1 October 2016

East Coast Railway New train time table from Oct 1.2016



The timings of 10 numbers of trains have been changed and are different from the earlier time at different stations under ECoR jurisdiction.

The timings of 22823 and 22811 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Rajdhani Express at Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Bhadrak have been changed.

22823 Bhubaneswr-New Delhi Rajdhani Express will leave Bhubaneswar at 0930 hours instead of 0915 hours. Similarly, 22811 Rajdhani Express will leave at 1140 hours instead of 1120 hours.

19454 Puri-Gandhidham Express will leave Puri at 1030 hours instead of 0905 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

18309 Sambalpur-Nanded Express will leave Sambalpur at 0930 hours instead of 0850 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

18473 Puri-Jodhpur Express will leave Puri at 1500 hours instead of 1330 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

18425 Puri-Durg Express will leave Puri at 1845 hours instead of 1715 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

18452 Puri-Hatia Tapaswini Express will leave Puri at 2000 hours instead of 2035 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

12838 Puri-Howrah Express will leave Puri at 2020 hours instead of 2000 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

18447 Bhubaneswar-Jagadalpur Hirakhand Express will leave Bhubaneswar at 2025 hours instead of 1935 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

22854 Visakhapatnam-Shalimar Express will leave Visakhapatnam at 1750 hours instead of 1315 hours. The timings of this train at other stations have also been changed.

Departure timings of trains after the present schedule

22811 & 22823 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Rajdhani Express, 12819 Bhubaneswar-Anand Vihar (New Delhi) Odisha Sampark Kranti Express scheduled to leave from Bhubaneswar from October 1 will leave in revised timings after the present scheduled time.

12822 Puri-Howrah Dhauli Express, 19454 Puri-Gandhidham Express, 18401 Puri-Okha Express, 18425 Puri-Durg Express, 12838 Puri-Howrah Express, 22890 Puri-Digha Express, 18449 Puri-Patna Baidyanathdham Express, 18419 Puri-Jaynagar Express, 15639 Puri-Guwahati Express, 18473 Puri-Jodhpur Express will leave Puri on revised timings.

18309 Sambalpur-Nanded Express, 22804 Sambalpur-Howrah Express via Angul & Bhadrak, 18311 Sambalpur-Varanasi Express will also leave after the present schedule time.

18108 Koraput-Rourkela Intercity, 58302 Koraput-Sambalpur Passenger, 58537 Koraput-Visakhapatnam Passenger will leave Koraput after the present scheduled time.

18448 Jagdalpur-Bhubaneswar Hirakhand Express, 18006 Jagdalpur-Howrah Samaleswari Express and 18212 Jagdalpur-Durg Express will also leave Jagdalpur on revised timings after the present scheduled time.

22847 Visakhapatnam-LTT, 18509 Visakhapatnam-Nanded, 22854 Visakhapatnam-Shalimar Express and 58526 Visakhapatnam-Palasa Passenger will leave Visakhapatnam in newly revised timings after the present schedule.

Departure timings of trains before the present schedule

18106 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela Inter City Express will leave Bhubaneswar at 1310 hours instead of earlier scheduled at 1335 hours.

18452 Puri-Hatia Tapaswini Express will leave Puri at 2000 hours instead of present scheduled time 2035 hours.

18302 Rayagada-Sambalpur Inter City Express will leave Rayagada at 1415 hours instead of present 1430 hours.

58208 Junagarh Road-Raipur Passenger will leave Junagarh Road at 0155 hours instead of 0200 hours.

18573 Visakhapatnam-Bhagat ki Kothi Express via Rayagada & Titilagarh will leave Visakhapatnam at 0510 hours instead of earlier timing at 0530 hours.

18512 Visakhapatnam-Koraput Express will leave Visakhapatnam at 1350 hours instead of 1425 hours.

22869 Visakhapatnam Chennai Express will leave at 1905 hours instead of 1920 hours.

58506 Visakhapatnam-Gunupur Passenger will leave Visakhapatnam at 0520 hours instead of 0545 hours.

Apart from this, 78533 Palasa-Vizianagaram Passenger, 57226 Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada Passenger will also leave Palasa & Visakhapatnam respectively before the present scheduled timings.

