1 October 2016

Southern Railway releases new train timetable 2016-2017 w.e.f. 1st October, 2016.

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central

Train number and name Existing time Revised

1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm


2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm


3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm


4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am


5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am


6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central

1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am


2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am


3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am


4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am


5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am


6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm


7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm


10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm

Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore

1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am


2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am


3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am


4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am


5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am


6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm


7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm


8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm


9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm


10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm


11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm


12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore

1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am


2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am


3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am


4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am


5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am


6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am


7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am


8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am


9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am
11

12662

Sengottai

Chennai Egmore

06.40

06.05


12

12634

Kanniyakumari

Chennai Egmore

06.50

06.45


13

12632

Tirunelveli

Chennai Egmore

07.10

06.55


14

22662


(16714)

Rameswaram

Chennai Egmore

08.20

07.05


15

12694

Tuticorin

Chennai Egmore

07.45

07.50


16

18496

Bhubaneswar

Rameswaram

08.35

08.30


17

16724

Trivandrum

Chennai Egmore

08.40

08.20


18

16863

Bagat ki Kothi

Mannargudi

10.00

09.55


19

15120

Manduadih

Rameswaram

10.30

10.35


20

12606

Karaikkudi

Chennai Egmore

12.10

12.20


21

22664


(16126)

Jodhpur

Chennai Egmore

16.55

16.25


22

16854

Tiruchchirappalli

Chennai Egmore

18.00

17.45


23

15630

Guwahati

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05


24

15930

Dibrugarh

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05


25

16128

Guruvayur

Chennai Egmore

21.15

20.35


26

12389

Gaya

Chennai Egmore

20.30

20.45


27

11018

Karaikkal

Lok Manya Tilak

22.00

21.50


28

12664

Tiruchchirappalli

Howrah

22.10

22.05


29

12666

Kanniyakumari

Howrah

22.10

22.05


30

18495

Rameswarm

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05


31

12897

Pondicherry

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05
Trains speeded up

More than 20 minutes

No


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


16181


Chennai Egmore - Manamadurai Silambu Express


90


2.


16714 (22662)


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express.


90


3.


22614


Haldia - Chennai Central Express


85


4.


12665


Howrah - Kanniyakumari Express


70


5.


16128


Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express


55


6.


16130


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Express


55


7.


16184


Thanjavur - Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express


55


8.


16713


(22661)


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


55


9.


16125


(22663)


Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Express


55


10.


12693


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl city Express.


50


11.


22605


Purulia - Villupuram Express.


50


12.


16126


(22664)


Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Express


50


13.


12663


Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Express


45


14.


22603


Kharagpur - Villupuram Express


45


15.


12631


Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Nellai Express


40


16.


16129


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Express


40


17.


16127


Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express


35


18.


16863


Bhagat-Ki-Kothi - Mannargudi Express


35


19.


16864


Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-


35


20.


12632


Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express


30


21.


16101


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


30


22.


16177


Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express


30


23.


16178


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.


30


24.


16183


Chennai Egmore - Thanjavur Uzhavan Express


30


25.


16723


Chennai Egmore - Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp


30


26.


16616


Coimbatore - Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express


30


27.


12605


Chennai Egmore - Karaikudi Pallavan Express


25


28.


12635


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Vaigai Express


25


29.


16176


Karaikal - Chennai Egmore Express


25


30.


16186


Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Express


25


31.


16307


Alappuzha - Kannur Express


25


32.


16313


Ernakulam - Kannur Express


25


33.


12606


Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express


20


34.


12633


Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Express


20


35.


12668


Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Express


20


36.


16182


Manamadurai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.


20


37.


12662


Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Podigai Express


20


38.


16724


Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp


20


39.


16860


Mangalore - Chennai Egmore Express


20


40.


16333


Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express


20


41.


16337


Okha - Ernakulam Express


20


42.


16338


Ernakulam - Okha Express


20












Less than 20 minutes

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


22653


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)


15


2.


