3 February 2018

Delhi Metro Track Maintenance Yamuna Bank to Vaishali Sunday, 4th February 2018 from 12:30 PM to 02:30 PM

To undertake planned track maintenance work, train services between Yamuna Bank and Vaishali Metro stations of Blue Line will be run on single line for 2 hours only on Sunday i.e, 4th February 2018.

“The maintenance work will be carried out on down line of this section (Yamuna Bank to Vaishali) during non-peak hours i.e, from 12:30 PM to 02:30 PM only. As a result, train services will be provided through Up line (going towards Yamuna Bank from Vaishali) on this section at a frequency of around 15 minutes instead of 7 minutes as per Sunday time table.

This scheduled track maintenance work on the Down Line (going towards Vaishali from Yamuna Bank) has to be undertaken during day time only due to ambient temperature constraints”. 

To ensure that there is no inconvenience to commuters during this period of two hours, the Delhi Metro has made the following special arrangements on the section:

Additional Customer Facilitation Agents (CFAs) and security staff will be deployed for crowd management and other necessary assistance to commuters at important stations of Yamuna Bank and Anand Vihar.

Announcements will also be made at the stations and inside the trains about destination of trains and respective platforms for change over during this period.


Train services on majority of the section of Blue Line i.e, from Dwarka Sec 21 to NOIDA City Centre will continue as per the normal scheduled time table throughout the day.

Read More

452 SUMMER 2018 SPECIAL TRAINS BY CENTRAL RAILWAY

Central Railway will run 452 summer special trains under the able leadership of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Coal, Govt. of India to clear the extra rush of passengers during Summer 2018. These special trains will run o­n special charges and include unreserved specials between Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus / Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Gorakhpur/ Manduadih/ Jammu Tawi / Lucknow/Varansasi /Nagpur/ Patna/Karmali /Chennai Central /Santragachi/ Bilaspur/Kochuveli & Sawantwadi Road and 2 Teacher’s special trains between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus and Varanasi. The details are as under:


1) Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Gorakhpur Unreserved weekly Specials (24)

Train No. 01115 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Saturday (midnight of Fri/Sat) from 7.4.2018 to 23.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 11.35 hrs next day.

Train No. 01116 Special will leave Gorakhpur at 14.00 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 24.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 23.55 hrs o­n next day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Chheoki Jn., Varanasi, Mau, Bhatni, Deoria Sadar

Composition: 18 General Second class


2) Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Manduadih Unreserved weekly Specials (24)

Train No. 01087 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday (Tuesday/Wednesday Midnight) from 4.4.2018 to 20.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Manduadih at 04.45 next day.

Train No. 01088 Special will leave Manduadih at 06.30 hrs o­n every Thursday from 5.4.2018 to 21.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.30 hrs next day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur

Composition: 18 General Second class


3) CSMT Mumbai – Jammu Tawi AC Superfast weekly specials (26)

Train No. 02171 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 06.45 hrs o­n every Friday from 6.4.2018 to 29.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Jammu Tawi at 20.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 02172 Special will leave Jammu Tawi at 07.25 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 1.7.2018 and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 20.25 hrs next day.

Halts:Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Agra Cantt, Delhi Safdarjang, Ambala Cantt., Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt & Pathankot Cantt.

Composition: 15 AC-3 Tier


4) CSMT Mumbai – Lucknow AC Superfast weekly specials (24)

Train No. 02111 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 14.20 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 10.4.2018 to 26.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Lucknow at 13.10 hrs next day.

Train No. 02112 Special will leave Lucknow at 15.00 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 27.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 16.25 hrs next day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Orai & Kanpur Central

Composition: 13 AC-3 Tier


5) Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Gorakhpur weekly Specials (16)

Train No. 01117 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.50 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 10.4.2018 to 12.6.2018 (8 trips except 8.5.18 & 5.6.18) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 18.05 hrs next day.

Train No. 01118 Special will leave Gorakhpur at 21.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 13.6.2018 (8 trips except 9.5.18 & 6.6.18) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 05.40 hrs third day.

Halts:Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad, Gyanpur, Varanasi, Mau and Deoria Sadar

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class


6) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus-Varanasi Teacher’s Specials (2)

Train No. 01097 Teacher Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.50 hrs o­n 8.5.2018 (1 trip) and will arrive Varanasi at 10.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 01098 Special will leave Varanasi at 05.00 hrs o­n 7.6.2018 (1 trip) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 11.05 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur.

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 3 AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class


7) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus –Varanasi weekly Specials (2)

Train No. 01055 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.50 hrs o­n 5.6.2018 (1 trips) and will arrive Varanasi at 10.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 01056 Special will leave Varanasi at 05.00 hrs o­n 10.5.2018 (1 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 11.05 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad, Gyanpur.