Renumbering of trains

Rourkela-Bhubaneswar-Rourkela Inter City Express, Dibrugarh-Bangalore-Dibrugarh Express, Bhubaneswar-Bhadrak-Bhubaneswar Passenger, Bhubaneswar-Brahmapur-Bhubaneswar Passenger, Bhubaneswar-Balugaon-Palasa-Bhubaneswar Passenger, Palasa-Gunupur-Palasa Passenger, Puri-Khurda Road-Puri Passenger, and Khurda Road-Rajsunakhala-Khurda Road Passengerswill run in revised new numbers fromOctober 1.

New trains

Seven pairs of New Trains have been placed in the new time table of EcoR and the introduction of new trains will be notified in due course.

These trains are 22833/22834 Bhubaneswar-Krishnarajpuram (Bangalore)-Bhubaneswar Weekly Humsafar Express, 22887/22888 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Weekly Humsafar Express, 12504/12503 Kamakhya-Bangalore Cant.-Kamakhya Weekly Humsafar Express, 22841/22842 Santragachhi-Chennai-Santragachhi Weekly Antyodaya Express, 22877/22878 Howrah-Ernakulam-Howrah Antyodaya Express, 22837/22838 Hatia-Ernakulam-Hatia Super Fast Express via Jharsuguda-Visakhapatnam and 22701/22702 Visakhapatnam-Vijayawada-Visakhapatnam Double-Decker Train.
Read More

Special Trains between Kochuveli – Guwahati



Train No.06336 Kochuveli – Guwahati Special fare special trains (via Perambur) will leave Kochuveli at 12.00 hrs on Sundays 9th, 16th, 23rd 30th October, and on 6th November 2016 and will arrive at Guwahati on Wednesdays at 08.45 hrs. (Total 5 services)

The composition of the trains will be 12 Sleeper Class Coaches, 6 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Luggage cum brake vans.

Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrissur, Palakkad, Podanur, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam, Perambur, Gudur, Nellore, Ongole, Tenali, New Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Rajahmundry, Duvvada, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak, Balasore, Hijili, Midnapore, Bankura, Adra, Asansol, Durgapur, Rampurhat, Malda Town, Barsoi Jn, Kishanganj, New Jalpaiguri, Dhupguri, New Coochbehar, New Alipuduar, Koarajhah, New Bongaigaon Jn, Goalpara Town and Kamakhya.

Advance Reservation opens from 08.00 hrs. on Sunday (02.10.2016)
Read More

Highlights of TIME TABLE HIGHLIGHTS -2016-2017 North Eastern Railway w.c.f. 1st October 2016

Highlights of new time table North Eastern Railway w.c.f. 1st October 2016.

Read More

Central Railway Mumbai MegaBlock Special traffic & power mega block on Up local line on 02/10/2016 from 08-30 hrs to 18-30 hrs



1) CR will Operate 9hrs Block on UP [email protected] fm8.30am-5.30pm on2/10,Sunday 4 cutting d existing UPline track&slewing 2new alignment

2) During Block all Slow UP locals lving Kalyan fm9.20am-4.58pm will diverted on fast up 2 Diva dan Slow line will not halt Diva.

3)Some UPSlow Locals leaving Kalyan 7.57-9am &5.04-6pm wii b diverted On fast bt Kalyan 2 Mulund will not halt @THK Kopar Diva Mumbra Kalva.

4) DN fast Locals leaving CST 7.53 am to 5.41 pm will be diverted on DN Slow from Thane & halting all Stations between Thane-Kalyan.

CR will operate #MegaBlock on2/10 Sunday on Harbour line CST-Chunabhatti DN line frm11.40-3.40 pm &Chunabhatti-CST UP line frm 11.10-3.10 pm.

