9 February 2017

Cancellation/Partial Cancellation of Trains Due To Level Crossings o­n Arakkonam-Renigunta Section

 Southern Railway will impose Traffic Block to undertake bridge works in lieu of Unmanned Level Crossings o­n Arakkonam-Renigunta Section. As a result, the following trains will be cancelled/partially cancelled o­n dates as detailed below:-

Trains Cancelled:-

        1.Train No. 56011 Arakkonam-Kadapa Passenger is cancelled o­n 10thand 11th Feb, 2017.

        2.Train No. 56012 Kadapa-Arakkonam Passenger is cancelled o­n 10thand 11th Feb, 2017.

Trains Partially Cancelled:-

        1.Train No. 66047 Chennai –Tirupati MEMU is partially cancelled between Arakkonam and Tirupati         stations o­n 10th and 11th Feb, 2017.

       2.Train No 66048 Tirupati-Chennai MEMU is partially cancelled between Tirupati and Arakkonam           stations o­n 10th and 11th Feb, 2017.

       3.Train No. 66021 Chennai-Tirupati MEMU is partially cancelled between Arakkonam and Tirupati          stations o­n 12th and 13th Feb, 2017.

      4.Train No. 66022 Tirupati-Chennai MEMU is partially cancelled between Tirupati and Arakkonam          stations o­n 12th and 13th Feb, 2017.
Read More

SER TO RUN 87 PAIRS OF SUMMER SPECIAL TRAINS TOWARDS DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS

o clear extra rush of passengers during the ensuing summer, South Eastern Railway has  decided to run Eighty Seven pairs of Special trains during the period from 01/03/17 to 02/07/17. Out of 87 pairs, 13 pairs weekly AC Special will run between Shalimar-Jaipur-Shalimar, 17 pairs weekly Special will run between Tatanagar-Kacheguda-Tatanagar, 13 pairs weekly Special will run between Ranchi-Chhapra-Ranchi, 18 pairs weekly Tatkal Special will run between Rourkela-Puri-Rourkela, 13 pairs weekly AC Special will run between Ranchi-Lucknow-Ranchi and 13 pairs weekly AC Special will run between Hatia-Habibganj-Hatia.
08061/08062 Shalimar-Jaipur-Shalimar Weekly AC Special (13 Pairs):


The Shalimar-Jaipur AC Special (08061 )leaving Shalimar every Monday at 20:20 hrs will reach Jaipur at 06.35 hrs o­n Wednesday. In the opposite direction, the train (08062) leaving Jaipur every Wednesday at 12:45 hrs will arrive Shalimar at 23:20 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 03.04.17 to 28.06.17. The Special trains will have six AC-2 Tier and ten AC 3 Tier coaches.
 07439/07438 Tatanagar-Kacheguda-Tatanagar Weekly Special (17 pairs):


                        The Tatanagar-Kacheguda (07439) weekly special leaving Tatanagar every Tuesday at 22:50  hrs  will reach Kacheguda  at 05:00 hrs every Thursday. In the opposite direction, Kacheguda-Tatanagar Special (07438) leaving Kacheguda every Monday at 13:00 hrs will arrive Tatanagar at 19:45 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 06.03.17 to 27.06.17. The Special trains will have o­ne AC 2 Tier, two AC 3 Tier, seven Sleeper Class and six  General Second Class coaches.
08631/08632 Ranchi-Chhapra-Ranchi Weekly  Special (13 Pairs):


The Ranchi-Chhapra Special (08631) leaving Ranchi every Wednesday at 18:05 hrs will reach Chhapra at 12:15 hrs, the next day. In the opposite direction, the train (08632) leaving Chhapra every Thursday at 14:00 hrs will arrive Ranchi at 05:35 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 05.04.17 to 29.06.17. The Special trains will have four Sleeper class and six General Second Class coaches.
08409/08410 Rourkela-Puri-Rourkela Weekly Tatkal Special (18 Pairs):


The Rourkela-Puri Special (08409) leaving Rourkela every Thursday at 22:00 hrs will reach Puri at 10.45 hrs, the next day. In the opposite direction, the train (08410) leaving Puri every Wednesday at 17:30 hrs will arrive Rourkela  at 06:00 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 01.03.17 to 29.06.17. The Special trains will have o­ne AC-2 Tier, three AC-3 Tier, ten Sleeper Class and four General Second Class coaches.
08639/08640 Ranchi-Lucknow-Ranchi Weekly AC  Special (13 Pairs):


The Ranchi-Lucknow Special (08639) leaving Ranchi every Saturday at 21:05 hrs will reach Lucknow at 14:30 hrs, the next day. In the opposite direction, the train (08640) leaving Lucknow every Sunday at 15:30 hrs will arrive Ranchi at 08:25 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 01.04.17 to 25.06.17. The Special trains will have three AC-2 Tier and ten AC-3 Tier coaches.
08633/08634 Hatia-Habibganj-Hatia Weekly AC Special (13 Pairs):


The Hatia-Habibganj Special (08633) leaving Hatia every Friday at 23:55 hrs will reach Habibganj at 21:10 hrs, the next day. In the opposite direction, the train (08634) leaving Habibganj every Sunday at 06:45 hrs will arrive Hatia at 05:50 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 07.04.17 to 02.07.17. The Special trains will have sixteen AC-3 Tier coaches.
Read More