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 3 AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class


8) CSMT – Nagpur Superfast weekly specials (20)

Train No. 01011 Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 00.20 hrs o­n every Saturday (Midnight of Friday/Saturday) from 7.4.2018 to 9.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Nagpur at 14.45 hrs same day.

Train No. 01012 Special will leave Nagpur at 13.50 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 10.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 04.20 hrs next day.

Halts:Dadar, Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Chalisgaon, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Chandur, Dhamangaon, Pulgaon and Wardha

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 3 AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class


9) Pune- Gorakhpur Unreserved weekly Specials (22)

Train No. 01453 Special will Puneat 19.55 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 17.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 04.30 hrs third day.

Train No. 01454 Special will leave Gorakhpur at 07.25 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 10.4.2018 to 19.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Pune at 17.00 hrs next day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmadnagar, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Barabanki Jn., Gonda, Basti and Khalilabad

Composition: 18 General Second Class


10) Pune- Manduadih Unreserved weekly Specials (22)

Train No. 01455 Special will Puneat 22.00 hrs o­n every Thursdayfrom 5.4.2018 to 14.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Manduadih at 03.25 hrs third day.

Train No. 01456 Special will leave Manduadih at 04.45 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 to 16.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Pune at 09.15 hrs next day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmadnagar, Belapur, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur

Composition: 16 General Second Class & 2 Luggage cum Guard’s brake van

11) Pune-Patna Weekly Specials (34)

Train No. 01349 Special will leave Pune at 20.20 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 30.07.2018 (17 trips) and will arrive Patnaat 08.30 hrs third day.

Train No. 01350 Special will leave Patna at 17.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 01.08.2018 (17 trips) and will arrive Pune at 04.05 hrs third day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmadnagar, Belapur, Kopargaon, Manmad, Chalisgaon, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Chheoki Jn.,Mughalsarai, Buxar, and Ara

Composition: 1 AC-2 Tier, 6 AC-3 Tier, 5 sleeper class,04 General Second Class & 2 Luggage cum Guard’s brake van


12) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus –Karmali AC weekly Specials (20)

Train No. 01045 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Friday from 6.4.2018 to 8.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Karmali at 11.00 hrs same day.

Train No. 01046 Special will leave Karmali at 14.00 hrs o­n every Friday 6.4.2018 to 8.6.2018 (10 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.20 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal and Thivim

Composition: 1 First AC, 1 First AC cum AC-2 Tier, 4 AC-2 Tier, 11 AC-3 Tier


13) Ajni –Karmali weekly Specials (18)

Train No. 01119 Special will leave Ajni at 19.50 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 4.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Karmali at 20.30 hrs next day.

Train No. 01120 Special will leave Karmali at 21.30 hrs o­n every Tuesday 10.4.2018 to 5.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Ajni at 22.00 hrs next day.

Halts:Wardha, Pulgaon, Dhamangaon, Badnera, Akola, Shegaon, Malkapur, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Chalisgaon, Manmad, Nasik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Panvel, Roha. Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal and Thivim

Composition: 1 AC- 2Tier, 1 AC-3 Tier, 12 Sleeper class, 4 General Second Class


14) Lokmanya Tilak (T) –Sawantwadi Road weekly Specials (18)

Train No. 01037 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 4.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Sawantwadi Road at 10.30 hrs same day.

Train No. 01038 Special will leave Sawantwadi Road at 14.05 hrs o­n every Monday 9.4.2018 to 4.6.2018 (9 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.20 hrs next day.

Halts:Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali and Kudal,

Composition: 1 AC- 2Tier, 2 AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class



15) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus –Sainagar Shirdi weekly Specials (22)

Train No. 01135 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Thursday (Midnight of Wednesday/Thursday) from 5.4.2018 to 14.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Sainagar Shirdi at 07.30 hrs same day.

Train No. 01136 Special will leave Sainagar Shirdi at 09.20 hrs o­n every Thursday 5.4.2018 to 14.6.2018 (11 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 16.15 hrs same day.

Halts:Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Manmad, Kopargaon

Composition: 1 AC- 2Tier, 2 AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper class, 6 General Second Class


16) Pune-Bilaspur Weekly Specials (26)

Train No. 08296 Superfast weekly Special will leave Pune at 22.00 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 to 30.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Bilaspur at 20.00 hrs next day.

Train No. 08295 Superfast weekly Special will leave Bilaspur at 12.40 hrs o­n every Friday from 6.4.2018 to 29.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Pune at 11.55 hrs next day.

Halts:Daund, Ahmednagar, Kopargaon, Manmad, Bhusawal, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Rajnandgaon, Durg and Raipur.

Composition: o­ne First AC cum AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier cum AC-3 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper class, 4 General second class.


17) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus-Karmali o­ne way Weekly Specials (10)

Train No. 01193 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 & 9.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Karmali at 11.20 hrs same day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali and Kudal

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.



18) Karmali – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­ne way Super fast weekly special (10)

Train No. 01194 Super fast Special will leave Karmali at 13.40 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 & 9.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 23.35 hrs same day.