5) Due to Block on 2nd Oct 4 pairs f trains Pragati,Singhgad ,Rajarani,&Godavary Exp will remain Cancelled.Ratnagiri Pasngr trmntd&run ex PL.
Read More

Cancellation/Diversion/Regulation of Trains on 03.10.2016 Due To 6.00 Hrs Traffic cum Power Block For launching of Steel Girders/Rebuilding of Bridge No.-1032 between Clutterbuckganj-Bareilly (Northern Railway)and Bareilly City- Bareilly Jn. Section (North-Eastern Railway)on Moradabad-Rachagunneri and Lalkua Jn.-Kasganj Section



Due to of 6.00 hrs Traffic cum Power Block on 03.10.2016 from 10.00 a.m. to 04.00 p.m. for launching of steel girders/rebuilding of Bridge No.-1032 between Clutterbuckganj-Bareilly (Northern Railway)and Bareilly City- Bareilly Jn. Section (North-Eastern Railway)on Moradabad-Rachagunneri and Lalkua J.-Kasganj Section, the following trains will be Cancelled/Diverted/regulated to run on the section during block as under:

Cancellation Of Trains During Block

The 55343 Kasganj-Bareilly City Passenger Train will remain cancelled on 03.10.2016.

Diversion Of Trains During Block

The 12332 Jammu Tawi-Howrah Jn. Himgiri Express , the 13152 Jammu Tawi-Kolkata Express & the 15910 Lalgarh-Dibrugarh Awadh Assam Express Trains, journey commencing on 02.10.2016 will be diverted to run via Moradabad-Chandausi Jn.-Chaneti.

Regulation Of Trains During Block

The 15044 Kathgodam-Lucknow Jn.(NE) Express train journey commencing on 03.10.2016 will be regulated for 60 minutes enroute. (in Izzatnagar Division )
Read More

TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS 12033/12034 Kanpur Central-New Delhi-Kanpur Central Shatabdi Express & the 12309/12310 Rajendra Nagar-New Delhi-Rajendra Nagar Rajdhani Express



the 12033/12034 Kanpur Central-New Delhi-Kanpur Central Shatabdi Express & the 12309/12310 Rajendra Nagar-New Delhi-Rajendra Nagar Rajdhani Express Trains on temporary basis as per the following programme:

· The 12033/12034 Kanpur Central-New Delhi-Kanpur Central Shatabdi Express Train will be augmented by one additional AC Chair Car coach from 03.10.2016 to 30.11.2016 when departing from Kanpur Central and New Delhi.

· The 12309/12310 Rajendra Nagar-New Delhi- Rajendra Nagar Rajdhani Express Train will be augmented by one additional AC three tier coach from 01.10.2016 to 31.10.2016 when departing from Rajendra Nagar and from 02.10.2016 to 01.11.2016 when departing from New Delhi.
Read More

RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS ON KONKAN RAILWAY DURING POOJA / DIWALI FESTIVAL

1) Train No. 01113 / 01114 Dadar - Sawantwadi Road - Dadar Special Train (Monsoon Time table).

Train No. 01113 Dadar - Sawantwadi Road special train will leave from Dadar at 07:50 hrs on (Sun,Tue, Fri) 21st ,23rd , 25th , 28th & 30th October 2016. The Train will reach at Sawantwadi Road at 20:00hrs on same day.

Train No. 01114 Sawantwadi Road - Dadar Special Train will leave from Satantwadi Road at 06:40 hrs on (Mon,Wed,Sat) 22nd, 24th, 26th , 29th & 31st October 2016. The Train will reach at Dadar at 16:30hrs on same Day.

Train will halt at Thane ,Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangmeshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal and Zarap Stations. The Train will have 12 Coaches.