Six Express Trains Speeded up to Superfast Trains and Re-Numbered

The Ministry of Railways has approved the following revisions with regard to Train Nos. 18309/18310 Sambalpur-H.S.Nanded-Sambalpur, Train Nos. 18509/18510 Visakhapatnam-H.S.Nanded-Visakhapatnam and Train Nos. 17249/17250 Machilipatnam-Secunderabad-Machilipatnam Express Trains
Speeding up of Train Service & Change in Train Timings:
  1. Train No. 18309/18310 Sambalpur-H.S.Nanded – Sambalpur Nagavali Express:
Train No. 18309 Sambalpur-H.S.Nanded Nagavali Express will be renumbered as 12755 (new number) with effect from 26th May, 2017.
Train No. 18310 H.S.Nanded-Sambalpur Nagavali Express will be renumbered as 12756 (new number) with effect from 27th May, 2017.
Revised Timings:
Train No. 12755
Station
Arr
Dep
Sambalpur
--
11:15
--
Visakhapatnam
20:25
20:45
Rajahmundry
23:38
23:40
Eluru
01:00
01:02
Vijayawada
02:35
02:50
Kazipet
06:00
06:02
Secunderabad
09:00
09:20
Kamareddi
10:55
10:57
Nizamabad
11:55
11:57
Basar
12:25
12:27
Mudkhed
13:35
13:37
H.S.Nanded
14:20
--
Train No. 12756
Station
Arr
Dep
H.S.Nanded
--
16:35
Mudkhed
17:05
17:07
Basar
17:50
17:52
Nizamabad
18:20
18:22
Kamareddi
19:00
19:02
Secunderabad
21:30
21:50
Kazipet
23:53
23:55
Vijayawada
03:50
04:10
Eluru
04:48
04:50
Rajahmundry
06:15
06:17
Visakhapatnam
10:15
10:35
--
Sambalpur
19:30
--
  1. Train No. 18509/18510 Visakhapatnam-H.S.Nanded-Visakhapatnam Express:
Train No. 18509 Visakhapatnam-H.S.Nanded Express will be renumbered as 12753 (new number) with effect from 27th May, 2017.
Train No. 18510 H.S.Nanded-Visakhapatnam Express will be renumbered as 12754 (new number) with effect from 28th May, 2017.
Revised Timings:
Train No. 12753
Station
Arr
Dep
Visakhapatnam
20:45
Duvvada
21:15
21:17
Rajahmundry
23:38
23:40
Tadepalligudem
00:15
00:17
Eluru
01:00
01:02
Vijayawada
02:35
02:50
Kazipet
06:00
06:02
Secunderabad
09:00
09:20
Kamareddi
10:55
10:57
Nizamabad
11:55
11:57
Basar
12:25
12:27
Mudkhed
13:35
13:37
H.S.Nanded
14:20
--
Train No. 12754
Station
Arr
Dep
H.S.Nanded
--
16:35
Mudkhed
17:05
17:07
Basar
17:50
17:52
Nizamabad
18:20
18:22
Kamareddi
19:00
19:02
Secunderabad
21:30
21:50
Kazipet
23:53
23:55
Vijayawada
03:50
04:10
Eluru
04:48
04:50
Tadepalligudem
05:13
05:15
Rajahmundry
06:15
06:17
Duvvada
09:38
09:40
Visakhapatnam
10:15
--
  1. Train No. 17249/17250 Machilipatnam-Secunderabad-Machilipatnam Express:
Train No. 17249 Machilipatnam-Secunderabad Express will be renumbered as 12749 (new number) with effect from 25th May, 2017.
Train No. 17250 Secunderabad-Machilipatnam Express will be renumbered as 12750 (new number) with effect from 26th May, 2017.
Revised Timings:

Train No. 12749
Station
Arr
Dep
Machilipatnam
20:35
Chilakalapudi
20:39
20:40
Pedana
20:49
20:50
Vadlamannadu
20:57
20:58
Kavutaram
21:04
21:05
Gudlavalleru
21:11
21:12
Nujella
21:17
21:18
Gudivada
21:30
21:32
Vijayawada
22:30
22:45
Kondapalli
23:04
23:05
Madhira
23:35
23:36
Khammam
00:04
00:05
Dornakal
00:25
00:26
Mahabubabad
00:44
00:45
Kesamudram
00:56
00:57
Warangal
01:43
01:45
Kazipet
02:00
02:01
Jangaon
02:43
02:44
Secunderabad
04:35
--
Train No. 12750
Station
Arr
Dep
Secunderabad
--
22:30
Jangaon
23:35
23:36
Kazipet
00:23
00:24
Warangal
00:33
00:35
Kesamudram
01:13
01:14
Mahabubabad
01:26
01:27
Dornakal
01:56
01:57
Khammam
02:15
02:16
Madhira
03:01
03:02
Kondapalli
03:59
04:00
Vijayawada
04:25
04:40
Gudivada
05:28
05:30
Nujella
05:36
05:37
Gudlavalleru
05:45
05:46
Kavutaram
05:50
05:51
Vadlamannadu
05:55
05:56
Pedana
06:04
06:05
Chilakalapudi
06:09
06:10
Machilipatnam
06:25
--
Read More