5 November 2016

List Of 2016 Chhath Special Trains Originating/Passing through East Central Railway

List Of 2016 Chhath Special Trains Originating/Passing through East Central Railway.

Read More

TRAINS PARTIALLY/ CANCELLED/DIVERTED DUE TO 36 DAYS TRAFFIC BLOCK FOR PF NO. 5 AT SAHARANPUR FROM 08.11.2016 TO 13.12.2016.

DUE TO 36 DAYS TRAFFIC BLOCK FOR PF NO. 5 AT SAHARANPUR FOR CONSTRUCTION OF WASHABLE APRON FROM 08.11.2016 TO 13.12.2016.

TRAINS BIFURCATION

1. Train  no. 12687/22687 Madurai-Dehradun & Madurai- Chandigarh Bi- Weekly (JCO Wed & Sun) wi ll be bifurcate at Meerut and to run separately & Train no. 12688/22688 Dehradun- Madurai &
Chandigarh- Madurai Bi- Weekly(JCO Mon & Fri) will be reunite at Meerut .

TRAINS PARTIALLY CANCELLED

1. Train no. 64565/64566 Moradabad- Saharanpur-Moradabad Passengers are partially cancelled between Roorkee -Saharanpur Roorkee.

2. Train no. 64557/64558Delhi- Saharanpur- Delhi Passengers are partially cancelled between Muzaffarnagar- Saharanpur-Muzaffarnagar.

3. Train no. 64502 Ambala Cantt- Saharanpur Passenger is partially cancelled between Yamuna Nagar- Jagadhri - Saharanpur.

4. Train no. 64513 Saharanpur- Nangaldam Passenger is partially cancelled between Saharanpur7 Yamuna Nagar Jagadhri and will originate Ex Yamuna Nagar Jagadhri.

5. Train no. 04921/22 Saharanpur- Ambala Cantt- Saharanpur Passengers are partially cancelled between SaharanpLir- Yamuna Nagar Jagadhri- Saharanpur.

TRAIN CANCELLED

1. Train no.51907/51908 Shamli- Saharanpur- Shamli Passengers are
cancelled.

TRAINS DIVERTED

1. Train no. 15211/15212 Darbhanga- Amritsar- Darbhanga Jan Nayak Express will be diverted via Moradabad- Ghaziabad- Delhi- PanipatAmbala Cantt, skipping stoppages at Najibabad, Laksar, Saharanpurand Yamuna Nagar Jagadhri.

2. Train no. 1235S(JCO Tue & Sat)/12356 (JCO Wed & Sun) Rajendranagar- Jammu Tawi- Rajendranagar Express will be.

Read More

Trains cancelled/Diverted Due to maintenance work of Bridge no.110(Ganga Bridge) between Kanpur Central - Kanpur Bridge station in Lucknow Division from 08.11.16 to 08.12.16

Due to maintenance work of Bridge no. 110(Ganga Bridge) between Kanpur Central - Kanpur Bridge station in Lucknow Division from 08.11.16 to 08.12.16:-
Trains Cancelled.

1. Train no. 14153 Kanpur- Amntsar Express will be cancelled.
2. Train no. 14154 Amntsar- Kanpur Express will be cancelled.
Trains Diverted.

1. Train no. 12469 Kanpur- Jammu Tawi Superfast Express vill be diverted via Kanpur- Delhi - Ambala Cantt.
2. Train no. 12470 Jammu Tawi -Kanpur Express will be diverted via Ambala
Cantt-Delhi- Kanpur.
3. Train  no. 14218 Chandigarh- Prayag Express will  be diverted via Kanpur,AIIahabad.
4. Train  no. 14217 Allahabad- Kanpur Express will  be diverted via Allahabad- Kanpur.
5. Train  no 15708 Amntsar- Katihar Express will be diverted via Moradabad- Shahjehanpur- Lucknow.
6. Train no.15707 Katihar- Amritsar Express will be diverted via Lucknow,Shahjehanpur-
Kanpur.



Read More

Engineering Mega Block between Jhulasan and Dangarwa Stations on 8th November Ahmedabad Division Of Western Railway


Due to Engineering Mega Block of 06.45 hours for providing RUB at LC No. 222/C between Jhulasan and Dangarwa Stations the following Trains will Diverted I Rescheduled on 08.11.2016 on Tuesday.
Sr. No. Train No. On Date Remarks
1 . 79431 Ahmedabad- 08.11.16 Trains will be rescheduled EX Ahmedabad by 03.00 hours.
Mehsana Demu

2. 79436 Patan- 08.11.16 Trains will be rescheduled EX Patan by 03.00 hours and
Ahmedabad Demu will be regulated at Mehsana by 01.00 hour.

3. 79433Ahmedabad- 08.11.16 Train will be rescheduled Ex Ahmedabad by 02.30 hours
Patan Demu due to want of link rake i.e. Rake on 79436.

4. 79437 Mehsana- 08.11 .16 Train will be rescheduled Ex Mehsana by 04.00 hours
Abu Road Demu due to want of link rake i.e. Rake on 79431.

5. 12548Ahmedabad- 08.11.16 Train will be departed at 18.25 hours Ex. Ahmedabad.
Agra Fort Exp.

6. 12957 Ahmedabad- 08.11.16 Train will be departed at 18.40 hours Ex. Ahmedabad.
New Delhi Rajdhani Exp.

7. 12915Ahmedabad- 08.11 .16 Train will be departed at 19.10 hours Ex. Ahmedabad.
Delhi Ashram Exp.

8. 19412Ajmer- 08.11.16 Train will be diverted via Mehsana-Viramgam-Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad Intercity and hence will be late by 01.35 hours. Stoppage will be
JC008.11.16 provided at Sabarmati (SBT) instead of Sabarmati (SBI).

9. 11089 Jodhpur- 08.11.16 Train will be diverted via Mehsana-Viramgam-Ahmedabad
Pune Express hence will be late by 20 minutes. Stoppage will be provided
JC008.11.16 at Sabarmati (SBT} instead of Sabarmati (SBI).

10. 19224JammuTawi- 08.11.16 Train will be diverted via Mehsana-Viramgam-Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad Express and hence will be late by 01.45 hours. Stoppage will be
JC007.11.16 provided at Sabarmati (SBT) instead of Sabarmati (SBI).

11. 19032 Haridwar- 08.11.16 Train will be diverted via Mehsana-Viramgam-Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad Express and hence will be late by 40 minutes. This train will not go
JCO 07.11.16 at Kalol, Gandhi nagar and Sabarmati (SBI}. Stoppage will
be provided at Sabarmati (SST) instead of Sabarmati (SBI).
Read More

Train Chart prepared Time In Indian Railways

The charts are prepared 4 hours prior to the scheduled departure of the train from the source station.

Moreover if there are 4 hours left in ur travel and the status is still wait listed, these are the options that you have:
Chart preparation time depends on the train departure timing. Railway says Train chart preparation time is usually 2-4 hours before the departure of the train from Source station but in reality it does not happen

 Morning Trains and Evening Trains.


1. Train chart preparation time for Morning Trains:
For morning trains departs between 4AM to 11 AM, Train chart preparation time is previous day 8PM.

2. Train chart preparation time for Evening Trains:
For all evening trains chart usually prepares just 3-4 hours prior to train departs from origin station.

Chart Prepared Means:

It means “list of passenger has been prepared by Railway for specific trains in Chart” and no more status as explained above will be updated for any PNR Number.

Chart Not Prepared Means:

Chart not prepared means that still there is a chance for few waiting listed tickets to be upgraded to Confirmed ticket.

Final Chart and Final Chart Preparation Time.