Halts: Kudal, Kankavali, Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Khed, Roha, Panvel and Thane

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.


19) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Mangalore Junction Weekly Specials (20)

Train No. 01195 weekly special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 10.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Mangalore Jn. at 19.30 hrs same day.

Train No. 01196 weekly special will leave Mangalore Jn., at 21.35 hrs o­n every Sunday from 8.4.2018 to 10.6.2018 (10 trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15.30 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal, Mookambik Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki, Suratkal and Tokur

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.


20) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Kochuveli Weekly Specials (18)

Train No. 01079 weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 00.20 hrs o­n every Tuesday (night of Mon/Tue) from 10.4.2018 to 5.6.2018 (9trips) and arrive Kochuveli at 09.45 hrs next day

Train No. 01080 weekly special will leave Kochuveli at 12.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 11.4.2018 to 6.6.2018 (9 trips) and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 23.00 hrs next day

Halts: Dadar, Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal, Moogambik Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki, Suratkal, Tokur, Mangalore Jn., Kasargod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur Jn., Thrissur, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Chengannur, Kayankulam and Kollam

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper class and 6 General second class.


21) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai – Chennai Central Air-conditioned Weekly specials (24)

Train No. 01063 AC weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 11.30 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 4.4.2018 to 20.6.2018 (12 trips)and arrive Chennai Central at 12.55 hrs next day.

Train No. 01064 AC weekly special will leave Chennai Central at 15.15 hrs o­n every Thursday from 5.4.2018 to 21.6.2018 (12 trips) and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 16.30 hrs next day.

Halts:Dadar, Thane, Kalyan, Lonavala, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Gulbarga, Wadi, Yadgir, Raichur, Mantralayam Road, Adoni, Guntakal, Gooty, Tadipatri, Yerraguntla, Kadapa, Rajampet, Renigunta, Arakkonam and Perambur (for 01063 o­nly).

Composition: 13 AC-3 Tier


22) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai-Santragachi AC Superfast Weekly Specials (24)

Train No. 01123 AC Superfast weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 11.05 hrs o­n every Saturday from 7.4.2018 to 23.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Santragachi at 21.40 hrs next day.

Train No. 01124 AC Superfast weekly special will leave Santragachi at 06.40 hrs o­n every Monday from 9.4.2018 to 25.6.2018 (12 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 15.25 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nasik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda Jn., Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar and Kharagpur

Composition: 13 AC-3 Tier.





23) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Gorakhpur Jansadharan Express (26)


Train No. 02598 Superfast Jansadharan weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 14.20 hrs o­n every Sunday from 08.4.2018 to 01.7.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 18.45 hrs next day.

Train No. 02597 Superfast Jansadharan weekly special will leave Gorakhpur at 08.25 hrs o­n every Saturday from 07.4.2018 to 30.6.2018 (13 trips) and will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 12.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Kalyan, Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Habibganj, Jhansi, Urai, Kanpur Central, Lucknow (NR), Gonda, Basti and Khalilabad

Composition: 22 General Second Class coaches.


Reservation: Summer special trains o­n special charges leaving LTT, CSMT, Pune, Ajni, Sawantwadi Road and Karmali will commence from 31.1.2018 as per 120 days Advance Reservation Period.

General second class coaches of all the Summer Specials will run as unreserved coaches and will be booked through UTS system.

Bookings for 01097 leaving 8.5.2018 & 01098 leaving 7.6.2018 fully reserved Teachers’ special train will be notified separately.
Read More

2 February 2018

155 special trains will be run from Kacheguda to Visakhapatnam; Visakhapatnam to Tirupati; Tirupati to Kacheguda and between Kacheguda-Krishnarajapuram (near Bengaluru City); Tirupati – Visakhapatnam and Secunderabad-Guwahati

summer season, 155 special trains will be run from Kacheguda to Visakhapatnam; Visakhapatnam to Tirupati; Tirupati to Kacheguda and between Kacheguda-Krishnarajapuram (near Bengaluru City); Tirupati – Visakhapatnam and Secunderabad-Guwahati as detailed below:-

1. Kacheguda-Visakhapatnam Special Trains (17 Services):

Train No. 07016 Kacheguda – Visakhapatnam Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 18.45 hrs on 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th March, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th April, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th May, 5th, 12th, 19th and 26th June, 2018 (Tuesdays) and arrive Visakhapatnam at 07.50 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Malkajgiri, Cherlapalli, Pagidipalli, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Annavaram, Tuni, Anakapalli and Duvvuda stations.

These special trains will have AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper Class, Chair Car and Luggage cum Brake van coaches.