22655


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )


15


3.


22611


Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Express


15


4.


16618


Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express


15


5.


16861


Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express


15


6.


16854


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Express


15


7.


12652


Nizamuddin - Madurai Sampark kranti Express


15


8.


22648


Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express


15


9.


22608


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


12684


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


11.


22610


Coimbatore - Mangalore Express


10


12.


12638


Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express


10


13.


22628


Tirunelveli - Tiruchchirappalli Express


10


14.


12661


Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express


10


16106


Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express


10


12664


Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah Express


5


12683


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


18.


22607


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


19.


12076


Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Express


5


20.


12244


Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express


5


21.


16615


Mannargudi - Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express


5


22.


22609


Mangalore- Coimbatore - Express


5


23.


12634


Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express


5


24.


12637


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Pandian Express


5


25.


12694


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express


5


26.


16102


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express


5


27.


16115


Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express


5


28.


16179


Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Mannai Express.


5




Trains from other zones which are speeded up

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in mts


1.


22825


Shalimar- Chennai Central Express


85


2.


22698 (17313)


Chennai- Hubballi Express


75


11028


Chennai Central - Mumbai CSTM Mail


65


11027


Mumbai CSTM - Chennai Central Mail


55


18496


Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Express


55


22404


New Delhi - Puducherry Express


40


7.


15120


Manduadih - Rameswaram Express


35


8.


15905


Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Express


35


9.


16573


Yesvantpur - Puducherry Express


35


10.


11064


Salem - Chennai Egmore Express


25


12841


Howrah - Chennai Central Express


20


12.


15906


Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Express


20


13.


15930


Dibrugarh - Chennai Egmore Express


20


14.


19262


Porbandar - Kochuveli Express


20


19260


Bhavnagar - Kochuveli Express


15


16.


15629


Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express


10


17.


15630


Guwahati - Chennai Egmore Express


10


18.


18568


Kollam - Visakhapatnam Express


10

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central




Train number and name Existing time Revised


1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm


2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm


3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm


4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am


5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am


6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am




Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central


1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am


2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am


3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am


4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am


5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am


6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm


7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm


10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm




Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore




1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am


2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am


3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am


4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am


5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am


6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm


7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm


8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm


9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm


10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm


11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm

12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm




Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore




1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am


2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am


3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am


4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am


5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am


6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am


7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am


8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am


9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am

11


12662


Sengottai


Chennai Egmore


06.40


06.05


12


12634


Kanniyakumari


Chennai Egmore


06.50


06.45


13


12632


Tirunelveli


Chennai Egmore


07.10


06.55


14


22662


(16714)


Rameswaram


Chennai Egmore


08.20


07.05


15


12694


Tuticorin


Chennai Egmore


07.45


07.50


16


18496


Bhubaneswar


Rameswaram


08.35


08.30


17


16724


Trivandrum


Chennai Egmore


08.40


08.20


18


16863


Bagat ki Kothi


Mannargudi


10.00


09.55


19


15120


Manduadih


Rameswaram


10.30


10.35


20


12606


Karaikkudi


Chennai Egmore


12.10


12.20


21


22664


(16126)


Jodhpur


Chennai Egmore


16.55


16.25


22


16854


Tiruchchirappalli


Chennai Egmore


18.00


17.45


23


15630


Guwahati


Chennai Egmore


20.15


20.05


24


15930


Dibrugarh


Chennai Egmore


20.15


20.05


25


16128


Guruvayur


Chennai Egmore


21.15


20.35


26


12389


Gaya


Chennai Egmore


20.30


20.45


27


11018


Karaikkal


Lok Manya Tilak


22.00


21.50


28


12664


Tiruchchirappalli


Howrah


22.10


22.05


29


12666


Kanniyakumari


Howrah


22.10


22.05


30


18495


Rameswarm


Bhubaneswar


22.10


22.05


31


12897


Pondicherry


Bhubaneswar


22.10


22.05






Trains speeded up

More than 20 minutes

No


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


16181


Chennai Egmore - Manamadurai Silambu Express


90


2.