Final Chart:

On 12th Nov 2015 Indian Railway has made some changes in their Chart Preparation system, now chart will be prepared two times for each train.

Final Chart Preparation Time in Indian Railway:

Final Chart Preparation time is 30 minutes prior to train departs from source station.

As announced by Indian Railway, First reservation chart of train will be prepared 4 hours prior to train departure time from source station and Second/Final reservation chart of train 30 minutes prior to train departure time from source station.

Why Final chart concept came?

Indian Railway brought this concept for passengers to let them aware from the status/chances of the ticket to be confirmed 4 hours before train departs through First Chart Preparation so that tehy can plan their journey well.

1. Get ready to travel in general compartment: The wait listed tickets get canceled at their own if they are not confirmed, thus you can not travel in the same train using that particular ticket.

If you want to travel as per your schedule, get a general ticket and get into first 2 or last 2 bogies of the train.

2. Reschedule your journey to any alternate date: Re plan your journey to a date on which tickets are available.

Don't worry about the amount you paid for the auto-cancelled ticket. The refund will be automatically made to you after deducting some charges.
Read More

Special Trains between Tirupati and Nagarsol via Secunderabad during Christmas & New Year Celebrations


Train No 07417 Tirupati – Nagarsol Special Train will depart Tirupati at 07:30 hrs on 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th December, 2016 (Friday) arrive/depart Secunderabad at 20:15/20:25 hrs o­n the same day and arrive Nagarsol at 11.55 hrs o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No.07418 Nagarsol - Tirupati Special Train will depart Nagarsol at 22:00 hrs on 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st December, 2016 (Saturday), arrive/depart Secunderabad at 11:55/12:05 hrs o­n the next day and arrive Tirupati at 04:00 hrs o­n Mondays.

Enroute, these special trains will also stop at Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Sattenapalli, Piduguralla, Nadikudi, Miryalguda, Nalgonda, Cherlapalli, Begumpet, Lingampalli, Shankarpalli, Vikarabad, Zahirabad, Bidar, Bhalki, Udgir, Latur Road, Pangaon, Parli, Gangakher, Parbhani, Manavat Road, Selu, Partur, Jalna and Aurangabad stations in both directions.

These special trains will consist of 19 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, three AC III Tier, seven Sleeper Class, six General Second class and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

*These Special Trains will run as ‘Special Fare’ Trains.


Schedule of train 07417 (TPTY-NSL HSP)   

Runs from source: Fri
  Station Day Sch Arr Sch Dep Distance (Km.)
1. TIRUPATI(TPTY) 1 07:30 0
2. RENIGUNTA JN(RU) 1 07:48 07:50 10
3. GUDUR JN(GDR) 1 09:18 09:20 93
4. NELLORE(NLR) 1 09:48 09:50 132
5. ONGOLE(OGL) 1 11:18 11:20 248
6. TENALI JN(TEL) 1 12:41 12:43 355
7. GUNTUR JN(GNT) 1 13:15 13:50 380
8. SATTENAPALLE(SAP) 1 14:45 14:46 422
9. PIDUGURALLA(PGRL) 1 15:15 15:16 454
10. NADIKODE(NDKD) 1 15:40 15:41 475
11. MIRYALAGUDA(MRGA) 1 16:18 16:19 514
12. NALGONDA(NLDA) 1 16:50 16:51 552
13. CHARLAPALLI(CHZ) 1 19:58 20:00 649
14. SECUNDERABAD JN(SC) 1 20:15 20:25 662
15. BEGAMPET(BMT) 1 20:33 20:35 668
16. LINGAMPALLI(LPI) 1 20:53 20:55 686
17. SHANKARPALLI(SKP) 1 21:08 21:10 707
18. VIKARABAD JN(VKB) 1 21:38 21:40 735
19. ZAHIRABAD(ZB) 1 22:45 22:47 795
20. BIDAR(BIDR) 1 23:30 23:35 826
21. BHALKI(BHLK) 2 00:13 00:15 864
22. UDGIR(UDGR) 2 01:10 01:12 907
23. LATUR ROAD(LTRR) 2 01:58 02:00 940
24. PANGAON(PNF) 2 02:38 02:40 967
25. PARLI VAIJNATH(PRLI) 2 04:00 04:20 1003
26. GANGAKHER(GNH) 2 04:42 04:43 1033
27. PARBHANI JN(PBN) 2 05:30 05:50 1067
28. MANWATH ROAD(MVO) 2 06:29 06:35 1094
29. SELU(SELU) 2 06:47 06:48 1109
30. PARTUR(PTU) 2 07:04 07:05 1136
31. JALNA(J) 2 07:40 07:42 1181
32. AURANGABAD(AWB) 2 09:20 09:40 1244
33. NAGARSOL(NSL) 2 11:55 1333

Schedule of train 07418 (NSL-TPTY HSP)   

Runs from source: Sat
  Station Day Sch Arr Sch Dep Distance (Km.)
1. NAGARSOL(NSL) 1 22:00 0
2. AURANGABAD(AWB) 1 23:23 23:28 89
3. JALNA(J) 2 00:30 00:32 152
4. PARTUR(PTU) 2 01:02 01:03 197
5. SELU(SELU) 2 01:21 01:22 224
6. MANWATH ROAD(MVO) 2 01:39 01:40 239
7. PARBHANI JN(PBN) 2 02:30 02:50 267
8. GANGAKHER(GNH) 2 03:35 03:36 301
9. PARLI VAIJNATH(PRLI) 2 04:20 04:40 330
10. PANGAON(PNF) 2 05:18 05:20 366
11. LATUR ROAD(LTRR) 2 05:50 05:52 393
12. UDGIR(UDGR) 2 06:43 06:45 426
13. BHALKI(BHLK) 2 07:33 07:35 470
14. BIDAR(BIDR) 2 08:25 08:30 507
15. ZAHIRABAD(ZB) 2 09:05 09:07 538
16. VIKARABAD JN(VKB) 2 10:15 10:20 598
17. SHANKARPALLI(SKP) 2 10:45 10:47 626
18. LINGAMPALLI(LPI) 2 11:10 11:12 647
19. BEGAMPET(BMT) 2 11:30 11:32 665
20. SECUNDERABAD JN(SC) 2 11:55 12:05 672
21. CHARLAPALLI(CHZ) 2 12:28 12:30 684
22. NALGONDA(NLDA) 2 14:35 14:36 781
23. MIRYALAGUDA(MRGA) 2 15:10 15:11 820
24. NADIKODE(NDKD) 2 16:00 16:01 858
25. PIDUGURALLA(PGRL) 2 16:25 16:26 879
26. SATTENAPALLE(SAP) 2 17:00 17:01 911
27. GUNTUR JN(GNT) 2 18:30 18:50 953
28. TENALI JN(TEL) 2 19:38 19:40 979
29. ONGOLE(OGL) 2 21:40 21:42 1086
30. NELLORE(NLR) 2 23:00 23:02 1202
31. GUDUR JN(GDR) 3 00:30 00:32 1240
32. RENIGUNTA JN(RU) 3 02:40 02:42 1323
33. TIRUPATI(TPTY) 3 04:00 1333
Read More

Winter Special 2016 Trains between Kacheguda - Tatanagar

Train No. 07438 Kacheguda – Tatanagar Winter Special trains will depart Kacheguda at 13:00 hrs o­n 21st, 28thNovember, 5th, 12th, 19th and 26thDecember, 2016 (Monday) and arrive Tatanagar at 19:45 hrs o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No.07439 Tatanagar – Kacheguda Winter Special trains will depart Tatanagar at 22:50 hrs o­n 22nd, 29th November, 6th, 13th, 20thand 27th December, 2016 (Tuesday) and arrive Kacheguda at 05:00 hrs o­n the second day.