2. Visakhapatnam-Tirupati Special Trains (via Eluru) (17 Services):

Train No. 07479 Visakhapatnam - Tirupati Special Train will depart Visakhapatnam at 19.05 hrs 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th March, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th April, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th May, 6th, 13th, 20th and 27th June, 2018 (Wednesdays) and arrive Tirupati at 09.25 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Duvvuda, Anakapalli, Tuni, Annavaram, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala, Ongole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur and Renigunta stations.

These special trains will have AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper Class, Chair Car and Luggage cum Brake van coaches.

3. Tirupati-Kacheguda Special Trains (via., Vijayawada, Kazipet) (17 Services)

Train No. 07146 Tirupati - Kacheguda Special Train will depart Tirupati at
17.00 hrs 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th March, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th April, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st May, 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th June, 2018 (Thursdays) and arrive Kacheguda at 06.30 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Srikalahasti, Gudur, Nellore, Ongole, Chirala, Tenali, Vijayawada, Madhira, Khammam, Mahbubabad, Warangal, Kazipet and Jangaon stations.

These special trains will have AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper Class, Chair Car and Luggage cum Brake van coaches.

4. Kacheguda-Krishnarajapuram-Kacheguda Special Trains (34 services) :

Train No. 07603 Kacheguda-Krishnarajapuram Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 18:00 hrs 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th March, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th April, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th May, 3rd, 10th, 17th and 24th June, 2018 (Sundays) and arrive Krishnarajapuram (near Bengaluru City) at 06:00 hrs on the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07604 Krishnarajapuram-Kacheguda Special Train will depart Krishnarajapuram at 15:25 hrs on 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th March, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th April, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th May, 4th, 11th, 18th and 25th June, 2018 (Mondays) and arrive Kacheguda at 06:55 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Jadcherla, Mahabubnagar, Gadwal, Kurnool Town, Dhone, Gooty, Anantapur, Dharmavaram, Satya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam, Penukonda, Hindupur and Yelahanka stations in both the directions.

These special trains will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, Second class Chair Car and Luggage cum Brake van coaches.

5. Tirupati- Visakhapatnam-Tirupati AC Special Trains (via Eluru) (34 Services):

Train No. 07487 Tirupati - Visakhapatnam AC Special Train will depart Tirupati at 23.30 hrs on 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th March, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th April, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th May, 3rd, 10th, 17th and 24th June, 2018 (Sundays) and arrive Visakhapatnam at 10.45 hrs on the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07488 Visakhapatnam – Tirupati AC Special Train will depart Visakhapatnam at 19.20 hrs on 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th March, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th April, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th May, 4th, 11th, 18th and 25th June, 2018 (Mondays) and arrive Tirupati at 08.10 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Nellore, Ongole, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot and Duvvuda stations in both the directions.

These special trains will have AC III tier and Brake, Luggage cum Generator car coaches.

6. Secunderabad – Guwahati Special Trains (36 services):

Accordingly, Train No. 07149 Secunderabad - Guwahati Special train will depart Secunderabad at 07:30 hrs on 2nd , 9th , 16th, 23rd & 30th March; 6th , 13th , 20th & 27th April; 4th , 11th , 18th & 25th May; 1st , 8th , 15th , 22nd & 29th June 2018 (Friday) and arrive Guwahati at 08:45 hrs on Sunday.

In the return direction, Train No. 07150 Guwahati - Secunderabad Special train will depart Guwahti at 05:25 hrs on 5th , 12th , 19th & 26th March; 2nd , 9th , 16th, 23rd & 30th April; 7th , 14th , 21st & 28th May; 4th , 11th , 18th & 25th June; and 2nd July, 2018 (Monday) and arrive Secunderabad at 09:15 hrs on Wednesday.

Enroute these special trains stop at Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Sattenapalle, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Rajamundhry, Samalkot, Anakapalli, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagaram, Berhampur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrakh, Balasore, Kharagpur, Andul, Barddhaman, Rampurhat, Malda Town, Barsoi, Kishanganj, New Jalpaiguri, Jalpaiguri Road, Maynaguri Road, Mathabanga, New Coochbehar, New Alipurdar, Kokrajhar, New Bongaigaon, Goalpara Town and Kamakhya in both the directions.
These trains will comprise of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Luggage cum Brakevan Coaches.

*All these above trains will run as special fare trains.
Read More

16 Express Trains Augmented with Additional Coaches

Railway will extend temporary augmentation of following Trains with additional Coaches as detailed below:-

1. Train No. 17618 Nanded-Mumbai CSMT Tapovan Express will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 1st to 28th February, 2018.

2. Train No. 17617 Mumbai CSMT-Nanded Tapovan Express will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 2nd February to 1st March, 2018.

3. Train No. 12715 Nanded-Amritsar Sachkhand Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier Coach from 26th January to 28th February, 2018.

4. Train No. 12716 Amritsar-Nanded Sachkhand Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier Coach from 28th January to 2nd March, 2018.

5. Train No. 12747 Guntur-Vikarabad Palnadu Express will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 1st to 28th February, 2018.