2) Train No. 01095 / 01096 Dadar - Sawantwadi Road - Dadar Special Train (w.e.f. 01/11/2016 Non- Monsoon)

Train No. 01095 Dadar – Sawantwadi Road Special train will leave from Dadar at 07:50 hrs on (Sun,Tue,Fri) 1st ,04th , 06th , 8th, 11th, 13th, 15th,18th, 20th, 22nd, 25th, 27th & 29th,  October 2016. The Train will reach at Sawantwadi Road at 20:00hrs on same day.

Train No. 01096 Sawantwadi Road - Dadar Special train will leave from Sawantwadi Road at 05:30 hrs on (Mon,Wed,Sat) 2nd, 5th 07th  9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th & 30th October 2016. The Train will reach at Dadar at 15:50hrs on same day.

Train will halt at Thane ,Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangmeshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal and Zarap Stations. The Train will have 12 Coaches.

3) Train No.01089 / 01090 Dadar - Ratnagiri - Dadar Special Train (Monsoon Timetable)

Train No. 01089 Dadar – Ratnagiri Special train will leave from Dadar at 21:45 hrs on (Fri) 21st, & 28th, October 2016. The Train will reach at Ratnagiri at 06:00hrs on Second day.

Train No. 01090 Ratnagiri - Dadar Special train will leave from Ratnagiri at 08:40hrs on (Sat) 22nd, & 29th, October 2016. The Train will reach at Dadar at 15:50 on Same day.

Train will halt at Thane, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarde, Aravali Road and Sangmeshwar Road Stations.  The Train will have 17 Coaches.

4) Dadar - Ratnagiri - Dadar Special Train (w.e.f. 01/11/16 Non-Monsoon Timetable).:

Train No. 01001 Dadar – Ratnagiri Special train will leave from Dadar at 21:45 hrs on (Fri) 04th,11th, 18th & 25th October 2016. The Train will reach at Ratnagiri at 05:00hrs on Second day.

Train No. 01002 Ratnagiri - Dadar Special train will leave from Ratnagiri at 07:00 hrs on (Sat) 05th,12th, 19th & 26th October 2016. The Train will reach at Dadar at 14:05hrs on same day.

Train will halt at Thane, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarde, Aravali Road and Sangmeshwar Road Stations. The Train will have 17 Coaches.
Read More

Delhi Metro to introduce 10 trip travel card on the airport express line from 1st October 2016

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is introducing a new product i.e, a 10 Trip (10-T) travel card facility for its commuters of the Airport Express Line from 1st October 2016. This is aimed at facilitating those commuters who would like to avail limited travel trips. Such passengers can avail a maximum of 10 trips using this card to travel on the Airport Express Line.

The validity of the 10 Trip Card will be for 15 days and the facility will be applicable on trial for three months. This facility will be economical and also help save time for the occasional commuters of the Airport Express Line.

This card is in addition to the already available 30 trips and 45 trips travel card on the Express Line and used mostly by its regular commuters. Both these trip cards come with a validity of 30 days.

The detailed fare structure for the 10 T Card from station to station on the Airport Express Line is as follows:
Stations
New Delhi
Shivaji Stadium
Dhaula Kuan
Delhi Aerocity
Airport
Dwarka Sec 21
New Delhi
X
150
260
400
460
540
Shivaji Stadium
150
X
150
260
400
460
Dhaula Kuan
260
150
X
150
260
400
Delhi Aerocity
400
260
150
X
150
260
Airport
460
400
260
150
X
170
Dwarka Sec 21
540
460
400
260
170
X

The Trip Cards of Airport Express Line are economical for commuters as they provide cheaper travel in the range of 10% to 55% depending on the number of stations travelled vis a vis those who use single journey token for their travel. For example, a token for a trip from New Delhi to Shivaji Stadium would cost a passenger Rs. 20/- whereas the same trip performed by a passenger having a 45 trip card would cost only (approx.) Rs. 9/-, Rs. 12/- with 30 trip card and Rs. 15 with 10 trip card. (More details on Token/Trip Cards available at www.delhimetrorail.com).