Enroute these special trains will stop at Malkajgiri, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Anakapalli, Duvvada, Visakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Berhampur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Sukinda Road, Kendujhargarh, Jaroli, Banspani, Dangoaposi and Chaibasa stations in both the directions.

These trains will have 18 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, seven Sleeper Class, six General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake Van coaches.


Schedule of train 07438 (KCG-TATA HSPL)

Runs from source: Mon
  Station Day Sch Arr Sch Dep Distance (Km.)
1. KACHEGUDA(KCG) 1 13:00 0
2. MALKAJGIRI(MJF) 1 13:16 13:17 9
3. NALGONDA(NLDA) 1 15:08 15:10 116
4. MIRYALAGUDA(MRGA) 1 15:38 15:40 155
5. PIDUGURALLA(PGRL) 1 16:55 16:57 214
6. GUNTUR JN(GNT) 1 18:20 18:25 288
7. VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA) 1 19:15 19:35 321
8. ELURU(EE) 1 20:22 20:24 381
9. TADEPALLIGUDEM(TDD) 1 20:45 20:47 428
10. RAJAMUNDRY(RJY) 1 21:46 21:48 470
11. SAMALKOT JN(SLO) 1 22:27 22:29 521
12. ANAKAPALLE(AKP) 1 23:51 23:53 638
13. DUVVADA(DVD) 2 01:00 01:02 654
14. VISAKHAPATNAM(VSKP) 2 01:30 01:50 671
15. VIZIANAGRAM JN(VZM) 2 02:45 02:47 732
16. SRIKAKULAM ROAD(CHE) 2 03:40 03:42 801
17. PALASA(PSA) 2 04:40 04:42 874
18. BRAHMAPUR(BAM) 2 05:35 05:37 948
19. KHURDA ROAD JN(KUR) 2 08:15 08:25 1095
20. BHUBANESWAR(BBS) 2 08:45 08:50 1114
21. CUTTACK(CTC) 2 09:20 09:25 1142
22. SUKINDA ROAD(SKND) 2 11:15 11:17 1213
23. KENDUJHAR(KDJR) 2 13:20 13:25 1329
24. JAROLI(JRLI) 2 15:00 15:02 1376
25. BANSPANI(BSPX) 2 15:08 15:10 1385
26. DANGOAPOSI(DPS) 2 15:48 15:50 1418
27. CHAIBASA(CBSA) 2 17:58 18:00 1473
28. TATANAGAR JN(TATA) 2 19:45 1535

Schedule of train 07439 (TATA-KCG HSP)  

Runs from source: Tue
  Station Day Sch Arr Sch Dep Distance (Km.)
1. TATANAGAR JN(TATA) 1 22:50 0
2. CHAIBASA(CBSA) 1 23:58 00:00 63
3. DANGOAPOSI(DPS) 2 00:58 01:00 118
4. BANSPANI(BSPX) 2 01:48 01:50 150
5. JAROLI(JRLI) 2 02:08 02:10 160
6. KENDUJHAR(KDJR) 2 03:10 03:15 207
7. SUKINDA ROAD(SKND) 2 05:20 05:22 322
8. CUTTACK(CTC) 2 06:50 06:55 394
9. BHUBANESWAR(BBS) 2 07:30 07:35 422
10. KHURDA ROAD JN(KUR) 2 08:05 08:15 441
11. BRAHMAPUR(BAM) 2 10:15 10:17 587
12. PALASA(PSA) 2 11:40 11:42 661
13. SRIKAKULAM ROAD(CHE) 2 12:40 12:42 734
14. VIZIANAGRAM JN(VZM) 2 13:45 13:47 803
15. VISAKHAPATNAM(VSKP) 2 14:50 15:30 864
16. DUVVADA(DVD) 2 16:00 16:02 882
17. ANAKAPALLE(AKP) 2 16:15 16:17 898
18. SAMALKOT JN(SLO) 2 17:40 17:42 1015
19. RAJAMUNDRY(RJY) 2 18:28 18:30 1065
20. TADEPALLIGUDEM(TDD) 2 19:20 19:22 1107
21. ELURU(EE) 2 20:10 20:12 1155
22. VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA) 2 21:50 22:10 1214
23. GUNTUR JN(GNT) 2 23:00 23:05 1247
24. PIDUGURALLA(PGRL) 3 00:15 00:17 1321
25. MIRYALAGUDA(MRGA) 3 01:10 01:12 1381
26. NALGONDA(NLDA) 3 01:40 01:42 1419
27. MALKAJGIRI(MJF) 3 04:20 04:21 1526
28. KACHEGUDA(KCG) 3 05:00 1535


Read More

Four DEMU Special Trains between Bidar and Dharur (Via Vikarabad) ­on 11th and 13th November, 2016

Train No. 07023 Bidar - Dharur DEMU special train will depart Bidar at 10:00 hrs o­n 11th and 13th November, 2016 arrive/depart Vikarabad at 12:30/12:50 hrs and arrive Dharur at 13:30 hrs o­n the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 07024 Dharur – Bidar DEMU special train will depart Dharur at 19:20 hrs o­n 11th and 13th November, 2016 arrive / depart Vikarabad at 20:00/20:40 hrs and arrive Bidar at 23:00 hrs o­n the same day.


       Enroute, these trains will also stop at Zahirabad, Kohir, Sadashivpeth Road, Godamgura and Mailaram stations in both directions.
Read More

Western Railway Mumbai Suburban No Day Block on this Sunday , 6/11/2016 WR'S NIGHT BLOCK BETWEEN SANTACRUZ AND MATUNGA

A jumbo block will be taken from 00.05 hrs to 04.05 hrs on Up & Dn fast lines during the night falling between Saturday, 5th November, 2016 & Sunday, 6th November, 2016 between Santacruz and Matunga stations for maintenance of track, signaling and overhead equipments. During the block some Up fast line trains will run on Up slow line between Andheri and Mumbai Central. Level Crossing Gate No.19 will remain closed for road traffic during block period. Hence there will no jumbo block on this Sunday i.e. 6th November, 2016 on WR's suburban section.
Read More

Trial Runs Extended on the Magenta Line Up to Botanical Garden in Noida

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has extended its trial runs on the upcoming Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden corridor up to Botanical Garden in NOIDA from the Kalindi Kunj depot.

With the beginning of trial runs on this section yesterday, now trials are in progress on a 13.5 kilometre stretch from Botanical Garden till Kalkaji Mandir. Earlier in August, trial runs had been extended between Kalindi Kunj and Kalkaji Mandir stations of this corridor.

Delhi Metro’s new UTO (Unattended Train Operations) enabled trains will operate on this corridor. The new trains, with extremely high levels of automation, will now undergo rigorous trials between these stations to ensure that they are ready for smooth operations after the commissioning of the corridor. Initially, train operators will run the trains, but gradually, driverless operations (on the UTO mode) will be possible.

During these trials, the interface of the Metro train will be checked to ensure that there is no physical infringement with civil infrastructure during the movement of the train on the track and also testing of various subsystems of coaches shall be done.

Later on, in stages, the new signaling technology to be implemented on this corridor and Communication Based Train Control (CBTC) will also undergo rigorous testing. The response of the train at different speeds, braking of the train and the interconnection with the Operations Control Centre (OCC) will also be monitored during the trials. The behavior of the track system and the Over Head Electrification (OHE) will be checked repeatedly.