6. Train No. 12748 Vikarabad-Guntur Palnadu Express will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 1st to 28th February, 2018.

7. Train No. 17256 Hyderabad-Narsapur Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier Coach from 1st to 28th February, 2018.

8. Train No. 17255 Narsapur-Hyderabad Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier Coach from 2nd February to 1st March, 2018.

9. Train No. 17230 Hyderabad-Trivandrum Sabari Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier Coach from 3rd February to 2nd March, 2018.

10. Train No. 17229 Trivandrum-Hyderabad Sabari Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier Coach from 5th February to 4th March, 2018.

11. Train No. 12795 Secunderabad – Vijayawada Intercity Express will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 1st to 28th February, 2018.

12. Train No. 12796 Vijayawada- Secunderabad Intercity Express will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 1st to 28th February, 2018.

13. Train No. 07757 Secunderabad – Vijayawada weekly special train will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 4th to 25th February, 2018 (on every Sunday).

14. Train No. 07758 Vijayawada - Secunderabad weekly special train will be augmented with one AC Chair Car Coach from 4th to 25th February, 2018 (on every Sunday).

15. Train No. 17417 Tirupati – Sai Nagar Shirdi Weekly Express will be augmented with one Sleeper class Coach from 6th to 27th February, 2018(on every Tuesday).

16. Train No. 17418 Sai Nagar Shirdi - Tirupati Weekly Express will be augmented with one Sleeper class Coach from 7th to 28th February, 2018 (on every Wednesday).
Read More

70 Summer Special Trains between Secunderabad-Vijayawada & Kacheguda-Kakinada Port

Summer 2018 season 70 special trains will be run between Secunderabad - Vijayawada & Kacheguda-Kakinada Port as detailed below:-

1. Secunderabad-Vijayawada-Secunderabad Superfast Special Trains (34 services):

Accordingly, Train No. 07757 Secunderabad-Vijayawada superfast special train will depart Secunderabad at 05:30 hrs on 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th March, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th April, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th May, 3rd, 10th, 17th & 24th June, 2018 (Sundays) and arrive Vijayawada at 10:45 hrs on the same day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07758 Vijayawada – Secunderabad superfast special train will depart Vijayawada at 17:30 hrs on 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th March, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th April, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th May, 3rd, 10th, 17th & 24th June, 2018 (Sundays) and arrive Secunderabad at 22:50 hrs on the same day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Guntur and Mangalagiri stations in both the directions. These special trains consist of three AC Chair Car, thirteen Chair Car Coaches.

2. Kacheguda-Kakinada Port-Kacheguda Special Trains (36 services) :

Train No. 07425 Kacheguda-Kakinada Port Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 18:45 hrs on 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th March, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th April, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th May, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th June, 2018 (Fridays) and arrive Kakinada Port at 06:00 hrs on the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07426 Kakinada Port-Kacheguda Special Train will depart Kakinada Port at 17:50 hrs on 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st March, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th April, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th May, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th June, 2018 (Saturdays) and arrive Kacheguda at 05:10 hrs on the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Malkajgiri, Cherlapalli, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot and Kakinada Town stations in both the directions.

These special trains will have one AC II Tier, three AC III Tier, ten Sleeper Class, two Second Class Chair Car Coaches.
Read More

Trains Rescheduled/Partially Cancelled/Diverted/ Regulated

Due to late running of pairing trains, track maintenance works and launching of girders

Trains Diverted:
In connection with Line Block in Chenganur – Tiruvalla Section of Southern Railway, the following trains are diverted as detailed below:-
1) Train No.16382 Kanyakumari – Mumbai CSMT Jayanthi Express train scheduled to depart Kanyakumari on 7th, 10th, 14th & 17th February, 2018, will be diverted to run via Alleppey Station.
2) Train No.12625 Thiruvanantapuram Central – New Delhi Kerala Express train scheduled to depart Thiruvanantapuram Central on 7th, 10th, 14th & 17th February, 2018, will be diverted to run via Alleppey Station.


Sl. No. I

Due to late running of pairing trains the following trains are rescheduled as detailed below:-



Trains Rescheduled:



Train No. 12715 H.S.Nanded-Amritsar Sachkhand Express scheduled to depart H.S.Nanded at 09:30 hrs o­n 2nd February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 11:30 hrs o­n the same day.
Train No. 12522 Ernakulam-Barauni Rapti Sagar Express scheduled to depart Ernakulam at 10:15 hrs o­n 2nd February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 19:00 hrs o­n the same day.
Train No. 16317 Kanniyakumari-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Himsagar Express scheduled to depart Kanniyakumar at 14:15 hrs o­n 2nd February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 22:00 hrs o­n the same day.