This is one of the many measures that the Delhi Metro has taken in recent times to facilitate its passengers on the Airport Express Line. Recently, check in facility was introduced at both New Delhi and Shivaji Stadium Metro station for Air India and Jet Airways bound passengers. Ticket counters were also opened by Air India at these two stations. The frequency of the trains on this line was also increased to 10 minutes throughout the peak hours i.e. 08:00 AM to 08:00 PM.
Read More

Southern Railway releases new train timetable 2016-2017 w.e.f. 1st October, 2016.

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central

Train number and name Existing time Revised

1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm


2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm


3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm


4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am


5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am


6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central

1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am


2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am


3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am


4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am


5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am


6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm


7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm


10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm

Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore

1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am


2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am


3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am


4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am


5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am


6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm


7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm


8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm


9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm


10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm


11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm


12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm

Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore

1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am


2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am


3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am


4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am


5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am


6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am


7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am


8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am


9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am
11

12662

Sengottai

Chennai Egmore

06.40

06.05


12

12634

Kanniyakumari

Chennai Egmore

06.50

06.45


13

12632

Tirunelveli

Chennai Egmore

07.10

06.55


14

22662


(16714)

Rameswaram

Chennai Egmore

08.20

07.05


15

12694

Tuticorin

Chennai Egmore

07.45

07.50


16

18496

Bhubaneswar

Rameswaram

08.35

08.30


17

16724

Trivandrum

Chennai Egmore

08.40

08.20


18

16863

Bagat ki Kothi

Mannargudi

10.00

09.55


19

15120

Manduadih

Rameswaram

10.30

10.35


20

12606

Karaikkudi

Chennai Egmore

12.10

12.20


21

22664


(16126)

Jodhpur

Chennai Egmore

16.55

16.25


22

16854

Tiruchchirappalli

Chennai Egmore

18.00

17.45


23

15630

Guwahati

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05


24

15930

Dibrugarh

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.05


25

16128

Guruvayur

Chennai Egmore

21.15

20.35


26

12389

Gaya

Chennai Egmore

20.30

20.45


27

11018

Karaikkal

Lok Manya Tilak

22.00

21.50


28

12664

Tiruchchirappalli

Howrah

22.10

22.05


29

12666

Kanniyakumari

Howrah

22.10

22.05


30

18495

Rameswarm

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05


31

12897

Pondicherry

Bhubaneswar

22.10

22.05
Trains speeded up

More than 20 minutes

No


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


16181


Chennai Egmore - Manamadurai Silambu Express


90


2.


16714 (22662)


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express.


90


3.


22614


Haldia - Chennai Central Express


85


4.


12665


Howrah - Kanniyakumari Express


70


5.


16128


Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express


55


6.


16130


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Express


55


7.


16184


Thanjavur - Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express


55


8.


16713


(22661)


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


55


9.


16125


(22663)


Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Express


55


10.


12693


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl city Express.


50


11.


22605


Purulia - Villupuram Express.


50


12.


16126


(22664)


Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Express


50


13.


12663


Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Express


45


14.


22603


Kharagpur - Villupuram Express


45


15.


12631


Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Nellai Express


40


16.


16129


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Express


40


17.


16127


Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express


35


18.


16863


Bhagat-Ki-Kothi - Mannargudi Express


35


19.


16864


Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-


35


20.


12632


Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express


30


21.


16101


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


30


22.


16177


Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express


30


23.


16178


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.


30


24.


16183


Chennai Egmore - Thanjavur Uzhavan Express


30


25.


16723


Chennai Egmore - Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp


30


26.


16616


Coimbatore - Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express


30


27.


12605


Chennai Egmore - Karaikudi Pallavan Express


25


28.


12635


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Vaigai Express


25


29.


16176


Karaikal - Chennai Egmore Express


25


30.


16186


Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Express


25


31.


16307


Alappuzha - Kannur Express


25


32.


16313


Ernakulam - Kannur Express


25


33.


12606


Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express


20


34.


12633


Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Express


20


35.


12668


Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Express


20


36.


16182


Manamadurai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.


20


37.


12662


Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Podigai Express


20


38.


16724


Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp


20


39.