This particular section from Botanical Garden till Kalkaji Mandir consists of nine elevated stations – Botanical Garden (interchange with Blue Line), Okhla Bird Sanctuary, Kalindi Kunj, Jasola Vihar Shaheen Bagh, Okhla Vihar, Jamia Milia Islamia, Sukhdev Vihar, Okhla NSIC and Kalkaji Mandir. Civil work on all stations is complete and finishing activities are in progress. The Botanical Garden Metro station will be NCR’s first ever interchange facility. Gradually, the trial runs will be expanded to the other parts of the entire corridor.

The depot has been built at Kalindi Kunj which will cater to the Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden corridor. This depot is also unique from the point of view of engineering since its stabling sheds will be elevated on a separate deck, which in turn will be covered by solar panels. The trial run section also passes over the new Yamuna bridge at Kalindi Kunj which is connecting the Delhi portion of the corridor with NOIDA.

Delhi Metro is gradually progressing towards the completion of civil work on all its corridors. Trial runs were commenced on the ITO – Kashmere Gate section of the Delhi Metro in August earlier this year. 
Read More

Delhi Metro starts adding 258 coaches on Blue, Yellow and Red lines

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) today started the process of adding 258 more coaches to its fleet to augment its carrying capacity on the Blue, Yellow and Red lines of the network.

In order to substantially increase the carrying capacity of the three main corridors of Delhi Metro, orders have been placed for the procurement of 258 additional coaches with 162 of these coaches being provided by Bombardier, and 96 coaches by Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML).

The first two coaches of the order to Bombardier were pressed into service today with the conversion of one more six coach train into eight coach configuration on the blue line. The other supplier, BEML will also commence supplying its coaches by the end of the year or early next year.

The new eight coach train was inducted from the Yamuna Bank depot today in the presence of DMRC’s Managing Director, Dr. Mangu Singh and other senior officials.

The 258 additional coaches will be utilised on the blue, yellow and red lines as per the following plan:

· 14 new eight coach trains will be added on the Yellow Line.
· 03 new eight coach trains will be added on the Blue Line.
· 10 coaches will be used for converting 6 coach trains into 8 coaches on the Yellow Line.
· 74 coaches will be used for converting 6 coach trains into 8 coaches on the Blue Line.
· 38 coaches will be used for converting 4 coach trains into 6 coaches on the Red Line.

All the 258 coaches are expected to be delivered by end of 2017.

The Delhi Metro currently operates with a fleet of 227 train sets comprising of 128 six coach, 58 eight coach and 41 four coach trains across all its corridors. A total of 71 trains operate on the Blue Line, 60 trains run on the Yellow Line and 29 trains operate on the Red Line. These three lines together carry over 20 lakh passengers every day.

A total of 924 coaches have been ordered for the forthcoming phase of Delhi Metro including 504 coaches for the new Phase 3 corridors. 162 coaches have already been added on the standard gauge green and violet corridors in the last couple of years which has substantially boosted carrying capacity on these sections, especially the ITO – Faridabad Violet line.

Read More

Delhi Metro Free Wi-fi Facility Launched at Metro Stations of the Airport Express Line

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) today launched ‘Free Wi-Fi’ facilities at Metro stations on its Airport Express Line. DMRC’s Managing Director, Dr. Mangu Singh launched the facility at the Shivaji Stadium Metro station.

The facility titled “Oui DMRC Free Wi-Fi” will be available on all six stations of the Airport Express Line. As of now passengers will be able to log in simply by searching for Wi-Fi options and log into “Oui DMRC Free Wi-Fi”. DMRC aims to extend this facility to all the stations of the Metro network gradually.

For the facility, DMRC has tied up with a consortium led by M/s Techno Sat Comm which presently runs India’s first Wi-Fi on train service on the Delhi-Howrah Rajdhani Express. The facility will use the globally acclaimed "T-Track 2.0 Wave 2 Solution", also used on high speed trains worldwide.

With the facility, passengers will be able to use all standard internet applications inside the station premises like email, Face book, Google, video chat as well as live streaming of cricket and football matches etc.

The Delhi Metro, in association with Rail Tel Corporation presently provides Wi-Fi facility at four of its major stations - Rajiv Chowk, Kashmere Gate, Central Secretariat and Hauz Khas.

The free Wi-Fi will be an additional facility for the passengers on the Airport Express Line. The 22.7 kilometre long corridor comprising of six stations is continuously registering a steady increase in ridership with the total ridership figure crossing 50,000 passengers in a day in August earlier this year. 
Read More

Mumbai Mega Block on Main Line & Harbour Line on Sunday, 6.11.2016

Central Railway will operate Mega Block o­n its suburban sections for carrying out maintenance work o­n 6.11.2016.


MAIN LINE:

MULUND-MATUNGA UP FAST LINE FROM 11.20 AM TO 04.20 PM

All UP fast line services leaving Thane from 10.59 am to 04.20 pm will be diverted o­n Up slow line between Mulund and Parel stations halting at all stations up to Parel and further re-diverted o­n Up fast line and will arrive destination 20 minutes behind schedule.


Dn fast line services leaving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus from 10.08 am to 2.42 pm will halt at Ghatkopar, Vikhroli, Bhandup and Mulund stations in addition to their respective scheduled halts and arrive destination 15 minutes behind schedule.

All slow line services leaving/arriving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus between 11.00 am and 6.00 pm will arrive destination 10 minutes behind schedule.

All Mail / Express trains arriving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus will arrive destination 20 minutes behind schedule during the block period.

50103  Dadar – Ratnagiri Passenger will depart from Diva Jn and

50104  Ratnagiri – Dadar Passenger will be terminated at Diva Jn.

Special suburban service will be run from Dadar to Diva for passengers of 50103 which will depart from Dadar at 03.40 pm, reach Thane at 04.06 pm and arrive Diva at 04.13 pm.


HARBOUR LINE:



NERUL-MANKHURD UP AND DN HARBOUR LINES FROM 11.10 AM TO 4.10 PM

Dn services for Panvel/Belapur/Vashi leaving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai from 10.11 am to 3.29 pm and Up services for Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai leaving Panvel/Belapur/Vashi from 10.29 am to 3.46 pm will remain cancelled.

Special services will be run o­n Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai-Mankhurd & Thane-Panvel sections during the block period.

Harbour line passengers are permitted to travel via Trans Harbour / Main line from 11.00 am to 5.00 pm o­n their valid tickets.
Read More

4 November 2016

Trains affected due to derailment of Goods Train in SINGRAULI-NEW KATNI JN Section

Train no.11447 JBP-HWH Shaktipunj Exp re-scheduled at 08:35 hrs(05.11.16) & will be diverted via KTE-MKP-COI-CPU.

Read More

CHANGE IN TERMINAL OF PUNE – PATLIPUTRA EXPRESS AND KSR BENGALURU – PATLIPUTRA SANGHAMITRA EXPRESS TO DANAPUR FROM 1.3.2017

Ministry of Railways have decided to shift the terminal of Train No. 12149/12150 Pune - Patliputra Express and Train No. 12295/12296 KSR Bengaluru – Patliputra Sanghamitra  Express from Patlipitra to Danapur  with effect from 01.03.2017.

The details are as under -

1.Train No. 12149 Pune - Patliputra Express leaving Pune from 27.02.2017 will arrive and terminate at  Danapur ( instead of Patliputra ) o­n 01.03.2017 at 03.30 hrs.

2.Train No. 12150 Patliputra – Pune Express  will depart from Danapur (instead of Patliputra ) at 22.55 hrs with effect from  01.03.2017.

3.Train No. 12295 KSR Bengaluru – Patliputra Sanghamitra Express leaving KSR Bengaluru from 27.02.2017 will arrive and terminate at  Danapur ( instead of Patliputra ) o­n 01.03.2017 at 09.05 hrs.