16714 (22662)


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express.


90


3.


22614


Haldia - Chennai Central Express


85


4.


12665


Howrah - Kanniyakumari Express


70


5.


16128


Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express


55


6.


16130


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Express


55


7.


16184


Thanjavur - Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express


55


8.


16713


(22661)


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


55


9.


16125


(22663)


Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Express


55


10.


12693


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl city Express.


50


11.


22605


Purulia - Villupuram Express.


50


12.


16126


(22664)


Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Express


50


13.


12663


Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Express


45


14.


22603


Kharagpur - Villupuram Express


45


15.


12631


Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Nellai Express


40


16.


16129


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Express


40


17.


16127


Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express


35


18.


16863


Bhagat-Ki-Kothi - Mannargudi Express


35


19.


16864


Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-


35


20.


12632


Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express


30


21.


16101


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


30


22.


16177


Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express


30


23.


16178


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.


30


24.


16183


Chennai Egmore - Thanjavur Uzhavan Express


30


25.


16723


Chennai Egmore - Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp


30


26.


16616


Coimbatore - Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express


30


27.


12605


Chennai Egmore - Karaikudi Pallavan Express


25


28.


12635


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Vaigai Express


25


29.


16176


Karaikal - Chennai Egmore Express


25


30.


16186


Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Express


25


31.


16307


Alappuzha - Kannur Express


25


32.


16313


Ernakulam - Kannur Express


25


33.


12606


Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express


20


34.


12633


Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Express


20


35.


12668


Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Express


20


36.


16182


Manamadurai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.


20


37.


12662


Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Podigai Express


20


38.


16724


Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp


20


39.


16860


Mangalore - Chennai Egmore Express


20


40.


16333


Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express


20


41.


16337


Okha - Ernakulam Express


20


42.


16338


Ernakulam - Okha Express


20












Less than 20 minutes

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


22653


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)


15


2.


22655


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )


15


3.


22611


Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Express


15


4.


16618


Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express


15


5.


16861


Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express


15


6.


16854


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Express


15


7.


12652


Nizamuddin - Madurai Sampark kranti Express


15


8.


22648


Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express


15


9.


22608


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


12684


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


11.


22610


Coimbatore - Mangalore Express


10


12.


12638


Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express


10


13.


22628


Tirunelveli - Tiruchchirappalli Express


10


14.


12661


Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express


10


16106


Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express


10


12664


Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah Express


5


12683


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


18.


22607


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


19.


12076


Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Express


5


20.


12244


Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express


5


21.


16615


Mannargudi - Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express


5


22.


22609


Mangalore- Coimbatore - Express


5


23.


12634


Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express


5


24.


12637


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Pandian Express


5


25.


12694


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express


5


26.


16102


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express


5


27.


16115


Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express


5


28.


16179


Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Mannai Express.


5




Trains from other zones which are speeded up


S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in mts


1.


22825


Shalimar- Chennai Central Express


85


2.


22698 (17313)


Chennai- Hubballi Express


75


11028


Chennai Central - Mumbai CSTM Mail


65


11027


Mumbai CSTM - Chennai Central Mail


55


18496


Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Express


55


22404


New Delhi - Puducherry Express


40


7.


15120


Manduadih - Rameswaram Express


35


8.


15905


Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Express


35


9.


16573


Yesvantpur - Puducherry Express


35


10.


11064


Salem - Chennai Egmore Express


25


12841


Howrah - Chennai Central Express


20


12.


15906


Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Express


20


13.


15930


Dibrugarh - Chennai Egmore Express


20


14.


19262


Porbandar - Kochuveli Express


20


19260


Bhavnagar - Kochuveli Express


15


16.


15629


Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express


10


17.


15630


Guwahati - Chennai Egmore Express


10


18.