Sl. No. II

            Due to regirdering of Bridge between Chennai Port-Chennai Park stations o­n Southern Railway the following trains  are diverted  as detailed below:-



Trains Diverted:



Train No. 12651 Madurai-H.Nizamuddin Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express scheduled to depart o­n 4th February, 2018 is diverted to run via Chengalpattu, Tirumalpur, Arakkonam, Tiruttani, Renigunta and Gudur stations.
Train No. 12164 Chennai Egmore-Dadar Central Express scheduled to depart o­n 4th February, 2018is diverted to run via Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Tirumalpur, Arakkonam, Tiruttani and Renigunta stations.
Train No. 17644 Kakinada Port-Chengalpattu Circar Express scheduled to depart o­n 3rd February, 2018 is diverted to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Arakkonam and Tirumalpur stations.
Train No. 17652 Kacheguda-Chengalpattu Express scheduled to depart o­n 3rd February, 2018 is diverted to run via Renigunta, Arakkonam and Tirumalpur stations.




Sl. No. III

Due to launching girders at parcel station (Byculla-Dadar Section) of Central Railway the following trains are partially cancelled/regulated/rescheduled as detailed below:-

Trains Partially Cancelled:



1.Train No. 11042 Chennai Central-Mumbai CSMT Express will be short terminated at Dadar station o­n 3rd February, 2018.



Trains Regulated:



Train No. 17032 Hyderabad – Mumbai CST Express will be regulated 04 hrs 20 minutes Enroute.
Trains Rescheduled:



Train No. 16339 Mumbai CST – Nagarcoil Express scheduled to depart Mumbai CST at 12:10 hrs o­n 4th February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 16:25 hrs o­n the same day.
Train No. 17031 Mumbai CST-Hyderabad Express scheduled to depart Mumbai CST at 12:45 hrs o­n 4th February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 17:10 hrs o­n the same day.
Train No. 11041 Mumbai CST-Chennai Central Express scheduled to depart Mumbai CST at 14:00 hrs o­n 4th February, 2018 is rescheduled  to depart at 17:50 hrs o­n the same day.
Train No. 11019 Mumbai CST-Bhubaneswar Konark Express scheduled to depart Mumbai CST at 15:10 hrs o­n 4th February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 15:20 hrs o­n the same day.
Train No. 11027 Mumbai CST-Chennai Central Express scheduled to depart Mumbai CST at 23:45 hrs o­n 4th February, 2018 is rescheduled to depart at 00:45 hrs o­n 5th February, 2018.
Read More

Trains Regulated due to Traffic Block

Traffic blocks are imposed in order to facilitate Ballast Screening works between Mirzapalli – Akkanapet – Bhiknur stations in Secunderabad – Mudkhed section during the month of February, 2018. Consequently, the following Trains o­n the dates mentioned are regulated as detailed below:-



Trains Regulated:



1)Train No.20809 Sambalpur – H.S.Nanded Express train will be regulated between Secunderabad – Mirzapalli stations for 2 Hours from 1stto 15th February, 2018 o­n its scheduled dates (Mon, Tues, Sat).



2)Train No.20811 Visakhapatnam – H.S.Nanded Express train will be regulated between Secunderabad – Mirzapalli stations for 2 Hours from 1stto 15th February, 2018 o­n its scheduled dates (Thurs, Sun, Wed).



3)Train No.57594 H.S.Nanded – Medchal passenger train will be regulated between Sivungaon – Akkanapet stations for 2 Hours from 1stto 15th February, 2018.



4)Train No.57502 Bodhan – Mirzapalli passenger train will be regulated between Bodhan – Akkanapet stations for 78 minutes from 1stto 15th February, 2018.



5)Train No.57690 Kacheguda – Nizamabad passenger train will be regulated between Kacheguda – Mirzapalli stations for 41 minutes from 1stto 15th February, 2018.



6)Train No.20809 Sambalpur – H.S.Nanded Express train will be regulated between Secunderabad – Akkanapet stations for 2 Hours 5 minutes from 16thto 28th February, 2018 o­n its scheduled dates (Mon, Tues, Sat).



7)Train No.20811 Visakhapatnam – H.S.Nanded Express train will be regulated between Secunderabad – Akkanapet stations for 2 Hours 5 minutes from 16thto 28th February, 2018 o­n its scheduled dates (Thurs, Sun, Wed).



8)Train No.57594 H.S.Nanded – Medchal passenger train will be regulated between Sivungaon – Bhiknur stations for 2 Hours 18 minutes from 16thto 28th February, 2018.



9)Train No.57502 Bodhan – Mirzapalli passenger train will be regulated between Jankampet – Bhiknur stations for 98 minutes from 16thto 28th February, 2018.

Read More

Additional Stoppage to Yeshvantpur – Latur - Yeshvantpur Tri - Weekly Express at Bhalki & Udgir Railway Stations

Additional stoppage for o­ne minute   is provided for Train No. 16583/16584  Yeshvantpur – Latur -  Yeshvantpur Tri – Weekly Express at Bhalki & Udgir  Railway Stations with effect from 3rd February,2018 as detailed below:-



1.Train No. 16583 Yeshvantpur – Latur Express Train will arrive / depart Bhalki station at 09:51/09:52 hrs.