4.Train No. 12296 Patliputra – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express  will depart from Danapur (instead of Patliputra ) at 20.10 hrs with effect from  01.03.2017.
Read More

Central Railway Mumbai Mega Block on Main Line & Harbour Line on Sunday, 6.11.2016

Central Railway will operate Mega Block o­n its suburban sections for carrying out maintenance work o­n 6.11.2016.


MAIN LINE:

MULUND-MATUNGA UP FAST LINE FROM 11.20 AM TO 04.20 PM

All UP fast line services leaving Thane from 10.59 am to 04.20 pm will be diverted o­n Up slow line between Mulund and Parel stations halting at all stations up to Parel and further re-diverted o­n Up fast line and will arrive destination 20 minutes behind schedule.


Dn fast line services leaving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus from 10.08 am to 2.42 pm will halt at Ghatkopar, Vikhroli, Bhandup and Mulund stations in addition to their respective scheduled halts and arrive destination 15 minutes behind schedule.

All slow line services leaving/arriving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus between 11.00 am and 6.00 pm will arrive destination 10 minutes behind schedule.

All Mail / Express trains arriving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus will arrive destination 20 minutes behind schedule during the block period.

50103  Dadar – Ratnagiri Passenger will depart from Diva Jn and

50104  Ratnagiri – Dadar Passenger will be terminated at Diva Jn.

Special suburban service will be run from Dadar to Diva for passengers of 50103 which will depart from Dadar at 03.40 pm, reach Thane at 04.06 pm and arrive Diva at 04.13 pm.


HARBOUR LINE:



NERUL-MANKHURD UP AND DN HARBOUR LINES FROM 11.10 AM TO 4.10 PM

Dn services for Panvel/Belapur/Vashi leaving Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai from 10.11 am to 3.29 pm and Up services for Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai leaving Panvel/Belapur/Vashi from 10.29 am to 3.46 pm will remain cancelled.

Special services will be run o­n Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai-Mankhurd & Thane-Panvel sections during the block period.

Harbour line passengers are permitted to travel via Trans Harbour / Main line from 11.00 am to 5.00 pm o­n their valid tickets.
Read More

Special trains Extend train No. 01705/ 01706 Bandra (T) - Jabalpur Weekly Superfast Special from 18thNovember, 2016 to 30th December, 2016

Train No. 01705/ 01706 Bandra (T) - Jabalpur Weekly Superfast Special     (14 Trips)  

Train No. 01705 Bandra (T) – Jabalpur Weekly Superfast Special Train leaves from Bandra Terminus at 20.30 hrs o­n Friday and reaches Jabalpur at 18.55 hrs, the next day. The extended trips will run from 18thNovember, 2016 to 30th December, 2016.

Similarly in return direction, Train no 01706 Jabalpur – Bandra (T) Weekly Superfast Special train departs from Jabalpur at 14.20 hrs o­n every Thursday and reaches Bandra (T) at 11.15 hrs, the next day. The extended trips will run from 17th November, 2016 to 29th December, 2016.

This train halts at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Ujjain, Bhopal, Habibganj, Hoshangabad, Itarsi, Pipariya and Narsinghpur station in both directions.

The train will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier & Sleeper Class coaches. This train will be fully reserved & will run o­n special fare with special charges.
Read More

Regulation of Trains Due to TRD Construction work Between Meerut City-Daurala on the Ghaziabad-Meerut City-Saharanpur Rail section Over Delhi Division on Northern Railway On 04/05.11.2016 to 26/27.11.2016

Due to TRD Construction work in connection with Doubling work Between Meerut City-Daurala Station o­n the Ghaziabad-Meerut City-Saharanpur rail section  over Delhi Division o­n Northern Railway from 04/05.11.2016 to  26/27.11.2016 ( from 11.00 p.m. to 01.15 a.m. & from 01.20 p.m. to 02.50 p.m. ) the following trains will be regulated  to run o­n the section during block as under:

Regulation of Trains o­n 4/5.11.2016 to 26/27.11.2016

Train no 04401 Anand Vihar Terminal-Udhampur Special Train will be regulated for 70 minutes enroute (between Ghaziabad-Meerut City) .
Regulation of Trains from  5.11.2016 to 27.11.2016

·Train no 64561 Delhi Jn. -Ambala MEMU Train will be regulated for 75 minutes enroute (at Meerut City) .
·Train no 54472 Rishikesh- Delhi Jn. PassengerTrain will be regulated for 20 minutes enroute (at Sakhoti Tanda)
Read More

Minister of Railways inaugurates International Conference on Decarbonisation of Indian Railways - Mission Electrification



Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has inaugurated the International Conference on Decarbonisation of Indian Railways - Mission Electrification organised by Institution of Railways Electrical Engineer (IREE) in partnership with ASSOCHAM India. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri A. K. Mital, Member Traction, Railway Board Shri Ashwani Kumar Kapoor, other Railway Board Members and senior officials were also be present on the occasion.




On the occasion a mobile app ‘RAIL SAVER’ was launched by the Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu. This app is expected to reduce energy consumption by 15 – 20%.

Speaking on the occasion Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu said that Indian Railways is looking forward to make Railways greener by electrifying another 24000 km of Rail Tracks to the existing 28000 km in the next few years. He also said that being the biggest user of energy Indian Railways consumes about 18 billion units of electricity and about 2.4 billion liters of fuel oil which is more than 2% of country’s energy consumption. Energy demand of Indian Railways is expected to triple by 2030 from current levels to 49 billion units of electricity. Decarbonising the Railways will help achieve the commitment made by India under Paris agreement to reduce its Green House Gas emissions by 33-35% by 2030 from the 2005 levels. He further said that Railways will change significantly with the initiatives to produce greener energy & by electrifying the railways substantially. Consumption of imported oil will come down with electrification, thereby reducing burden on the exchequer. He also said that Increase in the pace of electrification will reduce its fuel bill by Rs. 10000 Crore annually as against the business as usual approach.

Addressing the conference Shri AK Mital, Chairman Railway Board said that by adding 24000 km under Mission Electrification about 90% of the tracks under Indian Railways will become electrified. Electricity consumption will be reduced under Mission Electrification through the adoption of energy efficient appliances/equipment. He also said that Indian Railways has set a target of 40% of cumulative electricity generation capacity through renewable energy by 2030.

Shri Ashwani Kumar Kapoor, Member Traction, Railway Board said that Indian Railways has embarked upon Mission Decarbonisation and Mission Electrification with an aim to reduce dependence on imported fuel and rationalize the cost of energy for Railways.



BACKGROUNDER ABOUT INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON DECARBONIZATION OF INDIAN RAILWAYS - MISSION ELECTRIFICATION:

· The Conference aims at bringing various stakeholders on a common platform for exchange of ideas and to deliberate on implementable technological solutions and financing options to significantly increase pace of electrification and achieve the target for setting up of renewable energy installations with total capacity of 1000 MW by 2020.

· The Conference also projected Indian Railways as an attractive investment destination considering its plans for huge investment in next 5 years towards modernization of its electrified network and use of renewable energy.

· The Conference shall cover aspects relating to policy, technological modernization, mechanization, innovations and financing models for railway electrification and de-carbonization.




· National Transport Development Policy Committee (NTDPC), in its report, has identified electrification of railway tracks as a means to reduce fuel consumption. The report has recommended for taking up electrification on priority through systematically tackling the bottlenecks in progress of electrification projects. It has also suggested that electrification should be viewed as a means of making rail transport independent of imported fossil energy, while also provide a choice in sourcing energy. Moreover, electric traction allows regeneration of power while braking/coasting and feeding the network, thereby reducing overall consumption of energy and carbon emissions.