18568


Kollam - Visakhapatnam Express


10


Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central

Train number and name Existing time Revised

1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm


2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm


3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm


4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am


5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am


6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central

1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am


2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am


3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am


4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am


5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am


6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm


7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm


10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm

Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore

1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am


2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am


3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am


4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am


5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am


6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm


7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm


8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm


9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm


10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm


11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm


12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore

1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am


2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am


3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am


4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am


5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am


6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am


7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am


8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am


9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am
11

12662

Sengottai

Chennai Egmore

06.40

06.05


12

12634

Kanniyakumari

Chennai Egmore

06.50

06.45


13

12632

Tirunelveli

Chennai Egmore

07.10

06.55


14

22662


(16714)

Rameswaram

Chennai Egmore

08.20

07.05


15

12694

Tuticorin

Chennai Egmore

07.45

07.50


16

18496

Bhubaneswar

Rameswaram

08.35

08.30


17

16724

Trivandrum

Chennai Egmore

08.40

08.20


18

16863

Bagat ki Kothi

Mannargudi

10.00

09.55


19

15120

Manduadih

Rameswaram

10.30

10.35


20

12606

Karaikkudi

Chennai Egmore

12.10

12.20


21

22664


(16126)

Jodhpur

Chennai Egmore

16.55

16.25


22

16854

Tiruchchirappalli

Chennai Egmore

18.00

17.45


23

15630

Guwahati

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05


24

15930

Dibrugarh

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05


25

16128

Guruvayur

Chennai Egmore

21.15

20.35


26

12389

Gaya

Chennai Egmore

20.30

20.45


27

11018

Karaikkal

Lok Manya Tilak

22.00

21.50


28

12664

Tiruchchirappalli

Howrah

22.10

22.05


29

12666

Kanniyakumari

Howrah

22.10

22.05


30

18495

Rameswarm

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05


31

12897

Pondicherry

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05
Trains speeded up

More than 20 minutes

No


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


16181


Chennai Egmore - Manamadurai Silambu Express


90


2.


16714 (22662)


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express.


90


3.


22614


Haldia - Chennai Central Express


85


4.


12665


Howrah - Kanniyakumari Express


70


5.


16128


Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express


55


6.


16130


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Express


55


7.


16184


Thanjavur - Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express


55


8.


16713


(22661)


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


55


9.


16125


(22663)


Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Express


55


10.


12693


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl city Express.


50


11.


22605


Purulia - Villupuram Express.


50


12.


16126


(22664)


Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Express


50


13.


12663


Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Express


45


14.


22603


Kharagpur - Villupuram Express


45


15.


12631


Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Nellai Express


40


16.


16129


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Express


40


17.


16127


Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express


35


18.


16863


Bhagat-Ki-Kothi - Mannargudi Express


35


19.


16864


Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-


35


20.


12632


Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express


30


21.


16101


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


30


22.


16177


Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express


30


23.


16178


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.


30


24.


16183


Chennai Egmore - Thanjavur Uzhavan Express


30


25.


16723


Chennai Egmore - Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp


30


26.


16616


Coimbatore - Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express


30


27.


12605


Chennai Egmore - Karaikudi Pallavan Express


25


28.


12635


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Vaigai Express


25


29.


16176


Karaikal - Chennai Egmore Express


25


30.


16186


Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Express


25


31.


16307


Alappuzha - Kannur Express


25


32.


16313


Ernakulam - Kannur Express


25


33.


12606


Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express


20


34.


12633


Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Express


20


35.


12668


Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Express


20


36.


16182


Manamadurai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.


20


37.


12662


Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Podigai Express


20


38.


16724


Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp


20


39.


16860


Mangalore - Chennai Egmore Express


20


40.


16333


Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express


20


41.


16337


Okha - Ernakulam Express


20


42.


16338


Ernakulam - Okha Express


20












Less than 20 minutes

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


22653


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)


15


2.