2.Train No. 16584 Latur - Yeshvantpur Express Train will arrive / depart Bhalki station at 16:54/16:55 hrs.



3.Train No. 16583 Yeshvantpur – Latur Express Train will arrive / depart Udgir station at 10:44/10:45 hrs.



4.Train No. 16584 Latur - Yeshvantpur Express Train will arrive / depart Udgir station at 16:14/16:15 hrs.
Read More

68 Special Trains between Visakhapatnam-Secunderabad & Visakhapatnam-Tirupati

summer season, 68 Special trains will be run between Visakhapatnam – Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam – Tirupati as per the following schedule:-
1.Visakhapatnam-Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Weekly Special Trains (34 services):-


Train No.08501 Visakhapatnam-Secunderabad Weekly Special Train will depart Visakhapatnam at 23:00 hrs o­n 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th March, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24thApril, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29thMay, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th June, 2018 (Tuesdays) and arrive Secunderabad at 12:00 hrs o­n the next day.


In the return direction, Train No.08502 Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Weekly Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 16:30 hrs on 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th March, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25thApril, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30thMay, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th June, 2018(Wednesdays) and arrive Visakhapatnam at 04:50 hrs o­n the next day.


Enroute, these Weekly Special trains will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalli, Tuni, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal and Kazipet stations in both directions.


All the above Special trains consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, General Second Class and Luggage cum Brake van Coaches.


2.Visakhapatnam-Tirupati-Visakhapatnam Weekly Special Trains (34 services):-


Train No.08573 Visakhapatnam-Tirupati Weekly Special Train will depart Visakhapatnam at 22:55 hrs o­n 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th March, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd , 30th April, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th May, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25thJune, 2018(Mondays) and arrive Tirupati at 13:25 hrs o­n the next day.


In the return direction, Train No.08574 Tirupati - Visakhapatnam Weekly Special Train will depart Tirupati at 15:30 hrs on 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th March, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24thApril, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29thMay, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th June, 2018 (Tuesdays) and arrive Visakhapatnam at 06:50 hrs o­n the next day.


Enroute, these Weekly Special trains will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalli, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, New Guntur, Tenali, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Sri Kalahasti and Renigunta stations in both directions.

All the above Special trains consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, General Second Class and Luggage cum Brake van Coaches.
Read More

Special Trains between Vijayawada-Raichur and Kakinada Town-Raichur


sixteen Special Trains will be run between Vijayawada-Raichur-Vijayawada and Kakinada Town-Raichur-Kakinada Town .

 1.Vijayawada-Raichur-Vijayawada Special Trains (08 Services) Train No. 07243 Vijayawada - Raichur Special train will depart Vijayawada at 23:10 hrs o­n 1st, 8th, 15th and 22nd February, 2018 (Thursdays) and arrive Raichur at 11:30 hrs o­n the next day. In return direction, Train No. 07244 Raichur - Vijayawada Special train will depart Raichur at 17:30 hrs o­n 4th, 11th, 18th and 25nd February, 2018 (Sundays) and arrive Vijayawada at 5:30 hrs o­n the next day. Enroute these special trains will stop at Guntur, Narsasaraopet, Vinukonda, Donakonda, Markapur Road, Giddalur, Nandyal, Betamcherla, Dhone, Maddikara, Guntakal, Adoni and Mantralayam Road stations in both directions. 

 2. Kakinada Town - Raichur – Kakinada Town Special Trains (08 Services): Train No. 07245 Kakinada Town – Raichur special train will depart Kakinada Town at 13:40 hrs o­n 3rd, 10th, 17th and 24nd February, 2018 (Saturdays) and arrive Raichur at 08:15 hrs o­n the next day. In return direction, Train No. 07246 Raichur - Kakinada Town special train will depart Raichur at 17:30 hrs 2nd, 9th, 16th and 23nd February, 2018 (Fridays) and arrive Kakinada Town at 11:25 hrs o­n the next day. Enroute, these special trains will also stop at Samalkot, Dwarapudi, Rajahmundry, Nidadavolu, Tanuku, Bhimavaram town, Akividu, Kaikaluru, Gudivada, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narsaraopet, Vinukonda, Donakonda, Markapuram Road, Giddalur, Nandyal, Betamcharla, Dhone, Maddikera, Guntakal, Adoni and Matralayam Road stations in both directions. All these special trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, General Second Class and Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.
Read More

Special Trains for Medaram Jathara 2018

Medaram Sammakka Saralamma Jathara, South Central Railway will run 16 special trains between Secunderabad-Warangal-Hyderabad; Kazipet-Sirpur Kagazhnagar-Kazipet and Sirpur Kagazhnagar-Khammam-Sirpur Kagazhnagar as detailed below:-


1.Secunderabad-Warangal -Hyderabad Special Train (08 services):


Accordingly, Train No. 07014 Secunderabad-Warangal special train will depart Secunderabad at 12:30 hrs o­n 31st January, 1st, 2nd & 3rdFebruary, 2018 and arrive Warangal at 15:40 hrs o­n the same day.