· In this regard, following action has been planned for improving efficiency and bringing in cost economies in freight and passenger operations. Reducing the Carbon Foot prints through use of sustainable and green sources of energy is also a key focus area.

In line with this vision, following action plan has been planned:



· Electrification of Railway Tracks

Currently 28,000 Rkm of tracks are electrified (42% of the total network) carrying around two-thirds of total freight traffic and 50% of total passenger traffic. As against 800 km of average electrification in the earlier years, 1600 Rkm of railway tracks were electrified in 2015-’16.




Further, in order to enhance the pace of electrification, following plan has been prepared:




Year

2016-’17

2017-’18

2018-’19

2019-’20

2020-’21

Target for electrification (Rkm)

2,000

4,000

6,000

6,200

6,200






To fast track the pace of electrification, Ministry of Railway would be involving PSUs like IRCON, RITES and PGCIL. Increase in the pace of electrification will reduce its fuel bill by Rs. 10,000 cr. annually as against the business as usual approach.




· Harnessing Renewable Energy on IR to reduce energy cost and carbon footprints

- Indian Railways targets to harness 1 GW solar and 500 MW wind power as announced in Rail Budget 2015-’16,




- 500 MW of solar units on roof tops through Central Finance Assistance (CFA) from MNRE and balance 500 MW on land.




· Introduction of Energy Efficient Rolling Stock




Acquisition/ Introduction of new energy efficient Rolling Stock has been initiated through the following projects

· Electric Loco Manufacturing Factory at Madhepura in Bihar

Project awarded to Madhepura Electric Locomotive Private Limited (MELPL), a JV company of Ministry of Railways and Alstom Manufacturing India Limited, to manufacture, supply and maintain the state of art 12,000 HP energy efficient locomotives.

· Production of Energy Efficient High Horsepower Locomotives

- Last year, CLW achieved highest ever out turn of 280 locomotives, out of which 215 were energy efficient three-phase electric locomotives.




- CLW has completely switched over to production of only energy efficient IGBT based High Horse Power three-phase locomotives from current year and has turned out 122 such locos till Sept.’16.




· Head On Generation (HOG)




Indian Railways have introduced HOG system wherein the lighting, air-conditioning and other electrical loads of passenger coaches would be fed directly from electric power drawn by locomotive from grid. This system will do away with the requirement of diesel power car for feeding electric supply to coaches and also enable in carrying additional passengers. This system has already been introduced in NDLS-Mumbai Rajdhani Express saving around 3,000 liters of diesel in one round trip.




· Electrical Multiple Units (EMUs)




All new EMUs produced will be energy efficient with three phase technology having regeneration capability. Around 200 energy efficient rakes have been introduced in Mumbai Suburban area having regenerative braking feature since 2007.




· Manufacturing of energy efficient electric locos from DLW, Varanasi




In order to meet the increased requirement of electric locomotives resulting from accelerated electrification, it has been decided to manufacture electric locos from DLW, Varanasi also. It is planned to manufacture two locos in the current financial year followed by ten locos next year and there on.
Read More

3 November 2016

Special fare special trains between Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli -November, 2016

Special fare special trains between Chennai Egmore Tirunelveli

Train No 06001 Chennai Egmore-Tirunelveli special fare special train w leave Chennai Egmore at 21.05 hrs. on 18th & 25th November, 2016 and reach Tirunelveli at 10.45 hrs. the next day.

Train No.06002 Tirunelveli -Chennai Egmore special fare special train will leave Tirunelveli at 14.45 hrs. on 20th & 27th November, 2016 and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.45 hrs. the next day.

Composition: AC2-tier -2, AC 3-tier 4 & Sleeper Class 10 coaches.


Stoppages: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram,Vriddhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Kodaikkanal Road, Madurai, Virudhunagar,Sattur, Kovilpatti and Vanchi Maniyachchi.

Train No.06002 Tirunelveli Chennai Egmore special fare special train will stop at Mambalam also.


Advance reservations for the above trains will commence on 04.11.2016
Read More

ADDITION OF FOUR EXTRA SECOND CLASS COACHES IN BANDRA(T)-JABALPUR SUPER FAST SPECIAL

Train No 01705/01706 Bandra(T)-Jabalpur Super fast Special has been augmented with four Second class coaches o­n permanent basis with immediate effect Ex Bandra (T) from 4/11/2016 and Ex Jabalpur from 3/11/2016 for the convenience of passengers.  
Read More

Additional Stoppage to Chhath Special Trains at Dildar Nagar

To facilitate the travelling passengers during Chhath Puja, the following Special trains announced earlier has been provided with two minutes additional stoppage at Dildar Nagar station as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 02793 Secunderabad-Patna special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 14.10/14.12 hrs.
2.Train No. 02794 Patna- Secunderabad special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 15.30/15.32 hrs.
3.Train No. 82704 Secunderabad-Patna Suvidha special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 23.38/23.40 hrs.
4.Train No. 82705 Patna- Secunderabad Suvidha special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 10.45/10.47 hrs.
5.Train No. 07091 Secunderabad-Patna Jansadharan special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 23.38/23.40 hrs.
6.Train No. 07092 Patna- Secunderabad Jansadharan special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 18.28/18.30 hrs.
7.Train No. 82531 Jaynagar-Bangalore City Suvidha special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 03.08/03.10 hrs.
8.Train No. 82532 Bangalore City- Jaynagar Suvidha special train will arrive/depart Dildar Nagar at 01.45/01.47 hrs.

Read More

TEMPORARY DIVERSION OF TRAINS FOR SAFETY RELATED MODERNISATION WORK BETWEEN TALCHER AND TALCHER SOUTH BOLANDA FROM 8th November to 13th November 2016

Due to Safety related Modernisation work in connection with non-interlocking for commissioning of 3rd Line between Talcher Station and South Bolanda from 8th November to 13th November 2016, train services to Talcher Station will be temporarily diverted. As a result, the following trains which are presently running via Budhapank-Talcher-Angul will be diverted via Budhapank-Talcher Road-Angul avoiding Talcher Station.


18451 Hatia-Puri Tapaswini Express, 18426 Durg-Puri Express, 58131 Rourkela-Puri passenger, 18452 Puyri-Hatia Tapaswini Express, 18425 Puri-Durg Express, 58422 Puri-Angul passenger, 18507 Visakhapatnam-Amritsar Hirakud Express, 58132 Puri-Rourkela passenger scheduled to leave their originating stations between 7th to 12th November 2016 will be diverted via Budhapank-Talcher Road-Angul without touching Talcher Station.


Similarly, 12145 LTT-Puri Express scheduled to leave LTT on 6th November 2016, 58421 Angul-Puri passenger scheduled to leave Angul between 8th to 13th November 2016, 18508 Amritsar-Visakhapatnam Hirakud Express scheduled to leave Amritsar between 5th to 9th November 2016, 12146 Puri-LTT Express scheduled to leave Puri on 8th November 2016, 18507 Visakhapatnam-Amritsar Hirakud Express scheduled to leave Visakhapatnam between 7th to 11th November 2016 and 18405 Puri-Ahmedabad Express scheduled to leave Puri on 9th November 2016 will also be diverted via Angul-Talcher Road-Budhapank without touching Talcher Station.


For the convenience of the passengers at Talcher Station, East Coast Railway has arranged road transportation service for the bonafide passengers from Talcher Station to Talcher Road Stations and vice versa. Apart from this, Help Desk will be opened at Talcher Station & Talcher Road Station for public information.