22655


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )


15


3.


22611


Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Express


15


4.


16618


Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express


15


5.


16861


Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express


15


6.


16854


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Express


15


7.


12652


Nizamuddin - Madurai Sampark kranti Express


15


8.


22648


Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express


15


9.


22608


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


12684


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


11.


22610


Coimbatore - Mangalore Express


10


12.


12638


Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express


10


13.


22628


Tirunelveli - Tiruchchirappalli Express


10


14.


12661


Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express


10


16106


Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express


10


12664


Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah Express


5


12683


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


18.


22607


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


19.


12076


Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Express


5


20.


12244


Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express


5


21.


16615


Mannargudi - Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express


5


22.


22609


Mangalore- Coimbatore - Express


5


23.


12634


Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express


5


24.


12637


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Pandian Express


5


25.


12694


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express


5


26.


16102


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express


5


27.


16115


Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express


5


28.


16179


Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Mannai Express.


5




Trains from other zones which are speeded up

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in mts


1.


22825


Shalimar- Chennai Central Express


85


2.


22698 (17313)


Chennai- Hubballi Express


75


11028


Chennai Central - Mumbai CSTM Mail


65


11027


Mumbai CSTM - Chennai Central Mail


55


18496


Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Express


55


22404


New Delhi - Puducherry Express


40


7.


15120


Manduadih - Rameswaram Express


35


8.


15905


Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Express


35


9.


16573


Yesvantpur - Puducherry Express


35


10.


11064


Salem - Chennai Egmore Express


25


12841


Howrah - Chennai Central Express


20


12.


15906


Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Express


20


13.


15930


Dibrugarh - Chennai Egmore Express


20


14.


19262


Porbandar - Kochuveli Express


20


19260


Bhavnagar - Kochuveli Express


15


16.


15629


Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express


10


17.


15630


Guwahati - Chennai Egmore Express


10


18.


18568


Kollam - Visakhapatnam Express


10

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central




Train number and name Existing time Revised


1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm


2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm


3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm


4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am


5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am


6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am




Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central


1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am


2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am


3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am


4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am


5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am


6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm


7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm


10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm




Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore




1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am


2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am


3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am


4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am


5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am


6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm


7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm


8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm


9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm


10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm


11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm

12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm




Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore




1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am


2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am


3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am


4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am


5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am


6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am


7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am


8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am


9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am

11


12662


Sengottai


Chennai Egmore


06.40


06.05


12


12634


Kanniyakumari


Chennai Egmore


06.50


06.45


13


12632


Tirunelveli


Chennai Egmore


07.10


06.55


14


22662


(16714)


Rameswaram


Chennai Egmore


08.20


07.05


15


12694


Tuticorin


Chennai Egmore


07.45


07.50


16


18496


Bhubaneswar


Rameswaram


08.35


08.30


17


16724


Trivandrum


Chennai Egmore


08.40


08.20


18


16863


Bagat ki Kothi


Mannargudi


10.00


09.55


19


15120


Manduadih


Rameswaram


10.30


10.35


20


12606


Karaikkudi


Chennai Egmore


12.10


12.20


21


22664


(16126)


Jodhpur


Chennai Egmore


16.55


16.25


22


16854


Tiruchchirappalli


Chennai Egmore


18.00


17.45


23


15630


Guwahati


Chennai Egmore


20.15


20.05


24


15930


Dibrugarh


Chennai Egmore


20.15


20.05


25


16128


Guruvayur


Chennai Egmore


21.15


20.35


26


12389


Gaya


Chennai Egmore


20.30


20.45


27


11018


Karaikkal


Lok Manya Tilak


22.00


21.50


28


12664


Tiruchchirappalli


Howrah


22.10


22.05


29


12666


Kanniyakumari


Howrah


22.10


22.05


30


18495


Rameswarm


Bhubaneswar


22.10


22.05


31


12897


Pondicherry


Bhubaneswar


22.10


22.05






Trains speeded up

More than 20 minutes

No


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


16181


Chennai Egmore - Manamadurai Silambu Express


90


2.


