Ghazipur City, Karimuddinpur.



Ø    Composition of regular service: Guard Coach -2, General-6, Sleepar-6, AC 2 -1, AC 3 -1 = 16 Coaches

Ø   Nature of Service: Superfast Express
Read More

Convert of General coaches To Deen dayalu General coaches

INTRODUCED IN CNB-ANVT, CNB-BDTS & CNB-ASR

Train number
Train run Between
The number of coaches
date
22443
Kanpur - Bandra (T) Express
Total 6 General class compartments 
 has changed.
10/26/2016
22444
Bandra (T) - Kanpur Express
28/10/2016
14151
Kanpur - Anand Vihar (T) Express
10/30/2016
14152
Anand Vihar (T) - Kanpur Express
10/30/2016
14153
Kanpur - Amritsar Express
10/31/2016
14154
Amritsar - Kanpur Akspres
01/11/2016
Passenger amenities such as Cushioned seats, luggage space/ racks, lights, fans, toilets and washbasins etc. are presently provided in General second class coaches for the passengers. Besides, mobile/laptop charging socket, dustbins and Braille signages are now being provided in all newly manufactured coaches and retrofitment on existing coaches is also being done in progressive manner. Further, in the Railway Budget 2016-17, introduction of Deen Dayalu coach and Antyodaya train services were announced catering specially to General Second Class passengers. Additional amenities viz. Water filters, cushioned luggage racks, toilet occupation indication display board, hand holds in doorway area, enhanced mobile charging facility etc. have been included in the design of Deen Dayalu coach as well as that of Antyodaya service coaches.


Indian Railways has made a large number of efforts to provide economical, comfortable and safe journey to all classes of passengers through various measures including Deen Dayalu General class coaches to be attached to various long distance trains.







Read More

Festival 2016 Special Trains List Northern Railway

List of East bound Festival Spl trains leaving/passing Delhi area stns

List of trains leaving/passing Ambala Divn area

List of Festival Spl trains from Ferozpur Divn area of NRly

List of Festival Spl trains leaving/passing from stations of Lucknow Divn of N Rly

List of festival spl trains leaving/passing over stations of Moradabad Divn of NRly

Read More

Thursday, 27 October 2016

Diwali Special trains Between New Delhi-Patna-Ac superfast express special train

Train No. 04440/04439 New Delhi-Patna-Ac superfast express special train -


New Delhi - 04 440 , dated - 1:11:16 and 3:11:16 to

Patna - 04 439 , dated - 2:11:16 and 4:11:16 to

Train composition - conditioned third class of 12 coaches
Time


04 440 New Delhi - Patna

station

04 439 Patna - New Delhi


Arrivals

Departure

Arrivals

Departure


-

2240

new Delhi

0630

-


0430

0435

Kanpur Central

2350

2355


0700

0710

Allahabad

2135

2145


0930

0940

Mughal

1920

1930


1330

-

Patna

-

1530


Read More

Diwali Special trains Between Ghaziabad-Aligarh

Train No. 04442/0444lGhaziabad-Aligarh special train -

From Ghaziabad - 044 42 , Date - 10/28/16 from 06:11:16 until

Aligarh - 044 41 , Date - 28/10/16 at 06:11:16 by

Train composition - 15 coaches

time -
04 442 Ghaziabad Aligarh
station
04 441 Aligarh Ghaziabad
Arrivals
Departure
Arrivals
Departure
-
1055
Ghaziabad
1540
-
1110
1111
Maript
1522
1523
1117
1118
Dadri
1515
1516
1123
1124
Boraki Halt
1510
1511
1129
1130
Ajaibpur
1504
1505
1138
1139
Dnkaur
1455
1456
1149
1150
Enmity
1444
1445
1156
1157
Chola
1437
1438
1203
1204
Gangrul
1430
1431
1210
1211
sikanderpur
1423
1424
1218
1220
Khurja
1414
1416
1225
1226
Kamalpur
1407
1408
1232
1233
Danvr
1400
1401
1242
1243
Somna
1350
1351
1252
1253
Kulwa
1340
1341
1300
1301
Mehravl
1332
1333
1315
-
Aligarh
-
1325
Read More

Follow by Email