On ac counto f N. I Wor k ing, the fol lowingc oachingt r ains ,whi cha re
present lyr unningv ia BDPK-TLHR-ANwGiLl l be diver tedv i ; BDPK-TLHD-ANGL
avoidingT LHR.
UP trains:
SI No. Train No From -To
1 18451E xp HTE-PURI LeavingH TEf rom 07.1I .16t o
T2.TL.16
2 t2I45 Exo LTT-PURI Leaving LTT on 06. 1 1. 16
3 18426E xp DURG-PURI LeavingD URGf rom 07.LL.16t o
t 2 . I 7 . L 6
4 5842I
Pass
ANGL-PURI Leav ingA NGLf rom 08.11.16to
1 3 . 11 . 1 6
5 18508E xp ASR-VSKP LeavingA SRo n 0S/ I I ,06/11 &
09/ 11- 16
6 58 131
Pass
ROU - PUR I LeavingR OUf rom 07.LI .16t o
12.IT.16
DN trains:
Train No From -To
18452E xp PURI -HTE LeavingP URIf rom 07. tL.16t o
t 2 . I r . 1 6
12146E x PURI-LTT L e a v i n qP URoI n 0 8 . 1 1 . 1 6
18425 Exp PURI-DURG Leaving PURI from 07.IL.16 to
L 2 . L I , 1 6
PURI -ANGL LeavingP URIf rom 07, LL.16t o
1 2 . t r . 1 6

Read More

2 November 2016

CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES engineering works between Pattabiram – Thiruninravur in Chennai – Arakkonam section on 04th, 05th & 06th November, 2016

I.On 04.11.2016, Friday

A.The following train services will reach Chennai Central late by 10 minutes.

Train No.11027 CST Mumbai – Chennai Central mail.
Train No.22650 Erode – Chennai Central Yercaud express.

Train No.22652 Palani – Chennai Central express.

Train No.12658 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central mail.

Train No.12672 Mettupalayam – Chennai Central Nilagiri express.


B.Train No.43202 Thiruvallur – MMC EMU, scheduled to leave Thiruvallur at 03.50 hrs., will leave late by 10 minutes.


II.On 05.11.2016, Saturday


A.The following train services will reach Chennai Central late by 10 minutes.


Train No.11027 CST Mumbai – Chennai Central mail.
Train No.22650 Erode – Chennai Central Yercaud express.

Train No.22652 Palani – Chennai Central express.

Train No.12658 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central mail.

Train No.12672 Mettupalayam – Chennai Central Nilagiri express.

Train No.12291 Yesvantpur – Chennai Central express.

Train No.12602 Mangalore – Chennai Central mail.

Train No.22640 Alappuzha – Chennai Central express.



B.Train No.43202 Thiruvallur – MMC EMU, scheduled to leave Thiruvallur at 03.50 hrs., will leave late by 10 minutes.


C.The following EMU trains will be diverted at Pattabiram East to run o­n fast line and will not stop at Pattabiram, Nemilichery, Thiruninravur, Veppampattu, Sevvapet Road and Putlur.


Train No.66009 MMC – Arakkonam EMU local, scheduled to leave MMC at 22.45 hrs.
Train No.43253 MMC – Thiruvallur EMU local, scheduled to leave MMC at 23.10 hrs.

Train No.43255 MMC – Thiruvallur EMU local, scheduled to leave MMC at 23.45 hrs.

III.On 06.11.2016, Sunday


A.The following EMU trains will be diverted at Pattabiram East to run o­n fast line and will not stop at Pattabiram, Nemilichery, Thiruninravur, Veppampattu, Sevvapet Road and Putlur.


Train No.43801 Chennai Beach – Arakkonam EMU local, scheduled to leave Chennai Beach at 01.20 hrs.
Train No.43201 MMC – Thiruvallur EMU local, scheduled to leave MMC at 03.40 hrs.

Train No.43501 MMC – Tiruttani EMU local, scheduled to leave MMC at 04.00 hrs.


B.The following EMU trains will be diverted at Thiruvallur to run o­n fast line and will not stop at Putlur, Thiruninravur, Nemilichery and Pattabiram.


Train No.43202 Thiruvallur – MMC EMU local, scheduled to leave Thiruvallur at 03.50 hrs.
Train No.43402 Arakkonam – MMC EMU local, scheduled to leave Arakkonam at 03.45 hrs.

Train No.43802 Arakkonam – Chennai Beach EMU local, scheduled to leave Arakkonam at 04.00 hrs.


C.Train No.43202 Thiruvallur – MMC EMU, scheduled to leave Thiruvallur at 03.50 hrs., will leave late by 10 minutes.
Read More

One AC Special Train from Chennai Central to Ahmedabad via., Guntakal o­n 5th November, 2016

 Train No. 06039 Chennai Central – Ahmedabad AC Special train will depart Chennai Central at 20:00 hrs o­n 5th November, 2016 (Saturday) arrive/depart Guntakal at 04:30/04:35 hrs o­n Sunday and arrive Ahmedabad at 05:45 hrs o­n the Monday.

 Enroute, this AC Special train will also stop at Arakkonam, Renigunta, Koduru, Razampeta, Cuddapah, Yerraguntla, Tadipatri, Gooty, Adoni, Mantralayam Road, Raichur, Yadgir, Wadi, Solapur, Pune, Panvel, Vasai Road, Boisar, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Anand and Nadiad stations.

This AC Special train will have 12 Coaches viz., ten AC III Tier Class and two Power Car Coaches.

*This train will run as special fare train.
Read More

SUVIDHA SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN BENGALURU AND JAYANAGAR

Railways will run Weekly Suvidha Express Special train between Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru) and Jayanagar to clear the extra rush of passengers during Chhath festival.

The Train No. 82532 Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru) - Jayanagar Weekly Suvidha Express Special departures from Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru) at 23.30 hrs on all Fridays from 18th November 2016 to 9th December, 2016 and arrives Jayanagar at 11.45 hrs on all Mondays (Total Four trips). The train arrives/departures at Jolarpettai (02.25/02.30), Katpadi (03.48/03.50), Renigunta (07.10/07.15), Gudur (10.15/10.20), Vijayawada(17.10/17.15), Warangal (20.33/20.35),Balharshah (02.05/02.07), Nagpur (05.10/05.30), Itarsi (11.25/11.45), Jabalpur (14.55/15.05), Katni (16.20/16.25), Satna (18.00/18.05), Manikpur (20.08/20.10), Chheoki (21.25/21.30), Mirzapur (23.15/23.20), Mughalsarai (00.50/01.00), Buxar (02.00/02.10)Ara (02.55/02.57), Patna (04.30/04.40), Barauni (06.50/07.10) Samastipur (08.15/08.20) and Darbhanga (09.15/09.25).

The Train No. 82531 Jayanagar - Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru) Weekly Suvidha Express Special departures from Jayanagar at 18.20 hrs on all Tuesdays from 15th November 2016 to 6th December, 2016 and arrives Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru) at 03.00 hrs on all Fridays (Total Four trips). The train arrives/departures at Darbhanga (20.10/20.20),Samastipur (21.20/21.25) Barauni (22.25/22.35) Patna (01.05/01.15), Ara (02.00/02.02), Buxar (02.48/02.50)Mughalsarai (05.22/05.32), Mirzapur (06.35/06.40), Chheoki (07.50/07.55), Manikpur (09.53/09.55), Satna (10.50/11.00), Katni (12.05/12.10), Jabalpur (13.45/13.55), Itarsi (17.45/18.05), Nagpur (23.10/23.30), Balharshah (03.25/03.35), Warangal (07.40/07.45),Vijayawada (12.40/13.00), Gudur (17.25/17.30), Renigunta (19.40/20.00), Katpadi (22.00/22.02) and Jolarpettai (23.00/23.02).