In the return direction, Train No. 07015 Warangal-Hyderabad special train will depart Warangal at 17:45 hrs o­n 31st January, 1st, 2nd& 3rd February, 2018 and arrive Hyderabad at 21:30 hrs o­n the same day.


Enroute, these special trains will stop at Moula-ali, Cherlapalli, Ghatkesar, Bibinagar, Bhongir, Raigir, Wangapalli, Aler, Pembarti, Jangaon, Raghunathpalli, Ghanapur, Pindiyal and Kazipet stations in both the directions.


2.Kazipet-Sirpur Kagazhnagar-Kazipet Special Train (02 services):


Train No. 07019 Kazipet-Sirpur Kagazhnagar special train will depart Kazipet at 19:00 hrs o­n 31st January, 2018 and arrive Sirpur Kagazhnagar at 23:00 hrs o­n the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 07020 Sirpur Kagazhnagar – Kazipet special train will depart Sirpur Kagazhnagar at 05:30 hrs o­n 4th February, 2018 and arrive Kazipet at 09:00 hrs o­n the same day.

 Enroute, these special trains will stop at Hasanparthi Rd, Uppal, Jammikunta, Bisgur Shariff, Potkapalli, Odela, Kolanur, Kothapalli, Peddapalli, Raghavapuram, Ramagundam, Peddampet, Mancherial, Ravindrakhani, Mandamarri, Bellampalli, Rechni Road, Repallewada, Asifabad Road and Ralapet stations in both the directions.



3.Sirpur Kagazhnagar-Khammam- Sirpur Kagazhnagar Special Train (06 services):



Train No. 07017 Sirpur Kagazhnagar-Khammam special train will depart Sirpur Kagazhnagar at 05:30 hrs o­n 1st, 2nd& 3rd February, 2018 and arrive Khammam at 11:15 hrs o­n the same day.



In the return direction, Train No. 07018 Khammam-Sirpur Kagazhnagar special train will depart Khammam at 16:45 hrs o­n 1st, 2nd & 3rd February, 2018 and arrive Sirpur Kagazhnagar at 23:00 hrs o­n the same day.


Enroute, these special trains will stop at Ralapet, Asifabad Rd, Repallewada, Rechni Rd, Bellampalli, Mandamarri, Ravindrakhani, Mancherial, Peddampet, Ramagundam, Raghavapuram, Peddapalli, Kothapalli, Kolanur, Odela, Potkapalli, Bisugir Shariff, Jammikunta, Uppal, Hasanparti Rd, Kazipet Town, Warangal, Chintalpalli, Yelgur, Nekkonda, Intekanne, Kesamudram, Tadlapusapalli, Mahbubabad, Gundratimadugu, Garla, Dornakal, Papatpalli and Mallemadugu stations in both the directions.


*All these special trains will have Second Class Seating Coaches.
Read More

Passenger Reservation Tickets through Post Offices

Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Department of Posts for setting up of Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters at Post Offices.  PRS counters at Post offices are opened based on technical and commercial feasibility where there are no Railway Reservation Counters in nearby areas.  At present, PRS counters have been provided in about 280 post offices across the country. The State wise number of the Post Offices in which Passenger Reservation System counters are available is given below:-
STATE-WISE PRS COMMISSIONED AT POST OFFICES
AS PER DATAWAREHOUSE ARE GIVEN BELOW

S.No.
STATE
No.

S.No.
STATE
No.
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
24
17
MANIPUR
02
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
03
18
MEGHALAYA
02
3
ASSAM
10
19
MIZORAM
01
4
BIHAR
07
20
NAGALAND
00
5
CHHATISGARH
07
21
ODISHA
11
6
DELHI
03
22
PUDUCHERRY
00
7
GOA
01
23
PUNJAB
12
8
GUJARAT
18
24
RAJASTHAN
7
9
HARYANA
03
25
SIKKIM
00
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
00
26
TAMILNADU
15
11
JAMMU KASHMIR
02
27
TELANGANA
24
12
JHARKHAND
09
28
TRIPURA
00
13
KARNATAKA
44
29
UTTAR PRADESH
23
14
KERALA
04
30
UTTARAKHAND
08
15
MADHYA PRADESH
06
31
WEST BENGAL
03
16
MAHARASHTRA
36

Online booking of reserved tickets on www.irctc.co.in has become very popular and about 65% of total reserved tickets are now booked online. The provision of PRS at post offices is a continuous activity based on the requirement and feasibility.  
Read More