16860


Mangalore - Chennai Egmore Express


20


40.


16333


Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express


20


41.


16337


Okha - Ernakulam Express


20


42.


16338


Ernakulam - Okha Express


20












Less than 20 minutes

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


22653


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)


15


2.


22655


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )


15


3.


22611


Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Express


15


4.


16618


Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express


15


5.


16861


Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express


15


6.


16854


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Express


15


7.


12652


Nizamuddin - Madurai Sampark kranti Express


15


8.


22648


Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express


15


9.


22608


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


12684


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


11.


22610


Coimbatore - Mangalore Express


10


12.


12638


Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express


10


13.


22628


Tirunelveli - Tiruchchirappalli Express


10


14.


12661


Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express


10


16106


Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express


10


12664


Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah Express


5


12683


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


18.


22607


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


19.


12076


Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Express


5


20.


12244


Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express


5


21.


16615


Mannargudi - Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express


5


22.


22609


Mangalore- Coimbatore - Express


5


23.


12634


Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express


5


24.


12637


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Pandian Express


5


25.


12694


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express


5


26.


16102


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express


5


27.


16115


Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express


5


28.


16179


Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Mannai Express.


5




Trains from other zones which are speeded up

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in mts


1.


22825


Shalimar- Chennai Central Express


85


2.


22698 (17313)


Chennai- Hubballi Express


75


11028


Chennai Central - Mumbai CSTM Mail


65


11027


Mumbai CSTM - Chennai Central Mail


55


18496


Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Express


55


22404


New Delhi - Puducherry Express


40


7.


15120


Manduadih - Rameswaram Express


35


8.


15905


Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Express


35


9.


16573


Yesvantpur - Puducherry Express


35


10.


11064


Salem - Chennai Egmore Express


25


12841


Howrah - Chennai Central Express


20


12.


15906


Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Express


20


13.


15930


Dibrugarh - Chennai Egmore Express


20


14.


19262


Porbandar - Kochuveli Express


20


19260


Bhavnagar - Kochuveli Express


15


16.


15629


Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express


10


17.


15630


Guwahati - Chennai Egmore Express


10


18.