Train No. 82531/82532 Jayanagar - Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna (Bengaluru) -Jayanagar Weekly Suvidha Express Special will have 17 coaches comprising of One AC 2-tier sleeper coach, One First AC-cum-Second AC coach, Two AC 3-tier sleeper coaches, Eleven Second class Sleeper coaches and Two Luggage and Break-van.
Read More

Chhat Special Train Between Malda - Anand Vihar Terminal (Via Sultanpur)

03429/03430 Malda- Anand Vihar Terminal –Malda Chhat Special Train (Via Sultanpur) (04 trips)

The 03429 Malda- Anand Vihar Terminal Chhat Special Train will depart from Malda o­n 14.11.2016 & 21.11.2016 (02 trips) at 09.05 a.m. to reach Anand Vihar T. at 02.20 p.m. the next day. In the return direction, the 03430 Anand Vihar Terminal –Malda Chhat Special Train will depart from Anand Vihar Terminal on 15.11.2016 & 22.11.2016 (02 trips) at 05.10 p.m. to reach Malda at 11.50 p.m. the next day.

Comprising of 01 AC Two tier, 03 AC Three tier ,07 sleeper Class , 06 General Class & two second class cum luggage van coaches, the 03429/03430 Malda- Anand Vihar Terminal-Malda Chhat Special Train (04 trips) will stop at New Farakka, Barharwa, Sahibganj, Kahalgaon,Bhagalpur,Sultanganj, Jamalpur, Abhaipur, Kiul, Mokama, Bakhtiyarpur, Patna, Ara, Buxar, Mughalsarai, Varanasi, Sultanpur, Lucknow, Moradabad and Ghaziabad stations enroute in both the directions.
Read More

RANCHI - CHHAPRA - RANCHI CHHAT PUJA SPECIAL

Ghhat Dua
From RANCHI Train No. 08631 on 02.11.2016 (Wednesday).
From CHHAPRA Train No. 08632 on 03.11.2016 (Thursday).

Station
08631
08632
14.45
d
Ranchi
05.15
Mudri d. 16.00 d.
03.55
17.05 d.
Bokaro Steel City d. 02.55
d. 00.40
19.15 d
Dhanbad
08.55 a
Chhapra
d. 10.42
The above special train will also stop at Chittaranjan, Madhupur, Jasidih
Jn. Jhajha, Kiul, Barauni, Samastipur, Muzaffarpur and Hajipur stations
enroute.
Accommodation Sleeper Class-2, General Second Class-8
Mail / Express fare including other supplementary charges.

Booking available For Train No. 08631 special charges will be levied
Read More

Special fare special trains between Ernakulam Jn Velankanni on 10th November, 2016


Train No. 06016 Emakulam Jn. Velankanni special fare special train will leave Ernakulam Jn. at 20.15 hrs. on 10th November, 2016 and reach Velankanni at 09.30 hrs the next day

Train No.06015 Velankanni Emakulam Jn. special fare special train will leave Velankanni at 14.20 hrs. on 11th November, 2016 and reach Ernakulam Jn. at 04.15 hrs the next day

Composition: AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier-2, Sleeper Class 11, General Second Class 3 & Luggage-cum brake van 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Aluva, Thrissur,Qttapalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Karur,
Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam.
Train No.06015 Velankanni Emakulam Jn. special fare special train will stop at Ernakulam Town also.

Advance reservations for the above trains will commence on 02.11.2016
Read More

Visakhapatnam-Yesvantapur Tatkal Special Revised as Suvidha Special



Two Tatkal Express Special Trains announced earlier to run between Visakhapatnam – Yesvantapur have been revised to run as Suvidha Special Trains as detailed below:-

Accordingly, Train No. 06580 Visakhapatnam-Yesvantapur Tatkal Special is revised as Train No. 82664 Visakhapatnam-Yesvantpur Suvidha Special train and will depart Visakhapatnam at 13.35 hrs on 6th and 13th November, 2016 and arrive Yesvantapur at 09.05 hrs the next day.
Read More

WI-FI AT CUTTACK RAILWAY STATION INAUGURATED

Free Wi-Fi for all at Cuttack Railway Station has been inaugurated today by Shri Bhartruhari Mahatab, Hon’ble MP (Lok Sabha) from Cuttack & Chairperson, Railway Convention Committee in presence of Shri Devraj Panda, Divisional Railway Manager/Khurda Road.


As a part of an ambitious project towards Digital India initiative by Indian Railways, provision of Wi-Fi services at Cuttack Railway Station will now gain the distinguished status of having high-speed internet facility in the country for its thousands of passengers who travel everyday by trains.



Designed to offer users the best Internet experience, RailWire Wi-Fi will be available to any user who has a working mobile connection o­n a smart phone or o­n any laptop device. This is all a part of East Coast Railway’s continuing endeavors to provide more and better comforts to its esteemed passengers.



 General Manager, East Coast Railway Shri Umesh Singh had, during his visit to Cuttack Railway Station, announced that Wi-Fi service will be enabled at Cuttack Station any time near Puja festival.  In view of this, experimental service of Wi-fi at Cuttack Station was started during Puja festival. Provision of Wi-fi from Puja festival is a humble Service by East Coast Railway.



Shri H. L. Luwang, Sr. Divisional Commercial Manager, East Coast Railway co-ordinated the programme. Sr. Railway Officials from ECoR headquarters and from Khurda Road Division were present on the occasion.​
Read More

Diversion/Regulation/Re-scheduling of Passenger Trains work on the Meerut-Tapri Rail section on Northern Railway From 02.11.2016 to 06.11.2016 & on 10.11.2016



Owing to the on-going track renewal work on the Nagal-Talheri Buzurg section of Meerut-Tapri rail line section of Delhi Division on Northern Railway, the Railway will be undertaking traffic block on nominated days as per the following programme. The traffic block shall be undertaken for 03 hrs in the wee hours i.e. from 00.15 a.m. to 03.15 a.m. on 02/03.11.16 Wed/Thurs, 03/04.11.16 Thurs/Fri, 05/06.11.16 Sat/Sun and from 11.40 p.m.-2.40 a.m. on 10/11.11.16 Thurs/Fri. Consequently, the following trains scheduled to run on the section will remain diverted/short-terminated as under during the period of the block:-

Diversion of Trains during the period of the block:

· Train no 18238 Amritsar-Bilaspur Chattisgarh Express journey commencing on 02.11.16, 03.11.16, 05.11.16 & on 10.11.2016 will be diverted to run via Saharanpur-Shamli-Tilak Bridge-H. Nizamuddin stations

· Train no 12205 New Delhi - Dehradun AC Express (journey commencing on 02.11.16, 03.11.16, 05.11.16 & on 10.11.2016) will be diverted to run via New Delhi- Tilak Bridge - Shamli –Tapri .

Regulation of Trains during the period of the block:

· Train no 12206 Dehradun-New Delhi AC Express(journey commencing on 02.11.16, 03.11.16 & 05.11.16) will be regulated enroute for one hour at Tapri station and for 20 minutes at Talheri Buzurg station on 10.11.2016

· Train no 14156 Udhampur-Kanpur Express (journey commencing on 02.11.16) will be regulated for 35 minutes enroute on Ambala division

· Train no 14155 Kanpur-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi ((journey commencing on 05.11.16) will be regulated for 50 minutes enroute at Deoband.

Rescheduling of Trains during the period of the block:

Train no 04401 Anand Vihar T-Udhampur Special will be rescheduled to depart from Anand Vihar Terminal at 11.15 p.m. instead of 10.45 p.m. on 03.11.16, 05.11.16& on 10.11.2016 respectively.
Read More