16714 (22662)


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express.


90


3.


22614


Haldia - Chennai Central Express


85


4.


12665


Howrah - Kanniyakumari Express


70


5.


16128


Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express


55


6.


16130


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Express


55


7.


16184


Thanjavur - Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express


55


8.


16713


(22661)


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


55


9.


16125


(22663)


Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Express


55


10.


12693


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl city Express.


50


11.


22605


Purulia - Villupuram Express.


50


12.


16126


(22664)


Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Express


50


13.


12663


Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Express


45


14.


22603


Kharagpur - Villupuram Express


45


15.


12631


Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Nellai Express


40


16.


16129


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Express


40


17.


16127


Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express


35


18.


16863


Bhagat-Ki-Kothi - Mannargudi Express


35


19.


16864


Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-


35


20.


12632


Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express


30


21.


16101


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


30


22.


16177


Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express


30


23.


16178


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.


30


24.


16183


Chennai Egmore - Thanjavur Uzhavan Express


30


25.


16723


Chennai Egmore - Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp


30


26.


16616


Coimbatore - Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express


30


27.


12605


Chennai Egmore - Karaikudi Pallavan Express


25


28.


12635


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Vaigai Express


25


29.


16176


Karaikal - Chennai Egmore Express


25


30.


16186


Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Express


25


31.


16307


Alappuzha - Kannur Express


25


32.


16313


Ernakulam - Kannur Express


25


33.


12606


Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express


20


34.


12633


Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Express


20


35.


12668


Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Express


20


36.


16182


Manamadurai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.


20


37.


12662


Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Podigai Express


20


38.


16724


Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp


20


39.


16860


Mangalore - Chennai Egmore Express


20


40.


16333


Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express


20


41.


16337


Okha - Ernakulam Express


20


42.


16338


Ernakulam - Okha Express


20












Less than 20 minutes

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


22653


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)


15


2.


22655


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )


15


3.


22611


Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Express


15


4.


16618


Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express


15


5.


16861


Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express


15


6.


16854


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Express


15


7.


12652


Nizamuddin - Madurai Sampark kranti Express


15


8.


22648


Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express


15


9.


22608


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


12684


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


11.


22610


Coimbatore - Mangalore Express


10


12.


12638


Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express


10


13.


22628


Tirunelveli - Tiruchchirappalli Express


10


14.


12661


Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express


10


16106


Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express


10


12664


Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah Express


5


12683


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


18.


22607


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


19.


12076


Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Express


5


20.


12244


Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express


5


21.


16615


Mannargudi - Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express


5


22.


22609


Mangalore- Coimbatore - Express


5


23.


12634


Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express


5


24.


12637


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Pandian Express


5


25.


12694


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express


5


26.


16102


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express


5


27.


16115


Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express


5


28.


16179


Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Mannai Express.


5




Trains from other zones which are speeded up


S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in mts


1.


22825


Shalimar- Chennai Central Express


85


2.


22698 (17313)


Chennai- Hubballi Express


75


11028


Chennai Central - Mumbai CSTM Mail


65


11027


Mumbai CSTM - Chennai Central Mail


55


18496


Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Express


55


22404


New Delhi - Puducherry Express


40


7.


15120


Manduadih - Rameswaram Express


35


8.


15905


Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Express


35


9.


16573


Yesvantpur - Puducherry Express


35


10.


11064


Salem - Chennai Egmore Express


25


12841


Howrah - Chennai Central Express


20


12.


15906


Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Express


20


13.


15930


Dibrugarh - Chennai Egmore Express


20


14.


19262


Porbandar - Kochuveli Express


20


19260


Bhavnagar - Kochuveli Express


15


16.


15629


Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express


10


17.


15630


Guwahati - Chennai Egmore Express


10


18.


18568


Kollam - Visakhapatnam Express


10