18568


Kollam - Visakhapatnam Express


10

Changes in departure timings of trains at Chennai Central




Train number and name Existing time Revised


1) 17311 Chennai-Vasco-daGama: 1:45pm 3 pm


2) 17313 Chennai-Hubli 1:45pm 3pm


3) 11028 Chennai-Mumbai 10: 05pm 11:55pm


4) 22642 Shalimar Express 4:15am 4:05am


5) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam Exp 4:15am 4:05am


6) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 4: 15am 4:05am




Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Central


1) 11027 Mumbai-Chennai 4:25am 3:30am


2) 22644 Patna-Ernakulam 3:55am 4:05am


3) 22642 Shalimar Express 3:55am 4:05am


4) 15228 Muzafarpur-Yesvantpur 3: 55am 4:05am


5) 12839 Howrah-ChennaiCentral 3: 45am 3:50am


6) 22208 Trivandrum-Chennai 11: 50am 12pm


7) 22825 Shalimar Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


8) 22614 Haldia-Chennai 5pm 3:35pm


9) 12841 Howrah-Chennai 5: 20pm 5pm


10) 12078 Vijaywada-Chennai 10: 30pm 10:35pm




Changes in departure timings at Chennai Egmore




1) 16127 Chennai-Guruvayur 7: 40am 8:15am


2) 16853 Chennai-Tiruchirapalli 8: 15am 7:40am


3) 18496 Bhubhaneshwar-Rameswaram 8: 55am 8:50am


4) 12898 Bhubhaneshwar-Pondichery 9: 20am 9:15am


5) 16863 Bhagat ki kothi-Mannargudi 10:15am 10:10am


6) 12635 Chennai-Madurai 1:20pm 1:30pm


7) 22663 Chennai-Jodhpur 3:10pm 3:15pm


8) 22661 Chennai-Rameshwaram 5pm 5:45pm


9) 12667 Chennai-Nagercoil 6:50pm 6:55pm


10) 12693 Chennai-Tuticorin 7:15pm 7:30pm


11) 16723 Chennai-Trivandrum 7: 35pm 7:50pm

12) 11018 Karaikkal-Lokmanya Tilak 10:15pm 10pm




Changes in arrival timings at Chennai Egmore




1) 11064 Salem-Chennai 4: 40am 4:15am


2) 16184 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 4: 55am 4:30am


3) 16860 Mangalore-Chennai 5:05am 4:45am


4) 16178 Tiruchirapalli-Chennai 5: 15am 5am


5) 16176 Karaikkal-Chennai 5: 25am 5:15am


6) 12638 Madurai-Chennai 5:35am 5:25am


7) 16180 Mannargudi-Chennai 5:50am 5:55am


8) 12668 Nagercoil-Chennai 6:05am 5:45am


9) 16182 Manamadurai-Chennai 6:05am 5: 45am

10) 16102 Rameswaram-Chennai Egmore 6:30am 6:25am

11


12662


Sengottai


Chennai Egmore


06.40


06.05


12


12634


Kanniyakumari


Chennai Egmore


06.50


06.45


13


12632


Tirunelveli


Chennai Egmore


07.10


06.55


14


22662


(16714)


Rameswaram


Chennai Egmore


08.20


07.05


15


12694


Tuticorin


Chennai Egmore


07.45


07.50


16


18496


Bhubaneswar


Rameswaram


08.35


08.30


17


16724


Trivandrum


Chennai Egmore


08.40


08.20


18


16863


Bagat ki Kothi


Mannargudi


10.00


09.55


19


15120


Manduadih


Rameswaram


10.30


10.35


20


12606


Karaikkudi


Chennai Egmore


12.10


12.20


21


22664


(16126)


Jodhpur


Chennai Egmore


16.55


16.25


22


16854


Tiruchchirappalli


Chennai Egmore


18.00


17.45


23


15630


Guwahati


Chennai Egmore


20.15


20.05


24


15930


Dibrugarh


Chennai Egmore


20.15


20.05


25


16128


Guruvayur


Chennai Egmore


21.15


20.35


26


12389


Gaya


Chennai Egmore


20.30


20.45


27


11018


Karaikkal


Lok Manya Tilak


22.00


21.50


28


12664


Tiruchchirappalli


Howrah


22.10


22.05


29


12666


Kanniyakumari


Howrah


22.10


22.05


30


18495


Rameswarm


Bhubaneswar


22.10


22.05


31


12897


Pondicherry


Bhubaneswar


22.10


22.05






Trains speeded up

More than 20 minutes

No


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


16181


Chennai Egmore - Manamadurai Silambu Express


90


2.


16714 (22662)


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express.


90


3.


22614


Haldia - Chennai Central Express


85


4.


12665


Howrah - Kanniyakumari Express


70


5.


16128


Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express


55


6.


16130


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Express


55


7.


16184


Thanjavur - Chennai Egmore Uzhavan Express


55


8.


16713


(22661)


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


55


9.


16125


(22663)


Chennai Egmore - Jodhpur Express


55


10.


12693


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Pearl city Express.


50


11.


22605


Purulia - Villupuram Express.


50


12.


16126


(22664)


Jodhpur - Chennai Egmore Express


50


13.


12663


Howrah - Tiruchchirappalli Express


45


14.


22603


Kharagpur - Villupuram Express


45


15.


12631


Chennai Egmore - Tirunelveli Nellai Express


40


16.


16129


Chennai Egmore - Tuticorin Express


40


17.


16127


Chennai Egmore - Guruvayur Express


35


18.


16863


Bhagat-Ki-Kothi - Mannargudi Express


35


19.


16864


Mannargudi- Bhagat-Ki-Kothi Express-


35


20.


12632


Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore Nellai Express


30


21.


16101


Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express


30


22.


16177


Chennai Egmore - Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Express


30


23.


16178


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express.


30


24.


16183


Chennai Egmore - Thanjavur Uzhavan Express


30


25.


16723


Chennai Egmore - Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Exp


30


26.


16616


Coimbatore - Mannargudi Chemmozhi Express


30


27.


12605


Chennai Egmore - Karaikudi Pallavan Express


25


28.


12635


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Vaigai Express


25


29.


16176


Karaikal - Chennai Egmore Express


25


30.


16186


Velankanni - Chennai Egmore Express


25


31.


16307


Alappuzha - Kannur Express


25


32.


16313


Ernakulam - Kannur Express


25


33.


12606


Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express


20


34.


12633


Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Express


20


35.


12668


Nagercoil - Chennai Egmore Express


20


36.


16182


Manamadurai - Chennai Egmore Silambu Express.


20


37.


12662


Sengottai - Chennai Egmore Podigai Express


20


38.


16724


Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri Exp


20


39.


16860


Mangalore - Chennai Egmore Express


20


40.


16333


Veraval- Thiruvananthapuram Express


20


41.


16337


Okha - Ernakulam Express


20


42.


16338


Ernakulam - Okha Express


20












Less than 20 minutes

S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in minutes


1.


22653


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Kottayam)


15


2.


22655


Thiruvananthapuram - Nizamuddin Express (Via Alapuzha )


15


3.


22611


Chennai Central - New Jalpaiguri Express


15


4.


16618


Coimbatore- Rameswaram Express


15


5.


16861


Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express


15


6.


16854


Tiruchchirappalli - Chennai Egmore Express


15


7.


12652


Nizamuddin - Madurai Sampark kranti Express


15


8.


22648


Thiruvananthapuram Korba Ahilyanagari Express


15


9.


22608


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


12684


Bengaluru - Ernakulam Express


10


11.


22610


Coimbatore - Mangalore Express


10


12.


12638


Madurai - Chennai Egmore Pandian Express


10


13.


22628


Tirunelveli - Tiruchchirappalli Express


10


14.


12661


Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Podigai Express


10


16106


Tiruchendur - Chennai Egmore Express


10


12664


Tiruchchirappalli - Howrah Express


5


12683


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


18.


22607


Ernakulam - Bengaluru Express


5


19.


12076


Thiruvananthapuram - Kozhikode Express


5


20.


12244


Coimbatore- Chennai Central Express


5


21.


16615


Mannargudi - Coimbatore Chemmozhi Express


5


22.


22609


Mangalore- Coimbatore - Express


5


23.


12634


Kanniyakumari- Chennai Egmore Express


5


24.


12637


Chennai Egmore - Madurai Pandian Express


5


25.


12694


Tuticorin - Chennai Egmore Pearl City Express


5


26.


16102


Rameswaram - Chennai Egmore Express


5


27.


16115


Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Express


5


28.


16179


Chennai Egmore - Mannargudi Mannai Express.


5




Trains from other zones which are speeded up


S. N


T. No


Description


Speeded up in mts


1.


22825


Shalimar- Chennai Central Express


85


2.


22698 (17313)


Chennai- Hubballi Express


75


11028


Chennai Central - Mumbai CSTM Mail


65


11027


Mumbai CSTM - Chennai Central Mail


55


18496


Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram Express


55


22404


New Delhi - Puducherry Express


40


7.


15120


Manduadih - Rameswaram Express


35


8.


15905


Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Express


35


9.


16573


Yesvantpur - Puducherry Express


35


10.


11064


Salem - Chennai Egmore Express


25


12841


Howrah - Chennai Central Express


20


12.


15906


Dibrugarh - Kanniyakumari Express


20


13.


15930


Dibrugarh - Chennai Egmore Express


20


14.


19262


Porbandar - Kochuveli Express


20


19260


Bhavnagar - Kochuveli Express


15


16.


15629


Chennai Egmore- Guwahati Express


10


17.


15630


Guwahati - Chennai Egmore Express


10


18.


18568


Kollam - Visakhapatnam Express


10


Read More